Mustang, Oklahoma

Area Profile

22,192 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Mustang, in Canadian County.

67out of 100
Area Score
Top 21% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
OpportunityTop 37% of 4,199 cities measured63
SchoolsTop 19% of 4,162 cities measured74
GrowthTop 13% of 4,224 cities measured71
Housing affordabilityTop 18% of 4,218 cities measured78
Climate3,304th of 4,225 cities measured62
Physical resilience2,261st of 4,226 cities measured54
AccessTop 16% of 4,226 cities measured99
Economic stabilityTop 41% of 4,226 cities measured62
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.0% and median household income $87,844, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Canadian County, OK, which contains Mustang, rather than for Mustang alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 45% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 19% of published profiles for schools. Math proficiency is published for Canadian County, OK, which contains Mustang, rather than for Mustang alone.

118 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 13% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
22,192
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$87,844
Top 26% nationally
Density
1,852/sq mi
12 sq mi of land
Median age
39.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Oklahoma
Nearest major airport
OKC
7 mi · OKC Will Rogers Intl
Median home value
$239,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Canadian County, OK, which contains Mustang, is 4.0%, lower than in 61% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Canadian County, OK, which contains Mustang, fell 1.5% over the past year, to 95,402 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsCanadian County, OK’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$63,61534th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftCanadian County, OK’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$64,34234th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$6,0972024 ACS 5-Year$87,844Top 26%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,1322024 ACS 5-Year$40,177Top 32%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.5%Top 36%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year28.9 minBottom 39%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year27.1%Top 35%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year76.6%48th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentCanadian County, OK’s figureJuly 202695,402Top 43%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Canadian County, OK’s figureJuly 2026+3.1%Top 13%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Canadian County, OK’s figureJuly 2026−1.5%Bottom 34%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceCanadian County, OK’s figureJuly 202699,38057th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year82.1%Top 35%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageOklahoma City, OK Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$60,330Bottom 16%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageOklahoma City, OK Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$47,230Bottom 18%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Canadian County, OK’s figureJuly 2026+1.1%Bottom 2%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateCanadian County, OK’s figureJuly 20264.0%Top 39%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year13.1%71st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202488k81k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $87,844 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Oklahoma City, OK

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers22,970$24,960
Retail Salespersons18,370$30,160
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand18,320$37,010
General and Operations Managers17,710$97,110
Registered Nurses16,530$82,920
Customer Service Representatives15,610$39,330

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Canadian County, OK, which contains this city.

45% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 43% in reading, across the schools here that reported results. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Canadian County, OK, which contains Mustang, rather than for Mustang alone.

There are 17.5 students for every full-time teacher, more than in most measured places. The student-teacher ratio is published for Canadian County, OK, which contains Mustang, rather than for Mustang alone.

Public schools
—
Students per teacher
17.5
Math proficiency
45.4%
Top 11% in Oklahoma
Reading proficiency
42.8%
Top 20% in Oklahoma

The proficiency and staffing figures above are for Canadian County, OK: too few schools in Mustang reported a usable figure on their own to weight one honestly.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Oklahoma’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 9% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 91.4, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Oklahoma City, OK Metro Area is up 36% over five years, and up 2.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,269 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.95% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,244, close to the $1,287 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,244 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $49,800 a year, about 57% of the median household income here of $87,844.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,287 a month.

A median home at $239,200 costs 2.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $98,592, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
91.4

Prices here run about 9% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Oklahoma City, OK Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
27.7%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,244
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,287
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$239,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Mustang’s median household income of $87,844, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Oklahoma City, OK Metro Area’s figure202391.4Top 10%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Oklahoma City, OK Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+2.4%37th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Oklahoma City, OK Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+36.4%33rd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Oklahoma City, OK Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+74.5%20th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.4Top 48%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year75.8%50th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3692024 ACS 5-Year8,48193rd percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,017Top 24%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,675Top 28%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,244Top 24%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$992024 ACS 5-Year$1,287Bottom 28%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$5,6762024 ACS 5-Year$239,20063rd percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1052024 ACS 5-Year$2,26961st percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$10,2172024 ACS 5-Year$98,592Top 28%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year0.95%48th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year27.7%Top 47%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±192024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.0%44th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2302024 ACS 5-Year50690th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

71/ 100
Top 13% of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 2 years of a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 19% since 2020, reaching 23,965 in 2024.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 23,965 residents in 2024, up 2.6% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 118 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 17% are in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Canadian County, which contains Mustang, gained about 2.6% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $63,615, close to the $64,342 of households that moved out.

At 5.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
118
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
5.3
Top 27% nationally
Year over year
−13%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
16.9%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202424k20k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+2.6%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
29%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$63,615
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$64,342
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Oklahoma County, OK 6,058 people · 45% of arrivals
  2. Cleveland County, OK 1,049 people · 7.7% of arrivals
  3. Grady County, OK 380 people · 2.8% of arrivals
  4. Tulsa County, OK 155 people · 1.1% of arrivals
  5. McClain County, OK 154 people · 1.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Oklahoma County, OK 3,868 people · 39% of departures
  2. Cleveland County, OK 657 people · 6.6% of departures
  3. Grady County, OK 528 people · 5.3% of departures
  4. McClain County, OK 279 people · 2.8% of departures
  5. Logan County, OK 163 people · 1.6% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Canadian County, OK. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20202021202220232024202520951
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−29%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 93°F and January a low of 27°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 36.4 inches, including 6.7 inches of snow.

Air quality measures a median index of 44, in the Good band, and about 11 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station OKLAHOMA CITY WILL ROGERS AP, 7.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year772024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals36.4"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals6.7"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals27°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals93°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year112024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year442024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals44°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
44
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
77
90th percentile index
Days above 100
11
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

54 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 33% of it. Tornado is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Ice stormHigh
HailHigh
Cold waveModerate
WildfireModerate
Inland floodingModerate
DroughtModerate
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: tornado, heat wave, winter weather, strong wind, earthquake, landslide, hurricane, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
104
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
843
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Mustang's police department reported 104 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, lower than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 843.

Canadian County has a modeled homicide rate of about 2.8 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 15.9 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 8.5 per 100,000 residents in Canadian County.

Homicide
2.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
15.9
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
8.5
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
19.3
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Mustang’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Mustang (Canadian County) rather than Mustang itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest OKC Will Rogers Intl at 7 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year92.3%Top 38%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle7 miTop 16%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 45%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year5.4%Top 39%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
OKC Will Rogers IntlOKC7 mi9,802 ft
Enid Woodring RgnlWDG68 mi8,613 ft
Lawton-Fort Sill RgnlLAW69 mi8,599 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
67
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Oklahoma City, OK

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
Oklahoma CityOklahoma County697,12559Oklahoma City vs Mustang
NormanCleveland County129,67261Norman vs Mustang
EdmondOklahoma County96,82567Edmond vs Mustang
MooreCleveland County63,42061
Midwest CityOklahoma County58,29749
YukonCanadian County25,52963
Del CityOklahoma County21,49443
BethanyOklahoma County20,56057
El RenoCanadian County18,55756
ChickashaGrady County16,53958
NewcastleMcClain County13,00167
ChoctawOklahoma County12,30366

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Mustang side by side with a similar place.

Mustang vs St. CharlesMustang vs Jenks

Moving to Mustang from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.