44907 — Mansfield, Ohio

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 44907. Its median home value runs 21% above Mansfield as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

60out of 100
Area Score
Top 42% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
Opportunity2,571st of 3,116 ZIP areas measured38
Schools1,626th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured48
Growth2,213th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured39
Housing affordabilityTop 18% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured78
Climate2,377th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured62
Physical resilienceTop 8% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured91
AccessTop 8% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured99
Economic stability1,721st of 3,127 ZIP areas measured51
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 4.4% and the Opportunity signal places 44907 in the bottom 17%. The unemployment rate is published for Mansfield, OH, which contains 44907, rather than for 44907 alone.

In the public schools here, 60% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.3 students for every teacher.

Housing is more affordable relative to local incomes than in most ZIP areas measured: rent takes 28% of renter income and the median home is 2.0 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
16,349
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$48,008
Bottom 12% nationally
Density
2,100/sq mi
7.8 sq mi of land
Median age
42.4
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Mansfield
Ohio
Metro area
Nearest major airport
MFD
6 mi · Mansfield Lahm Rgnl
Median home value
$144,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Mansfield, OH, which contains 44907, is 4.4% — higher than in all but 49% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Mansfield, OH, which contains 44907, fell 0.7% over the past year, to 16,694 employed residents.

Median household income of $48,008 is lower than in 88% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsRichland County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$47,5556th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftRichland County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$48,5306th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,6492024 ACS 5-Year$48,008Bottom 12%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,6592024 ACS 5-Year$33,379Bottom 39%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year13.8%Bottom 35%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year23.6 minTop 28%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year18.4%Bottom 35%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year85.3%83rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentMansfield, OH’s figureJuly 202616,694Bottom 13%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Mansfield, OH’s figureJuly 2026−1.3%Bottom 36%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Mansfield, OH’s figureJuly 2026−0.7%Top 50%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceMansfield, OH’s figureJuly 202617,45513th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year82.0%Top 34%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageMansfield, OH Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$54,460Bottom 7%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageMansfield, OH Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$44,700Bottom 9%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%69th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Mansfield, OH’s figureJuly 2026−2.0%Top 1%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateMansfield, OH’s figureJuly 20264.4%Bottom 49%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.1%31st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202448k40k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $48,008 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Mansfield, OH

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons1,670$28,830
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,610$26,790
Cashiers1,250$29,540
General and Operations Managers1,210$79,560
Registered Nurses1,160$81,300
Stockers and Order Fillers1,060$34,970

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Mansfield, OH, the city containing this ZIP code.

60% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 52% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.3 students for every full-time teacher across 3 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
3
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.3
across all schools here
Math proficiency
59.6%
Bottom 49% in Ohio
Reading proficiency
52.5%
Bottom 27% in Ohio
All 3 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Malabar Intermediate SchoolMansfield City66013.547%45%
Madison South Elementary SchoolMadison Local48614.762%47%
Mansfield Spanish Immersion SchoolMansfield City22010.592%87%

79.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Ohio’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 13% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 86.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Mansfield, OH Metro Area is up 50% over five years, but down 3.6% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,023 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.40% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $973, some 17% above the $834 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $973 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $38,900 a year, about 81% of the median household income here of $48,008.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $834 a month.

A median home at $144,800 costs 2.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $71,662, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
86.6

Prices here run about 13% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Mansfield, OH Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
27.5%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$973
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$834
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$144,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 44907’s median household income of $48,008, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Mansfield, OH Metro Area’s figure202386.6Top 2%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Mansfield, OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2−3.6%1st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Mansfield, OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+49.9%75th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Mansfield, OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+112.0%76th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.0Top 23%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year53.7%11th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5742024 ACS 5-Year8,21280th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$773Top 7%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,315Top 10%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$973Top 6%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$412024 ACS 5-Year$834Top 28%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$14,6762024 ACS 5-Year$144,80025th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2332024 ACS 5-Year$2,02352nd percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,2422024 ACS 5-Year$71,662Bottom 33%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.21%2024 ACS 5-Year1.40%79th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year27.5%Top 45%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±202024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.8%43rd percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1922024 ACS 5-Year47773rd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

39/ 100
Ranks 2,213 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 44 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Mansfield, OH, which contains 44907, rather than for 44907 alone.

At 0.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Mansfield, OH, which contains 44907, rather than for 44907 alone.

Units permitted
44
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.9
Bottom 20% nationally
Year over year
+26%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
27%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$47,555
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$48,530
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Ashland County, OH 514 people · 12% of arrivals
  2. Crawford County, OH 467 people · 11% of arrivals
  3. Franklin County, OH 430 people · 10% of arrivals
  4. Knox County, OH 282 people · 6.6% of arrivals
  5. Huron County, OH 219 people · 5.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Crawford County, OH 456 people · 11% of departures
  2. Ashland County, OH 436 people · 11% of departures
  3. Franklin County, OH 354 people · 8.7% of departures
  4. Huron County, OH 231 people · 5.7% of departures
  5. Morrow County, OH 207 people · 5.1% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Richland County, OH. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Mansfield, OH, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 83°F and January a low of 19°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 42.5 inches, including 49.2 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MANSFIELD LAHM MUNI AP, 6.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals42.5"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals49.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals19°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals83°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals46°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

91 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and hail, with inland flooding alone responsible for 63% of it. Inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 92% of measured US ZIP areas.

Ice stormElevated
HailModerate
Winter weatherModerate
Strong windElevated
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, heat wave, tornado, landslide, earthquake, hurricane, cold wave, wildfire, drought, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
3.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
13.6
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
16.0
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
15.2
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 44907 (Richland County) rather than 44907 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Mansfield carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Mansfield Lahm Rgnl at 6 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year88.1%Bottom 44%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle6 miTop 13%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 26%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year9.1%Bottom 43%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Mansfield Lahm RgnlMFD6 mi9,001 ft
John Glenn Columbus IntlCMH54 mi10,114 ft
Akron-Canton RgnlCAK58 mi8,204 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
60
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

44907 vs Mansfield

How this ZIP area compares with Mansfield as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

44907
Mansfield
Median household income: 44907 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$48,008
vs
$44,540
Per capita income: 44907 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$33,379
vs
$26,286
Population density
2,100/sq mi
vs
1,544/sq mi
Median home value
$144,800
vs
$119,600
Median gross rent: Mansfield is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$834
vs
$814
Homeownership rate
53.7%
vs
50.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 44907 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
18.4%
vs
16.8%
Poverty rate: 44907 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
13.8%
vs
22.3%
Median age
42.4
vs
40.0

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.