97381 — Silverton, Oregon

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 97381. Its median household income runs 12% above Silverton as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

59out of 100
Area Score
Top 47% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 44% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured57
SchoolsTop 23% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured71
GrowthTop 27% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured62
Housing affordability2,547th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured49
ClimateTop 37% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured74
Physical resilience2,131st of 3,127 ZIP areas measured42
Access2,697th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured72
Economic stabilityTop 28% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured67
The quick read

Unemployment is 5.3% and median household income $89,383, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Silverton, OR, which contains 97381, rather than for 97381 alone.

In the public schools here, 51% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 21.2 students for every teacher.

61 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 2% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Silverton, OR, which contains 97381, rather than for 97381 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
15,405
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$89,383
Top 27% nationally
Density
140/sq mi
110 sq mi of land
Median age
41.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Silverton
Oregon
Metro area
Nearest major airport
PDX
45 mi · Portland Intl
Median home value
$539,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Silverton, OR, which contains 97381, is 5.3% — higher than in all but 19% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Silverton, OR, which contains 97381, fell 0.1% over the past year, to 174,089 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsMarion County, OR’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$60,58835th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftMarion County, OR’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$58,50628th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$10,9592024 ACS 5-Year$89,383Top 27%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,0902024 ACS 5-Year$42,005Top 34%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year9.2%Top 44%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year30.0 minBottom 38%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year30.9%Top 33%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year76.1%51st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentSilverton, OR’s figureJuly 2026174,089Top 21%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Silverton, OR’s figureJuly 2026+4.3%Top 9%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Silverton, OR’s figureJuly 2026−0.1%Top 37%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceSilverton, OR’s figureJuly 2026183,84379th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year81.1%Top 38%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageSalem, OR Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$67,920Top 40%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageSalem, OR Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$55,310Top 24%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%63rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Silverton, OR’s figureJuly 2026−0.2%Top 45%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateSilverton, OR’s figureJuly 20265.3%Bottom 19%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year14.3%70th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202489k77k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $89,383 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Salem, OR

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides7,040$45,200
Fast Food and Counter Workers5,880$34,520
Retail Salespersons4,550$35,760
Registered Nurses4,010$131,750
Stockers and Order Fillers3,950$41,520
Management Analysts3,740$99,090

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Silverton, OR, the city containing this ZIP code.

51% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 72% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 21.2 students for every full-time teacher across 10 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
10
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
21.2
across all schools here
Math proficiency
50.8%
Top 18% in Oregon
Reading proficiency
71.9%
Top 8% in Oregon
All 10 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Silverton High SchoolSilver Falls SD 4J1,26223.453%82%
Silverton Middle SchoolSilver Falls SD 4J42521.335%53%
Robert Frost Elementary SchoolSilver Falls SD 4J34918.440%59%
Mark Twain ElementarySilver Falls SD 4J31418.5——
Victor Point Elementary SchoolSilver Falls SD 4J20520.577%82%
Central Howell Elementary SchoolSilver Falls SD 4J16022.957%62%
Bethany Charter School · charterSilver Falls SD 4J13619.462%72%
Silver Crest Elementary SchoolSilver Falls SD 4J11919.847%62%
The Community Roots School · charterSilver Falls SD 4J9919.832%62%
Evergreen Elementary SchoolSilver Falls SD 4J6722.385%95%

50.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Oregon’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 102.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Salem, OR Metro Area is up 28% over five years, but down 0.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,678 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.68% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,560, close to the $1,574 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,560 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $62,400 a year, about 70% of the median household income here of $89,383.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,574 a month.

A median home at $539,600 costs 5.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $106,125, well above the historic benchmark, at a level conventionally described as seriously unaffordable.

Cost of living
102.5

Prices here run about 2% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Salem, OR Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
30.1%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
5.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,560
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,574
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$539,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 97381’s median household income of $89,383, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Salem, OR Metro Area’s figure2023102.5Bottom 37%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Salem, OR Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2−0.2%6th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Salem, OR Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+27.7%11th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Salem, OR Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+106.9%67th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.72024 ACS 5-Year5.1Bottom 9%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year67.7%25th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4512024 ACS 5-Year5,86375th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,201Top 45%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,159Bottom 43%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,560Bottom 49%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1142024 ACS 5-Year$1,574Bottom 19%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$36,1072024 ACS 5-Year$539,60089th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2132024 ACS 5-Year$3,67878th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$13,7122024 ACS 5-Year$106,125Top 25%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year0.68%31st percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year30.1%Bottom 39%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1652024 ACS 5-Year13780th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year2.3%61st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%9th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1762024 ACS 5-Year16550th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

62/ 100
Top 27% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 5.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Silverton, OR, which contains 97381, rather than for 97381 alone.

Units permitted
61
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
5.8
Top 28% nationally
Year over year
+2%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
32.8%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
38%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$60,588
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$58,506
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Polk County, OR 1,939 people · 14% of arrivals
  2. Clackamas County, OR 1,404 people · 10% of arrivals
  3. Washington County, OR 1,079 people · 8.0% of arrivals
  4. Linn County, OR 955 people · 7.1% of arrivals
  5. Multnomah County, OR 797 people · 5.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Polk County, OR 2,030 people · 15% of departures
  2. Clackamas County, OR 1,206 people · 8.6% of departures
  3. Linn County, OR 1,183 people · 8.5% of departures
  4. Washington County, OR 880 people · 6.3% of departures
  5. Multnomah County, OR 816 people · 5.8% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Marion County, OR. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Silverton, OR, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 84°F and January a low of 36°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 40.1 inches.

20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station SALEM MCNARY FLD, 13.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND7.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year562024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals40.1"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals36°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals84°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year42024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year352024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals28°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
35
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
56
90th percentile index
Days above 100
4
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

42 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, inland flooding and heat wave, with earthquake alone responsible for 71% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

EarthquakeElevated
Heat waveElevated
Volcanic activityModerate
Strong windModerate
AvalancheModerate

Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, lightning, landslide, winter weather, ice storm, wildfire, cold wave, hail, tornado, drought, tsunami, coastal flooding, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
2.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
10.4
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
12.1
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
17.3
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 97381 (Marion County) rather than 97381 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Silverton carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Portland Intl at 45 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year90.9%Top 42%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle45 miBottom 16%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 9%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year4.9%Top 32%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Portland IntlPDX45 mi11,000 ft
Mahlon Sweet FldEUG61 mi8,009 ft
Seattle-Tacoma IntlSEA175 mi11,901 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
59
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

97381 vs Silverton

How this ZIP area compares with Silverton as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

97381
Silverton
Median household income: 97381 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$89,383
vs
$79,960
Per capita income: 97381 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$42,005
vs
$37,857
Population density
140/sq mi
vs
2,981/sq mi
Median home value
$539,600
vs
$484,800
Median gross rent: 97381 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,574
vs
$1,580
Homeownership rate
67.7%
vs
61.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Silverton is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
30.9%
vs
33.0%
Poverty rate: 97381 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
9.2%
vs
11.6%
Median age
41.0
vs
38.5

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.