15241 — Bethel Park, Pennsylvania

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 15241. Its median home value runs 55% above Bethel Park as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

77out of 100
Area Score
Top 2% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 1% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured90
SchoolsTop 1% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured93
Growth1,853rd of 3,124 ZIP areas measured46
Housing affordabilityTop 40% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured71
Climate2,050th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured65
Physical resilienceTop 21% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured81
AccessTop 34% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured96
Economic stabilityTop 6% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured81
The quick read

15241 ranks in the top 1% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 2.8% and median household income of $153,936. The unemployment rate is published for Bethel Park, PA, which contains 15241, rather than for 15241 alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 83% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 1% of published profiles for schools.

Rent takes 31% of renter income here, above the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 2.4 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
22,294
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$153,936
Top 3% nationally
Density
2,181/sq mi
10.2 sq mi of land
Median age
43.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Bethel Park
Pennsylvania
Metro area
Nearest major airport
PIT
13 mi · Pittsburgh Intl
Median home value
$422,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Bethel Park, PA, which contains 15241, is 2.8%, lower than in 97% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Bethel Park, PA, which contains 15241, grew 2.1% over the past year, to 17,225 employed residents.

72% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 97% of measured US ZIP areas.

Median household income of $153,936 is higher than in 97% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsAllegheny County, PA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$72,54058th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftAllegheny County, PA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$90,77383rd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$9,8532024 ACS 5-Year$153,936Top 3%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$4,4092024 ACS 5-Year$73,344Top 5%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year2.4%Top 9%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year30.7 minBottom 34%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year72.4%Top 3%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year60.3%14th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentBethel Park, PA’s figureJuly 202617,225Bottom 14%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Bethel Park, PA’s figureJuly 2026+0.3%Top 43%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Bethel Park, PA’s figureJuly 2026+2.1%Top 9%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceBethel Park, PA’s figureJuly 202617,71714th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year84.8%Top 21%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wagePittsburgh, PA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$65,230Bottom 43%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wagePittsburgh, PA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$49,650Bottom 48%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year3.7%92nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Bethel Park, PA’s figureJuly 2026−0.2%Top 45%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateBethel Park, PA’s figureJuly 20262.8%Top 3%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year30.5%95th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024154k132k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $153,936 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Pittsburgh, PA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides37,200$29,250
General and Operations Managers31,020$100,840
Registered Nurses29,360$82,370
Retail Salespersons28,700$30,840
Fast Food and Counter Workers27,460$28,250
Cashiers20,950$29,470

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Bethel Park, PA, the city containing this ZIP code.

83% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 92% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.2 students for every full-time teacher across 6 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
6
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.2
across all schools here
Math proficiency
82.7%
Top 1% in Pennsylvania
Reading proficiency
92.3%
Top 1% in Pennsylvania
All 6 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Upper Saint Clair HSUpper St. Clair SD1,26913.489%96%
Fort Couch MSUpper St. Clair SD64713.571%88%
Boyce MSUpper St. Clair SD62412.780%90%
Eisenhower El SchUpper St. Clair SD52415.982%92%
Baker El SchUpper St. Clair SD47116.287%92%
Streams El SchUpper St. Clair SD46816.782%92%

12.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Pennsylvania’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 5% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 94.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Pittsburgh, PA Metro Area is up 37% over five years, and up 3.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $8,593 a year in real estate taxes, about 2.03% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,950, some 9% above the $1,797 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,950 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $78,000 a year, about 51% of the median household income here of $153,936.

The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,797 a month.

A median home at $422,700 costs 2.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $178,013, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
94.7

Prices here run about 5% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Pittsburgh, PA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
30.6%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,950
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,797
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$422,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 15241’s median household income of $153,936, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Pittsburgh, PA Metro Area’s figure202394.7Top 35%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Pittsburgh, PA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.4%54th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Pittsburgh, PA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+36.7%31st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Pittsburgh, PA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+78.9%22nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.4Top 37%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year83.7%64th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3102024 ACS 5-Year8,71881st percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,620Bottom 29%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,490Bottom 28%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,950Bottom 27%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1312024 ACS 5-Year$1,797Bottom 12%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$15,7962024 ACS 5-Year$422,70082nd percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$4522024 ACS 5-Year$8,59398th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$16,1762024 ACS 5-Year$178,013Top 3%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.13%2024 ACS 5-Year2.03%94th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±9%2024 ACS 5-Year30.6%Bottom 37%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±222024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.6%34th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1542024 ACS 5-Year40469th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

46/ 100
Ranks 1,853 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 9 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Bethel Park, PA, which contains 15241, rather than for 15241 alone.

At 0.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Bethel Park, PA, which contains 15241, rather than for 15241 alone.

Units permitted
9
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.3
Bottom 9% nationally
Year over year
+350%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.7%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
59%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$72,540
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$90,773
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Westmoreland County, PA 2,776 people · 8.7% of arrivals
  2. Washington County, PA 2,019 people · 6.3% of arrivals
  3. Butler County, PA 1,713 people · 5.4% of arrivals
  4. Beaver County, PA 1,210 people · 3.8% of arrivals
  5. Philadelphia County, PA 410 people · 1.3% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Westmoreland County, PA 3,762 people · 9.7% of departures
  2. Washington County, PA 3,265 people · 8.4% of departures
  3. Butler County, PA 2,910 people · 7.5% of departures
  4. Beaver County, PA 1,833 people · 4.7% of departures
  5. Philadelphia County, PA 475 people · 1.2% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Allegheny County, PA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Bethel Park, PA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 83°F and January a low of 22°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 41.3 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station PITTSBURGH ALLEGHENY CO AP, 8.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year772024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals41.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals22°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals83°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year92024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year522024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals44°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
52
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
77
90th percentile index
Days above 100
9
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

81 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 83% of it. Cold wave and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 79% of measured US ZIP areas.

Inland floodingModerate
AvalancheModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, ice storm, strong wind, heat wave, lightning, winter weather, tornado, earthquake, landslide, hurricane, wildfire, hail, drought, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
5.6
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
10.9
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
27.5
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
14.2
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 15241 (Allegheny County) rather than 15241 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Bethel Park carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Pittsburgh Intl at 13 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year94.3%Top 23%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle13 miTop 39%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year4.4%Top 28%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Pittsburgh IntlPIT13 mi11,500 ft
Arnold Palmer RgnlLBE36 mi8,222 ft
Youngstown/Warren RgnlYNG71 mi9,003 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
77
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

15241 vs Bethel Park

How this ZIP area compares with Bethel Park as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

15241
Bethel Park
Median household income: 15241 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$153,936
vs
$107,090
Per capita income: 15241 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$73,344
vs
$55,817
Population density
2,181/sq mi
vs
2,810/sq mi
Median home value
$422,700
vs
$273,400
Median gross rent: Bethel Park is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,797
vs
$1,311
Homeownership rate
83.7%
vs
76.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 15241 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
72.4%
vs
53.5%
Poverty rate: 15241 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
2.4%
vs
3.9%
Median age
43.9
vs
48.8

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.