44312 — Green, Ohio

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 44312. Its median home value runs 45% below Green as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

62out of 100
Area Score
Top 38% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 40% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured59
Schools2,146th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured34
Growth2,917th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured22
Housing affordabilityTop 16% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured79
Climate2,176th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured64
Physical resilienceTop 9% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured90
AccessTop 8% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured99
Economic stabilityTop 37% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured62
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.5% and median household income $65,480, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Green, OH, which contains 44312, rather than for 44312 alone.

In the public schools here, 49% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.5 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 439 units authorized over the past twelve months, 52% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Green, OH, which contains 44312, rather than for 44312 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
30,280
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$65,480
Bottom 40% nationally
Density
1,598/sq mi
19 sq mi of land
Median age
45.4
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Green
Ohio
Metro area
Nearest major airport
CAK
6 mi · Akron-Canton Rgnl
Median home value
$152,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Green, OH, which contains 44312, is 3.5%, lower than in 81% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Green, OH, which contains 44312, held steady over the past year, at 13,522 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsSummit County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$63,44840th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftSummit County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$69,59651st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,5722024 ACS 5-Year$65,480Bottom 40%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,7512024 ACS 5-Year$36,579Top 50%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.5%Top 46%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year25.8 minTop 39%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year21.4%Bottom 45%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year78.3%59th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentGreen, OH’s figureJuly 202613,522Bottom 7%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Green, OH’s figureJuly 2026−0.5%Bottom 45%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Green, OH’s figureJuly 20260.0%Top 35%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceGreen, OH’s figureJuly 202614,0077th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year82.2%Top 33%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageAkron, OH Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$63,430Bottom 36%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageAkron, OH Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$48,840Bottom 40%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year0.7%76th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Green, OH’s figureJuly 2026−1.0%Top 10%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateGreen, OH’s figureJuly 20263.5%Top 19%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year11.8%60th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202465k57k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $65,480 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Akron, OH

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers9,480$28,690
General and Operations Managers9,010$98,340
Stockers and Order Fillers8,780$37,600
Registered Nurses8,040$80,770
Retail Salespersons7,770$31,060
Home Health and Personal Care Aides6,310$34,310

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Green, OH, the city containing this ZIP code.

49% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 54% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.5 students for every full-time teacher across 12 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
12
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.5
across all schools here
Math proficiency
49.0%
Bottom 31% in Ohio
Reading proficiency
54.1%
Bottom 29% in Ohio
The 12 largest public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Ellet Community Learning CenterAkron City86013.025%48%
Springfield Junior/Senior High SchoolSpringfield Local80715.553%60%
Hyre Community Learning CenterAkron City67913.946%46%
Spring Hill ElementarySpringfield Local47820.847%52%
Hatton Community Learning CenterAkron City43116.067%62%
Schrop Intermediate SchoolSpringfield Local38219.160%57%
Ritzman Community Learning CenterAkron City32013.367%62%
Windemere Community Learning CenterAkron City26615.667%62%
Summit Academy Akron Elementary School · charterSummit Academy Akron Elementary School12017.137%32%
Greater Summit County Early Learning Center · charterGreater Summit County Early Learning Center10225.565%75%
Springfield Preschool CenterSpringfield Local7525.0——
Summit Academy Akron Middle School · charterSummit Academy Akron Middle School6716.817%32%

78.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Ohio’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 7% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 92.9, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Akron, OH Metro Area is up 46% over five years, and up 3.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,441 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.60% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,250, some 25% above the $998 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,250 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $50,000 a year, about 76% of the median household income here of $65,480.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $998 a month.

A median home at $152,800 costs 2.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $72,386, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
92.9

Prices here run about 7% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Akron, OH Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
27.1%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,250
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$998
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$152,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 44312’s median household income of $65,480, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Akron, OH Metro Area’s figure202392.9Top 26%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Akron, OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.2%49th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Akron, OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+46.3%65th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Akron, OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+93.2%47th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.1Top 26%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year76.5%44th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5772024 ACS 5-Year14,40091st percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$970Top 25%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,530Top 25%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,250Top 32%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$482024 ACS 5-Year$998Top 49%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$6,5912024 ACS 5-Year$152,80027th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$992024 ACS 5-Year$2,44160th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,7842024 ACS 5-Year$72,386Bottom 34%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.09%2024 ACS 5-Year1.60%86th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year27.1%Top 42%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±272024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.5%32nd percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2452024 ACS 5-Year64379th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

22/ 100
Ranks 2,917 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 439 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Green, OH, which contains 44312, rather than for 44312 alone.

At 0.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Green, OH, which contains 44312, rather than for 44312 alone.

Units permitted
439
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.8
Bottom 18% nationally
Year over year
−52%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
0.0%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
31%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$63,448
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$69,596
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Cuyahoga County, OH 3,517 people · 18% of arrivals
  2. Stark County, OH 2,471 people · 13% of arrivals
  3. Portage County, OH 2,287 people · 12% of arrivals
  4. Medina County, OH 1,333 people · 7.0% of arrivals
  5. Wayne County, OH 471 people · 2.5% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Stark County, OH 2,701 people · 14% of departures
  2. Cuyahoga County, OH 2,621 people · 14% of departures
  3. Portage County, OH 2,396 people · 12% of departures
  4. Medina County, OH 1,225 people · 6.4% of departures
  5. Franklin County, OH 708 people · 3.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Summit County, OH. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Green, OH, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 85°F and January a low of 21°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 32.5 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station AKRON FULTON INTL AP, 2.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year702024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals32.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals21°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals85°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year12024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year442024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals46°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
44
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
70
90th percentile index
Days above 100
1
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

90 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hail and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 64% of it. Inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 91% of measured US ZIP areas.

HailElevated
Strong windModerate
Ice stormModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, lightning, inland flooding, tornado, earthquake, cold wave, hurricane, wildfire, landslide, drought, coastal flooding, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
8.4
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
14.0
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
20.7
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
17.4
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 44312 (Summit County) rather than 44312 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Green carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Akron-Canton Rgnl at 6 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year92.2%Top 35%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle6 miTop 12%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 26%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.4%Top 41%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Akron-Canton RgnlCAK6 mi8,204 ft
Cleveland-Hopkins IntlCLE35 mi9,953 ft
Youngstown/Warren RgnlYNG43 mi9,003 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
62
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

44312 vs Green

How this ZIP area compares with Green as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

44312
Green
Median household income: Green is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$65,480
vs
$95,047
Per capita income: Green is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$36,579
vs
$47,071
Population density
1,598/sq mi
vs
855/sq mi
Median home value
$152,800
vs
$280,200
Median gross rent: 44312 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$998
vs
$1,228
Homeownership rate
76.5%
vs
75.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Green is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
21.4%
vs
42.4%
Poverty rate: Green is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
9.5%
vs
6.8%
Median age
45.4
vs
42.1

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.