97086 — Happy Valley, Oregon

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 97086. Its median household income runs 16% below Happy Valley as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

61out of 100
Area Score
Top 39% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 44% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured57
SchoolsTop 21% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured73
GrowthTop 17% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured68
Housing affordability2,860th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured39
ClimateTop 22% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured78
Physical resilience1,906th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured48
AccessTop 42% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured94
Economic stabilityTop 36% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured63
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.8% and median household income $102,359, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Happy Valley, OR, which contains 97086, rather than for 97086 alone.

In the public schools here, 60% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 21.2 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 247 units authorized over the past twelve months, 21% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Happy Valley, OR, which contains 97086, rather than for 97086 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
34,567
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$102,359
Top 17% nationally
Density
3,300/sq mi
10.5 sq mi of land
Median age
40.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Happy Valley
Oregon
Nearest major airport
PDX
10 mi · Portland Intl
Median home value
$697,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Happy Valley, OR, which contains 97086, is 4.8% — higher than in all but 35% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Happy Valley, OR, which contains 97086, fell 0.7% over the past year, to 14,656 employed residents.

42% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 81% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsClackamas County, OR’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$90,75281st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftClackamas County, OR’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$88,82383rd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,9632024 ACS 5-Year$102,359Top 17%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,4152024 ACS 5-Year$51,898Top 17%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.5%Top 46%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year28.0 minBottom 48%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year41.9%Top 19%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year63.9%18th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentHappy Valley, OR’s figureJuly 202614,656Bottom 9%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Happy Valley, OR’s figureJuly 20260.0%Top 49%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Happy Valley, OR’s figureJuly 2026−0.7%Top 50%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceHappy Valley, OR’s figureJuly 202615,39910th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year85.5%Top 19%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wagePortland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$78,430Top 13%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wagePortland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$60,690Top 13%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year2.5%89th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Happy Valley, OR’s figureJuly 20260.0%Bottom 44%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateHappy Valley, OR’s figureJuly 20264.8%Bottom 35%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year20.4%85th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024103k94k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $102,359 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers34,840$35,620
Retail Salespersons28,230$37,340
Stockers and Order Fillers26,750$44,440
Registered Nurses24,220$130,310
Home Health and Personal Care Aides22,860$45,570
General and Operations Managers21,070$121,050

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Happy Valley, OR, the city containing this ZIP code.

60% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 69% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 21.2 students for every full-time teacher across 6 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
6
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
21.2
across all schools here
Math proficiency
59.9%
Top 8% in Oregon
Reading proficiency
69.1%
Top 16% in Oregon
All 6 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Happy Valley Middle SchoolNorth Clackamas SD 121,15820.365%72%
Scouters Mountain ElementaryNorth Clackamas SD 1256821.060%63%
Happy Valley Elementary SchoolNorth Clackamas SD 1249121.366%72%
Mount Scott Elementary SchoolNorth Clackamas SD 1241619.857%62%
Spring Mountain Elementary SchoolNorth Clackamas SD 1235017.562%67%
Clackamas Middle College · charterNorth Clackamas SD 1230543.632%77%

58.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Oregon’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 7% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 106.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA Metro Area is up 21% over five years, and up 1.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $7,361 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.06% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,922, some 10% above the $1,746 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,922 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $76,900 a year, about 75% of the median household income here of $102,359.

The typical renter household here spends 35% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,746 a month.

A median home at $697,400 costs 5.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $133,750, well above the historic benchmark, at a level conventionally described as seriously unaffordable.

Cost of living
106.7

Prices here run about 7% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
35.3%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
5.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,922
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,746
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$697,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 97086’s median household income of $102,359, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA Metro Area’s figure2023106.7Bottom 22%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+1.4%29th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+21.2%4th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+70.8%14th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.52024 ACS 5-Year5.2Bottom 8%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year62.7%18th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±6092024 ACS 5-Year13,74090th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,677Bottom 27%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,619Bottom 25%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,922Bottom 28%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$922024 ACS 5-Year$1,746Bottom 14%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$20,2862024 ACS 5-Year$697,40094th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$3272024 ACS 5-Year$7,36196th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$12,0722024 ACS 5-Year$133,750Top 11%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year1.06%60th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year35.3%Bottom 17%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±882024 ACS 5-Year7269th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%41st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.8%50th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3042024 ACS 5-Year1,01388th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

68/ 100
Top 17% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 9.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Happy Valley, OR, which contains 97086, rather than for 97086 alone.

Units permitted
247
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
9.2
Top 14% nationally
Year over year
−21%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
21.9%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
0.0%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
34%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$90,752
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$88,823
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Multnomah County, OR 8,002 people · 36% of arrivals
  2. Washington County, OR 3,251 people · 15% of arrivals
  3. Marion County, OR 1,206 people · 5.4% of arrivals
  4. Clark County, WA 1,045 people · 4.7% of arrivals
  5. Yamhill County, OR 333 people · 1.5% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Multnomah County, OR 5,524 people · 25% of departures
  2. Washington County, OR 2,792 people · 12% of departures
  3. Clark County, WA 1,433 people · 6.4% of departures
  4. Marion County, OR 1,404 people · 6.2% of departures
  5. Maricopa County, AZ 554 people · 2.5% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Clackamas County, OR. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Happy Valley, OR, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 82°F and January a low of 37°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 40.7 inches.

30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station PORTLAND TROUTDALE AP, 9.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND6.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year512024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals40.7"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals37°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals82°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year62024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year302024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals28°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
30
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
51
90th percentile index
Days above 100
6
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

48 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, inland flooding and cold wave, with earthquake alone responsible for 50% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

EarthquakeHigh
Volcanic activityModerate
Heat waveElevated
Strong windModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, cold wave, inland flooding, ice storm, wildfire, avalanche, winter weather, lightning, tornado, hail, coastal flooding, drought, tsunami, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
2.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
14.2
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
15.1
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
20.1
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 97086 (Clackamas County) rather than 97086 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Happy Valley carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Portland Intl at 10 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year93.6%Top 27%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle10 miTop 28%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 9%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year4.3%Top 28%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Portland IntlPDX10 mi11,000 ft
Mahlon Sweet FldEUG97 mi8,009 ft
Seattle-Tacoma IntlSEA139 mi11,901 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
61
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

97086 vs Happy Valley

How this ZIP area compares with Happy Valley as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

97086
Happy Valley
Median household income: Happy Valley is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$102,359
vs
$122,151
Per capita income: Happy Valley is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$51,898
vs
$54,741
Population density
3,300/sq mi
vs
2,246/sq mi
Median home value
$697,400
vs
$725,300
Median gross rent: 97086 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,746
vs
$2,029
Homeownership rate
62.7%
vs
78.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Happy Valley is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
41.9%
vs
46.4%
Poverty rate: Happy Valley is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
9.5%
vs
7.6%
Median age
40.2
vs
39.0

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.