New Franklin, Ohio

Area Profile

13,843 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for New Franklin, in Summit County.

70out of 100
Area Score
Top 15% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
OpportunityTop 29% of 4,199 cities measured67
SchoolsTop 26% of 4,162 cities measured69
Growth3,890th of 4,224 cities measured24
Housing affordabilityTop 3% of 4,218 cities measured88
Climate2,971st of 4,225 cities measured63
Physical resilienceTop 11% of 4,226 cities measured90
AccessTop 9% of 4,226 cities measured99
Economic stabilityTop 16% of 4,226 cities measured74
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.6% and median household income $90,244, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Summit County, OH, which contains New Franklin, rather than for New Franklin alone.

In the public schools here, 69% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.6 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 439 units authorized over the past twelve months, 52% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Summit County, OH, which contains New Franklin, rather than for New Franklin alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
13,843
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$90,244
Top 24% nationally
Density
554/sq mi
25 sq mi of land
Median age
47.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Ohio
Metro area
Nearest major airport
CAK
8 mi · Akron-Canton Rgnl
Median home value
$214,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Summit County, OH, which contains New Franklin, is 3.6%, lower than in 77% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Summit County, OH, which contains New Franklin, held steady over the past year, at 262,693 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsSummit County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$63,44833rd percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftSummit County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$69,59644th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$8,0772024 ACS 5-Year$90,244Top 24%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,8512024 ACS 5-Year$43,997Top 25%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.0%Top 29%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year26.4 minTop 49%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year24.7%Top 40%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year80.6%62nd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentSummit County, OH’s figureJuly 2026262,693Top 28%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Summit County, OH’s figureJuly 2026−0.5%Bottom 45%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Summit County, OH’s figureJuly 20260.0%Top 35%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceSummit County, OH’s figureJuly 2026272,52372nd percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year85.3%Top 23%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageAkron, OH Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$63,430Bottom 26%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageAkron, OH Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$48,840Bottom 31%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%73rd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Summit County, OH’s figureJuly 2026−1.5%Top 3%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateSummit County, OH’s figureJuly 20263.6%Top 23%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year11.7%67th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202490k80k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $90,244 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Akron, OH

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers9,480$28,690
General and Operations Managers9,010$98,340
Stockers and Order Fillers8,780$37,600
Registered Nurses8,040$80,770
Retail Salespersons7,770$31,060
Home Health and Personal Care Aides6,310$34,310

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Summit County, OH, which contains this city.

69% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 72% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.6 students for every full-time teacher across 6 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
6
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.6
across all schools here
Math proficiency
69.1%
Top 26% in Ohio
Reading proficiency
72.4%
Top 27% in Ohio
All 6 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Nolley Elementary SchoolManchester Local52721.187%87%
Coventry High SchoolCoventry Local52213.442%57%
Coventry Elementary SchoolCoventry Local47619.880%79%
Coventry Middle SchoolCoventry Local42715.364%64%
Manchester High SchoolManchester Local39414.162%72%
Manchester Middle SchoolManchester Local27511.585%76%

45.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Ohio’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 7% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 92.9, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Akron, OH Metro Area is up 46% over five years, and up 3.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,330 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.55% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,194, close to the $1,132 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,194 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $47,800 a year, about 53% of the median household income here of $90,244.

The typical renter household here spends 23% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,132 a month.

A median home at $214,300 costs 2.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $92,217, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
92.9

