15906 — Johnstown, Pennsylvania

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 15906. Its median home value runs 26% above Johnstown as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

57out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 45% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity2,834th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured31
SchoolsTop 37% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured60
Growth2,908th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured22
Housing affordabilityTop 18% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured78
Climate2,358th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured62
Physical resilienceTop 2% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured96
Access2,209th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured84
Economic stability2,965th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured20
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 5.9% and the Opportunity signal places 15906 in the bottom 9%. The unemployment rate is published for Johnstown, PA, which contains 15906, rather than for 15906 alone.

In the public schools here, 49% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 12.0 students for every teacher.

0 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 3% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Johnstown, PA, which contains 15906, rather than for 15906 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
9,504
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$43,284
Bottom 8% nationally
Density
349/sq mi
27.3 sq mi of land
Median age
45.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Johnstown
Pennsylvania
Metro area
Nearest major airport
LBE
26 mi · Arnold Palmer Rgnl
Median home value
$57,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Johnstown, PA, which contains 15906, is 5.9% — higher than in all but 10% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Johnstown, PA, which contains 15906, grew 2.8% over the past year, to 6,783 employed residents.

Median household income of $43,284 is lower than in 92% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsCambria County, PA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$48,9788th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftCambria County, PA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$51,81612th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,9782024 ACS 5-Year$43,284Bottom 8%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,8022024 ACS 5-Year$26,322Bottom 16%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year23.1%Bottom 12%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year23.4 minTop 26%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year14.3%Bottom 23%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year78.9%62nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJohnstown, PA’s figureJuly 20266,783Bottom 1%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Johnstown, PA’s figureJuly 2026−1.9%Bottom 26%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Johnstown, PA’s figureJuly 2026+2.8%Top 5%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceJohnstown, PA’s figureJuly 20267,2081st percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year74.2%Bottom 35%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageJohnstown, PA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$53,460Bottom 5%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageJohnstown, PA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$44,110Bottom 7%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year3.3%91st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Johnstown, PA’s figureJuly 2026−0.5%Top 25%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateJohnstown, PA’s figureJuly 20265.9%Bottom 10%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year8.5%44th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202443k34k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $43,284 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Johnstown, PA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides1,740$28,930
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,380$24,750
Retail Salespersons1,370$27,960
Cashiers1,210$27,430
Registered Nurses1,190$84,390
General and Operations Managers1,150$86,370

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Johnstown, PA, the city containing this ZIP code.

49% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 66% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 12.0 students for every full-time teacher across 2 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
2
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
12.0
across all schools here
Math proficiency
48.6%
Top 50% in Pennsylvania
Reading proficiency
66.5%
Top 46% in Pennsylvania
All 2 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Conemaugh Valley El SchConemaugh Valley SD37412.150%66%
Conemaugh Valley JSHSConemaugh Valley SD30811.847%67%

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Pennsylvania’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 12% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 88.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Johnstown, PA Metro Area is up 47% over five years, and up 6.1% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,192 a year in real estate taxes, about 2.09% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,035, some 54% above the $670 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,035 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $41,400 a year, about 96% of the median household income here of $43,284.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $670 a month.

A median home at $57,100 costs 1.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $54,990, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
88.5

Prices here run about 12% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Johnstown, PA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
27.5%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
1.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,035
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$670
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$57,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 15906’s median household income of $43,284, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Johnstown, PA Metro Area’s figure202388.5Top 5%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Johnstown, PA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+6.1%91st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Johnstown, PA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+46.7%66th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Johnstown, PA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+71.7%15th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year1.0Top 2%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year65.5%22nd percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3172024 ACS 5-Year5,72374th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$846Top 13%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,431Top 18%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,035Top 12%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1562024 ACS 5-Year$670Top 10%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$6,0862024 ACS 5-Year$57,1002nd percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1132024 ACS 5-Year$1,19225th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,6362024 ACS 5-Year$54,990Bottom 12%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.30%2024 ACS 5-Year2.09%95th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year27.5%Top 45%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±292024 ACS 5-Year3556th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%43rd percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year19.3%90th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2352024 ACS 5-Year1,14090th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

22/ 100
Ranks 2,908 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 0 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Johnstown, PA, which contains 15906, rather than for 15906 alone.

At 0.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Johnstown, PA, which contains 15906, rather than for 15906 alone.

Units permitted
0
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.0
Bottom 1% nationally
Year over year
−3%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
0.0%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
37%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$48,978
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$51,816
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Somerset County, PA 429 people · 12% of arrivals
  2. Blair County, PA 296 people · 8.6% of arrivals
  3. Indiana County, PA 212 people · 6.2% of arrivals
  4. Philadelphia County, PA 196 people · 5.7% of arrivals
  5. Allegheny County, PA 166 people · 4.8% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Somerset County, PA 460 people · 13% of departures
  2. Blair County, PA 336 people · 9.7% of departures
  3. Allegheny County, PA 271 people · 7.8% of departures
  4. Indiana County, PA 261 people · 7.6% of departures
  5. Westmoreland County, PA 158 people · 4.6% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Cambria County, PA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Johnstown, PA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 79°F and January a low of 19°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 41.3 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station JOHNSTOWN CAMBRIA CO AP, 7.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.4"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year592024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals41.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals19°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals79°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year422024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals44°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
42
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
59
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

96 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 76% of it. Every one of these is independently rated low or minimal nationally — this describes how a small risk is composed, not a large one.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 98% of measured US ZIP areas.

HurricaneModerate

Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, lightning, landslide, winter weather, strong wind, hail, cold wave, tornado, earthquake, avalanche, wildfire, ice storm, heat wave, drought, tsunami, coastal flooding, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
3.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
17.6
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
12.2
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
19.9
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 15906 (Cambria County) rather than 15906 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Johnstown carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Arnold Palmer Rgnl at 26 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year81.8%Bottom 21%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle26 miBottom 34%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 9%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year15.8%Bottom 18%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Arnold Palmer RgnlLBE26 mi8,222 ft
Pittsburgh IntlPIT69 mi11,500 ft
Youngstown/Warren RgnlYNG110 mi9,003 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
57
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

15906 vs Johnstown

How this ZIP area compares with Johnstown as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

15906
Johnstown
Median household income: 15906 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$43,284
vs
$37,888
Per capita income: 15906 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$26,322
vs
$24,013
Population density
349/sq mi
vs
3,059/sq mi
Median home value
$57,100
vs
$45,400
Median gross rent: Johnstown is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$670
vs
$644
Homeownership rate
65.5%
vs
55.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Johnstown is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
14.3%
vs
15.8%
Poverty rate: 15906 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
23.1%
vs
31.7%
Median age
45.5
vs
44.0

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.