19040 — Horsham, Pennsylvania

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 19040. Its median household income runs 20% above Horsham as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

76out of 100
Area Score
Top 3% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 2% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured86
SchoolsTop 42% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured56
GrowthTop 46% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured52
Housing affordabilityTop 14% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured80
Climate1,634th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured70
Physical resilienceTop 8% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured91
Access1,615th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured92
Economic stabilityTop 6% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured81
The quick read

19040 ranks in the top 2% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.2% and median household income of $114,293. The unemployment rate is published for Horsham, PA, which contains 19040, rather than for 19040 alone.

In the public schools here, 46% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 12.8 students for every teacher.

1,932 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 7% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Horsham, PA, which contains 19040, rather than for 19040 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
22,078
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$114,293
Top 11% nationally
Density
3,712/sq mi
5.9 sq mi of land
Median age
40.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Horsham
Pennsylvania
Nearest major airport
PHL
22 mi · Philadelphia Intl
Median home value
$384,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Horsham, PA, which contains 19040, is 3.2%, lower than in 89% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Horsham, PA, which contains 19040, grew 2.9% over the past year, to 471,410 employed residents.

39% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 79% of measured US ZIP areas.

Median household income of $114,293 is higher than in 89% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsMontgomery County, PA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$97,55784th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftMontgomery County, PA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$104,60592nd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$8,8722024 ACS 5-Year$114,293Top 11%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$4,2142024 ACS 5-Year$51,919Top 17%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year4.7%Top 19%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year30.0 minBottom 38%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year39.5%Top 21%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year71.4%34th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentHorsham, PA’s figureJuly 2026471,410Top 9%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Horsham, PA’s figureJuly 2026+1.7%Top 27%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Horsham, PA’s figureJuly 2026+2.9%Top 4%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceHorsham, PA’s figureJuly 2026486,96991st percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year89.2%Top 9%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wagePhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$71,730Top 29%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wagePhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$54,310Top 29%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year1.8%86th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Horsham, PA’s figureJuly 2026−0.8%Top 15%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateHorsham, PA’s figureJuly 20263.2%Top 11%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year17.0%77th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024114k96k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $114,293 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides158,280$29,800
Registered Nurses73,790$101,180
Fast Food and Counter Workers69,080$32,220
General and Operations Managers68,730$121,630
Retail Salespersons63,990$34,810
Cashiers54,100$33,050

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Horsham, PA, the city containing this ZIP code.

46% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 68% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 12.8 students for every full-time teacher across 4 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
4
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
12.8
across all schools here
Math proficiency
46.0%
Bottom 43% in Pennsylvania
Reading proficiency
67.7%
Top 44% in Pennsylvania
All 4 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Upper Moreland El SchUpper Moreland Township SD1,62715.1——
Upper Moreland MSUpper Moreland Township SD83011.943%68%
Crooked Billet El SchHatboro-Horsham SD46810.6——
Blair Mill ElementaryHatboro-Horsham SD36110.353%67%

43.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Pennsylvania’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 102.4, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Montgomery County-Bucks County-Chester County, PA Metropolitan Division is up 46% over five years, and up 4.1% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $5,547 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.44% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,080, some 22% above the $1,710 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,080 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $83,200 a year, about 73% of the median household income here of $114,293.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,710 a month.

A median home at $384,900 costs 2.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $137,128, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
102.4

Prices here run about 2% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
26.7%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,080
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,710
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$384,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 19040’s median household income of $114,293, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD Metro Area’s figure2023102.4Bottom 39%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Montgomery County-Bucks County-Chester County, PA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+4.1%69th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Montgomery County-Bucks County-Chester County, PA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+46.1%64th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Montgomery County-Bucks County-Chester County, PA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+85.4%33rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.8Bottom 46%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year71.8%33rd percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5002024 ACS 5-Year8,38180th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,750Bottom 24%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,490Bottom 28%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,080Bottom 23%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$982024 ACS 5-Year$1,710Bottom 15%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$9,3862024 ACS 5-Year$384,90078th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2122024 ACS 5-Year$5,54790th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$15,7972024 ACS 5-Year$137,128Top 10%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.07%2024 ACS 5-Year1.44%80th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year26.7%Top 40%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±92024 ACS 5-Year636th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%31st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.7%35th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1602024 ACS 5-Year40469th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

52/ 100
Top 46% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 2.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Horsham, PA, which contains 19040, rather than for 19040 alone.

Units permitted
1,932
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.2
Bottom 40% nationally
Year over year
−7%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
50.2%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
33%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$97,557
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$104,605
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Philadelphia County, PA 10,283 people · 29% of arrivals
  2. Bucks County, PA 4,466 people · 13% of arrivals
  3. Chester County, PA 3,020 people · 8.5% of arrivals
  4. Delaware County, PA 2,099 people · 5.9% of arrivals
  5. Berks County, PA 1,189 people · 3.4% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Philadelphia County, PA 5,450 people · 16% of departures
  2. Bucks County, PA 4,196 people · 12% of departures
  3. Chester County, PA 3,529 people · 10% of departures
  4. Delaware County, PA 1,905 people · 5.5% of departures
  5. Berks County, PA 1,723 people · 5.0% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Montgomery County, PA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Horsham, PA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 85°F and January a low of 24°F.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station WILLOW GROVE NAS, 2.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year612024 calendar year
Average January low1991-2020 Normals24°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals85°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year12024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year402024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals44°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
40
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
61
90th percentile index
Days above 100
1
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

91 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and heat wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 65% of it. Every one of these is independently rated low or minimal nationally — this describes how a small risk is composed, not a large one.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 92% of measured US ZIP areas.

EarthquakeModerate
HurricaneModerate
LandslideModerate
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, strong wind, cold wave, heat wave, inland flooding, tornado, ice storm, lightning, hail, wildfire, coastal flooding, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
2.1
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
6.6
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
14.0
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
9.4
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 19040 (Montgomery County) rather than 19040 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Horsham carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Philadelphia Intl at 22 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±8%2024 ACS 5-Year93.5%Top 28%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle22 miBottom 41%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 26%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year5.9%Top 39%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Philadelphia IntlPHL22 mi12,000 ft
Atlantic City IntlACY57 mi10,001 ft
Newark Liberty IntlEWR61 mi9,999 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
76
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

19040 vs Horsham

How this ZIP area compares with Horsham as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

19040
Horsham
Median household income: 19040 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$114,293
vs
$94,987
Per capita income: 19040 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$51,919
vs
$49,789
Population density
3,712/sq mi
vs
2,926/sq mi
Median home value
$384,900
vs
$388,500
Median gross rent: Horsham is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,710
vs
$1,446
Homeownership rate
71.8%
vs
67.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Horsham is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
39.5%
vs
43.7%
Poverty rate: Horsham is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
4.7%
vs
4.6%
Median age
40.1
vs
36.7

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.