Greenville, Ohio
Area Profile
12,741 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Greenville, in Darke County.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 13 sourcesEmployment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 3.3% and the Opportunity signal places Greenville in the bottom 16%. The unemployment rate is published for Darke County, OH, which contains Greenville, rather than for Greenville alone.
In the public schools here, 61% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.8 students for every teacher.
58 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 4% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Darke County, OH, which contains Greenville, rather than for Greenville alone.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment across Darke County, OH, which contains Greenville, is 3.3%, lower than in 87% of the 4,226 measured US cities.
Employment across Darke County, OH, which contains Greenville, fell 2.4% over the past year, to 24,176 employed residents.
Median household income of $47,237 is lower than in 81% of measured US cities.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income of new arrivalsDarke County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $48,917 | 6th percentileof 4,101 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Income of those who leftDarke County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $49,357 | 6th percentileof 4,101 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Median household income ±$4,6672024 ACS 5-Year | $47,237 | Bottom 19%of 29,223 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$1,9372024 ACS 5-Year | $30,018 | Bottom 37%of 31,420 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 14.0% | Bottom 38%of 31,773 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±1.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 19.1 min | Top 14%of 31,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 16.3% | Bottom 38%of 31,919 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 78.5% | 54th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentDarke County, OH’s figureJuly 2026 | 24,176 | Bottom 29%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)Darke County, OH’s figureJuly 2026 | −4.2% | Bottom 6%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)Darke County, OH’s figureJuly 2026 | −2.4% | Bottom 14%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceDarke County, OH’s figureJuly 2026 | 24,998 | 29th percentileof 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 77.7% | Bottom 48%of 31,513 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.2% | 76th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)Darke County, OH’s figureJuly 2026 | −1.0% | Top 12%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateDarke County, OH’s figureJuly 2026 | 3.3% | Top 13%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 4.2% | 32nd percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Median household income, successive ACS releases
The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Darke County, OH, which contains this city.
61% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 57% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.
There are 15.8 students for every full-time teacher across 4 public schools, more than in most measured places.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenville Elementary School | Greenville City | 788 | 16.1 | 76% | 64% |
| Greenville Senior High School | Greenville City | 776 | 14.4 | 46% | 52% |
| Greenville Middle School | Greenville City | 658 | 17.3 | 62% | 54% |
| Preschool at Greenville Senior High School | Greenville City | 27 | 27.0 | — | — |
59.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Ohio’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Ohio is up 50% over five years, and up 6.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.
Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,331 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.84% of the median home value.
HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $973, some 27% above the $765 tenants already here pay.
At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $973 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $38,900 a year, about 82% of the median household income here of $47,237.
The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $765 a month.
A median home at $157,800 costs 2.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $74,244, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.
The figures above are measured against Greenville’s median household income of $47,237, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Ohio’s figure2026 Q2 | +6.2% | 88th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Ohio’s figure2026 Q2 | +50.3% | 80th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Ohio’s figure2026 Q2 | +100.5% | 62nd percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year | 2.1 | Top 37%of 26,815 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 53.4% | 12th percentileof 31,717 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±2402024 ACS 5-Year | 6,393 | 91st percentileof 32,177 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroomFY2026 | $806 | Top 8%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroomFY2026 | $1,290 | Top 7%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroomFY2026 | $973 | Top 5%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent ±$332024 ACS 5-Year | $765 | Top 24%of 23,120 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$6,8972024 ACS 5-Year | $157,800 | 40th percentileof 29,111 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$732024 ACS 5-Year | $1,331 | 36th percentileof 26,440 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$9,3872024 ACS 5-Year | $74,244 | Bottom 44%of 27,548 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.84% | 41st percentileof 20,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 31.2% | Bottom 35%of 22,950 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±492024 ACS 5-Year | 49 | 82nd percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.8% | 60th percentileof 31,895 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 4.7% | 37th percentileof 31,769 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±1502024 ACS 5-Year | 349 | 86th percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
Population has fallen 1% since 2020, to 12,701 in 2024.
New construction is predominantly single-family: of 58 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Darke County, OH, which contains Greenville, rather than for Greenville alone.
Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Darke County, which contains Greenville, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $48,917, close to the $49,357 of households that moved out.
At 1.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities. The permit rate is published for Darke County, OH, which contains Greenville, rather than for Greenville alone.
Population, annual estimates
People moving in and out
Where newcomers came from
- Montgomery County, OH 279 people · 18% of arrivals
- Miami County, OH 248 people · 16% of arrivals
- Preble County, OH 143 people · 9.0% of arrivals
- Randolph County, IN 122 people · 7.7% of arrivals
- Mercer County, OH 73 people · 4.6% of arrivals
Where people who left went
- Miami County, OH 288 people · 17% of departures
- Montgomery County, OH 199 people · 12% of departures
- Randolph County, IN 149 people · 9.0% of departures
- Preble County, OH 109 people · 6.6% of departures
- Shelby County, OH 92 people · 5.5% of departures
Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Darke County, OH. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.
The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey lists only jurisdictions that issue their own permits, and Greenville, OH is not one. This is the figure for Darke County, OH, which contains this city.
Weather & climate
6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 22°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 41.3 inches, including 25.0 inches of snow.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 41.3" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals | 25.0" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 22°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 86°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 6 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 47°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 52% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.
Overall hazard risk is lower than 76% of measured US cities.
Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, lightning, ice storm, hurricane, winter weather, landslide, wildfire, drought, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.
Greenville's police department reported 126 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 852.
Darke County has a modeled homicide rate of about 3.1 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.
Firearm deaths of all intents run at 19.4 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.
Drug overdose deaths run at about 12.1 per 100,000 residents in Darke County.
Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.
Offenses are reported to the FBI by Greenville’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Greenville (Darke County) rather than Greenville itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Cost of living
- Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
- Air quality
- The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
7 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest James M Cox Dayton Intl at 25 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 83.9% | Bottom 28%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 25 mi | Bottom 34%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 7 | Top 13%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 14.7% | Bottom 22%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| James M Cox Dayton Intl | DAY | 25 mi | 8,502 ft |
| Wilmington Air Park | ILN | 64 mi | 10,701 ft |
| Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Intl | CVG | 73 mi | 10,000 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyCompare
Put Greenville side by side with a similar place.
Moving to Greenville from somewhere else?
You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.
Data & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Safety | Federal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency | 2023 calendar year |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Demographics, Income | Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county) | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Demographics | U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Safety | U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics Provisional county-level mortality by intent | March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026 |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 |
| Housing | U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions) | 2026 Q2 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.
ZIP codes in Greenville
1 ZIP areaEvery ZIP area in Greenville with census figures of its own, largest first.
| ZIP | Population | Median household income | Median home value | Area Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 45331 | 22,356 | $53,801 | $166,200 | 57 |