Prices here run about 7% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Akron, OH Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
23.2%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,194
what a new lease costs · FY2025
Median gross rent
$1,132
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$214,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against New Franklin’s median household income of $90,244, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Akron, OH Metro Area’s figure202392.9Top 18%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Akron, OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.2%50th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Akron, OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+46.3%67th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Akron, OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+93.2%51st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.3Top 45%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year88.3%75th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2362024 ACS 5-Year5,90190th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2025$935Top 17%of 4,072FY2025
Market rent, three bedroomFY2025$1,470Top 16%of 4,072FY2025
Market rent, two bedroomFY2025$1,194Top 21%of 4,072FY2025
Median gross rent ±$992024 ACS 5-Year$1,132Bottom 36%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$11,6762024 ACS 5-Year$214,30057th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1892024 ACS 5-Year$3,33077th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$8,3402024 ACS 5-Year$92,217Top 34%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.12%2024 ACS 5-Year1.55%80th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year23.2%Top 25%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±482024 ACS 5-Year4882nd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.8%60th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.2%28th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1232024 ACS 5-Year23680th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

24/ 100
Ranks 3,890 of 4,224 published city profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has been broadly flat since 2020, at 13,859 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 439 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Summit County, OH, which contains New Franklin, rather than for New Franklin alone.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Summit County, which contains New Franklin, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $63,448, below the $69,596 of households that moved out.

At 0.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities. The permit rate is published for Summit County, OH, which contains New Franklin, rather than for New Franklin alone.

Units permitted
439
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.8
Bottom 22% nationally
Year over year
−52%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202414k14k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
0.0%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
31%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$63,448
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$69,596
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Cuyahoga County, OH 3,517 people · 18% of arrivals
  2. Stark County, OH 2,471 people · 13% of arrivals
  3. Portage County, OH 2,287 people · 12% of arrivals
  4. Medina County, OH 1,333 people · 7.0% of arrivals
  5. Wayne County, OH 471 people · 2.5% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Stark County, OH 2,701 people · 14% of departures
  2. Cuyahoga County, OH 2,621 people · 14% of departures
  3. Portage County, OH 2,396 people · 12% of departures
  4. Medina County, OH 1,225 people · 6.4% of departures
  5. Franklin County, OH 708 people · 3.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Summit County, OH. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey lists only jurisdictions that issue their own permits, and New Franklin, OH is not one. This is the figure for Summit County, OH, which contains this city.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 84°F and January a low of 20°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 41.6 inches, including 47.2 inches of snow.

Air quality measures a median index of 44, in the Good band, and one day a year passes 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station AKRON CANTON RGNL AP, 8.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.4"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year702024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals41.6"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals47.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals20°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals84°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year12024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year442024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals46°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
44
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
70
90th percentile index
Days above 100
1
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

90 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hail and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 64% of it. Inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 89% of measured US cities.

HailElevated
Strong windModerate
Ice stormModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, winter weather, inland flooding, tornado, earthquake, cold wave, hurricane, wildfire, landslide, drought, coastal flooding, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
94
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
419
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

New Franklin's police department reported 94 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, lower than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 419.

Summit County records 8.4 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 14.0 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 20.7 per 100,000 residents in Summit County.

Homicide
8.4
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
14.0
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
20.7
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
17.4
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by New Franklin’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around New Franklin (Summit County) rather than New Franklin itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Akron-Canton Rgnl at 8 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year95.4%Top 23%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle8 miTop 18%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 27%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year3.9%Top 30%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Akron-Canton RgnlCAK8 mi8,204 ft
Cleveland-Hopkins IntlCLE34 mi9,953 ft
Mansfield Lahm RgnlMFD50 mi9,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
70
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Akron, OH

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
AkronSummit County189,24755Akron vs New Franklin
Cuyahoga FallsSummit County50,90966Cuyahoga Falls vs New Franklin
StowSummit County34,24072Stow vs New Franklin
GreenSummit County27,39369
KentPortage County27,11662
BarbertonSummit County24,84463
HudsonSummit County23,03972
TwinsburgSummit County19,41071
TallmadgeSummit County18,33567
StreetsboroPortage County17,66169
AuroraPortage County17,58173
MacedoniaSummit County12,15270

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put New Franklin side by side with a similar place.

New Franklin vs GreenNew Franklin vs Oregon

Moving to New Franklin from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2025
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in New Franklin

2 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in New Franklin with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
4431921,538$79,221$196,60069
442169,465$98,776$236,30070