73401 — Ardmore, Oklahoma

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 73401. Its median home value runs 18% above Ardmore as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

46out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 11% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity3,069th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured17
Schools2,601st of 3,047 ZIP areas measured22
Growth1,910th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured45
Housing affordabilityTop 12% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured81
Climate2,128th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured64
Physical resilience1,861st of 3,127 ZIP areas measured49
AccessTop 2% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured100
Economic stability2,545th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured32
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 6.4% and the Opportunity signal places 73401 in the bottom 2%. The unemployment rate is published for Ardmore, OK, which contains 73401, rather than for 73401 alone.

In the public schools here, 29% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 18.6 students for every teacher.

53 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 4% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Ardmore, OK, which contains 73401, rather than for 73401 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
36,833
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$61,989
Bottom 33% nationally
Density
105/sq mi
351.6 sq mi of land
Median age
38.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Ardmore
Oklahoma
Micro area
Nearest major airport
ADM
8 mi · Ardmore Muni
Median home value
$200,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Ardmore, OK, which contains 73401, is 6.4% — higher than in all but 6% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Ardmore, OK, which contains 73401, fell 6.3% over the past year, to 10,405 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsCarter County, OK’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$48,8098th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftCarter County, OK’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$55,93521st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$1,8692024 ACS 5-Year$61,989Bottom 33%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,7792024 ACS 5-Year$35,076Bottom 45%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year15.7%Bottom 28%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year20.7 minTop 15%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year22.4%Bottom 48%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year78.8%61st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentArdmore, OK’s figureJuly 202610,405Bottom 3%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Ardmore, OK’s figureJuly 2026−4.1%Bottom 7%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Ardmore, OK’s figureJuly 2026−6.3%Bottom 1%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceArdmore, OK’s figureJuly 202611,1133rd percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year75.1%Bottom 38%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%75th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Ardmore, OK’s figureJuly 2026+1.6%Bottom 1%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateArdmore, OK’s figureJuly 20266.4%Bottom 6%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year5.0%25th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202462k54k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $61,989 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Ardmore, OK, the city containing this ZIP code.

29% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 33% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 18.6 students for every full-time teacher across 14 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
14
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
18.6
across all schools here
Math proficiency
29.0%
Bottom 20% in Oklahoma
Reading proficiency
32.9%
Bottom 24% in Oklahoma
The 12 largest of 14 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Ardmore HSARDMORE70718.112%17%
Plainview HSPLAINVIEW43316.042%57%
Lincoln ESARDMORE40924.121%22%
Plainview Primary ESPLAINVIEW40614.0——
Charles Evans ESARDMORE39836.228%26%
Jefferson ESARDMORE39628.322%27%
Plainview MSPLAINVIEW36615.341%52%
Plainview Intermediate ESPLAINVIEW36313.063%54%
Dickson HSDICKSON34721.732%37%
Will Rogers ESARDMORE32415.4——
Dickson ESDICKSON32324.8——
Ardmore MSARDMORE31217.317%20%

72.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Oklahoma’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Oklahoma is up 39% over five years, and up 1.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,419 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.71% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,054, close to the $1,006 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,054 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $42,200 a year, about 68% of the median household income here of $61,989.

The typical renter household here spends 26% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,006 a month.

A median home at $200,200 costs 2.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $78,054, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
26.4%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,054
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,006
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$200,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 73401’s median household income of $61,989, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Oklahoma’s figure2026 Q2+1.5%30th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Oklahoma’s figure2026 Q2+38.9%33rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Oklahoma’s figure2026 Q2+72.0%15th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.6Top 45%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year63.2%19th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2682024 ACS 5-Year16,33293rd percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$803Top 9%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,324Top 11%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,054Top 13%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$412024 ACS 5-Year$1,006Top 50%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$13,2952024 ACS 5-Year$200,20044th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$702024 ACS 5-Year$1,41934th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,3652024 ACS 5-Year$78,054Bottom 43%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year0.71%33rd percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year26.4%Top 39%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±782024 ACS 5-Year23887th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.5%54th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year10.4%69th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2072024 ACS 5-Year1,94496th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

45/ 100
Ranks 1,910 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 53 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Ardmore, OK, which contains 73401, rather than for 73401 alone.

At 2.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Ardmore, OK, which contains 73401, rather than for 73401 alone.

Units permitted
53
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.1
Bottom 39% nationally
Year over year
−4%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.8%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
47%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$48,809
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$55,935
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Love County, OK 237 people · 10% of arrivals
  2. Marshall County, OK 156 people · 6.8% of arrivals
  3. Oklahoma County, OK 112 people · 4.9% of arrivals
  4. Cooke County, TX 109 people · 4.7% of arrivals
  5. Johnston County, OK 92 people · 4.0% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Oklahoma County, OK 152 people · 7.7% of departures
  2. Love County, OK 131 people · 6.6% of departures
  3. Cleveland County, OK 118 people · 6.0% of departures
  4. Garvin County, OK 100 people · 5.1% of departures
  5. Marshall County, OK 96 people · 4.8% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Carter County, OK. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Ardmore, OK, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 94°F and January a low of 32°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 39.8 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ARDMORE 3ENE MESONET, 1.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year742024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals39.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals32°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals94°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year142024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year482024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals41°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
48
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
74
90th percentile index
Days above 100
14
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

49 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are tornado, inland flooding and heat wave, with tornado alone responsible for 31% of it. Inland flooding and heat wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

HailHigh
TornadoModerate
Ice stormElevated
WildfireModerate
Strong windElevated
DroughtElevated
EarthquakeModerate
Cold waveModerate
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, winter weather, inland flooding, landslide, hurricane, coastal flooding, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
4.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
24.7
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
20.6
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
35.0
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 73401 (Carter County) rather than 73401 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Ardmore carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

8 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Ardmore Muni at 8 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year85.6%Bottom 33%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle8 miTop 20%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle8Top 6%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year11.3%Bottom 33%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Ardmore MuniADM8 mi9,002 ft
Lawton-Fort Sill RgnlLAW79 mi8,599 ft
Sheppard AFB/Wichita Falls MuniSPS81 mi13,100 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
46
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

73401 vs Ardmore

How this ZIP area compares with Ardmore as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

73401
Ardmore
Median household income: 73401 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$61,989
vs
$53,900
Per capita income: 73401 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$35,076
vs
$31,512
Population density
105/sq mi
vs
499/sq mi
Median home value
$200,200
vs
$170,000
Median gross rent
$1,006
vs
$1,006
Homeownership rate
63.2%
vs
54.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 73401 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
22.4%
vs
21.3%
Poverty rate: 73401 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
15.7%
vs
17.6%
Median age
38.1
vs
36.3

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.