44313 — Akron, Ohio

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 44313. Its median home value runs 90% above Akron as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

62out of 100
Area Score
Top 37% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 33% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured63
Schools2,045th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured37
Growth2,940th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured21
Housing affordabilityTop 31% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured74
Climate2,176th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured64
Physical resilienceTop 9% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured90
AccessTop 36% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured95
Economic stabilityTop 30% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured66
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.1% and median household income $75,671, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Akron, OH, which contains 44313, rather than for 44313 alone.

In the public schools here, 44% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.2 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 439 units authorized over the past twelve months, 52% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Akron, OH, which contains 44313, rather than for 44313 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
26,631
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$75,671
Top 44% nationally
Density
1,974/sq mi
13.5 sq mi of land
Median age
39.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Akron
Ohio
Metro area
Nearest major airport
CAK
16 mi · Akron-Canton Rgnl
Median home value
$231,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Akron, OH, which contains 44313, is 4.1%, lower than in 61% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Akron, OH, which contains 44313, held steady over the past year, at 86,916 employed residents.

51% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 88% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsSummit County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$63,44840th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftSummit County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$69,59651st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,2042024 ACS 5-Year$75,671Top 44%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,3582024 ACS 5-Year$48,037Top 22%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.8%Top 47%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year24.2 minTop 30%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year51.3%Top 12%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year72.6%38th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentAkron, OH’s figureJuly 202686,916Top 33%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Akron, OH’s figureJuly 2026−0.5%Bottom 45%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Akron, OH’s figureJuly 20260.0%Top 35%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceAkron, OH’s figureJuly 202690,66167th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year86.1%Top 16%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageAkron, OH Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$63,430Bottom 36%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageAkron, OH Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$48,840Bottom 40%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year0.9%79th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Akron, OH’s figureJuly 2026−1.7%Top 1%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateAkron, OH’s figureJuly 20264.1%Top 39%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year18.7%81st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202476k65k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $75,671 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Akron, OH

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers9,480$28,690
General and Operations Managers9,010$98,340
Stockers and Order Fillers8,780$37,600
Registered Nurses8,040$80,770
Retail Salespersons7,770$31,060
Home Health and Personal Care Aides6,310$34,310

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Akron, OH, the city containing this ZIP code.

44% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 55% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.2 students for every full-time teacher across 5 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
5
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.2
across all schools here
Math proficiency
44.1%
Bottom 21% in Ohio
Reading proficiency
54.7%
Bottom 31% in Ohio
All 5 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Firestone Community Learning CenterAkron City1,03314.538%56%
Litchfield Community Learning CenterAkron City46910.738%41%
Case Community Learning CenterAkron City37113.347%47%
Judith A Resnik Community Learning CenterAkron City35511.867%77%
ELP EssexAkron City8442.0——

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Ohio’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 7% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 92.9, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Akron, OH Metro Area is up 46% over five years, and up 3.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,066 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.76% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,290, some 20% above the $1,074 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,290 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $51,600 a year, about 68% of the median household income here of $75,671.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,074 a month.

A median home at $231,300 costs 2.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $99,911, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
92.9

Prices here run about 7% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Akron, OH Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
29.4%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,290
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,074
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$231,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 44313’s median household income of $75,671, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Akron, OH Metro Area’s figure202392.9Top 26%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Akron, OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.2%49th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Akron, OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+46.3%65th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Akron, OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+93.2%47th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.3Top 34%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year61.2%17th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±6692024 ACS 5-Year14,10691st percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,000Top 30%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,570Top 28%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,290Top 35%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$472024 ACS 5-Year$1,074Bottom 45%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$10,1032024 ACS 5-Year$231,30053rd percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2292024 ACS 5-Year$4,06681st percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$8,4942024 ACS 5-Year$99,911Top 30%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.13%2024 ACS 5-Year1.76%90th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year29.4%Bottom 43%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1162024 ACS 5-Year15182nd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.1%50th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.2%38th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3592024 ACS 5-Year88085th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

21/ 100
Ranks 2,940 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 439 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Akron, OH, which contains 44313, rather than for 44313 alone.

At 0.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Akron, OH, which contains 44313, rather than for 44313 alone.

Units permitted
439
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.8
Bottom 18% nationally
Year over year
−52%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
0.0%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
31%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$63,448
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$69,596
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Cuyahoga County, OH 3,517 people · 18% of arrivals
  2. Stark County, OH 2,471 people · 13% of arrivals
  3. Portage County, OH 2,287 people · 12% of arrivals
  4. Medina County, OH 1,333 people · 7.0% of arrivals
  5. Wayne County, OH 471 people · 2.5% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Stark County, OH 2,701 people · 14% of departures
  2. Cuyahoga County, OH 2,621 people · 14% of departures
  3. Portage County, OH 2,396 people · 12% of departures
  4. Medina County, OH 1,225 people · 6.4% of departures
  5. Franklin County, OH 708 people · 3.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Summit County, OH. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Akron, OH, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 85°F and January a low of 21°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 32.5 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station AKRON FULTON INTL AP, 8.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year702024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals32.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals21°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals85°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year12024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year442024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals46°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
44
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
70
90th percentile index
Days above 100
1
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

90 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hail and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 64% of it. Inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 91% of measured US ZIP areas.

HailElevated
Strong windModerate
Ice stormModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, lightning, inland flooding, tornado, earthquake, cold wave, hurricane, wildfire, landslide, drought, coastal flooding, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
8.4
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
14.0
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
20.7
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
17.4
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 44313 (Summit County) rather than 44313 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Akron carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Akron-Canton Rgnl at 16 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year93.8%Top 26%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle16 miTop 46%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 26%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.0%Top 33%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Akron-Canton RgnlCAK16 mi8,204 ft
Cleveland-Hopkins IntlCLE24 mi9,953 ft
Youngstown/Warren RgnlYNG47 mi9,003 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
62
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

44313 vs Akron

How this ZIP area compares with Akron as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

44313
Akron
Median household income: 44313 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$75,671
vs
$48,076
Per capita income: 44313 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$48,037
vs
$29,457
Population density
1,974/sq mi
vs
3,056/sq mi
Median home value
$231,300
vs
$122,000
Median gross rent: Akron is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,074
vs
$955
Homeownership rate
61.2%
vs
50.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 44313 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
51.3%
vs
23.6%
Poverty rate: 44313 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
9.8%
vs
22.5%
Median age
39.1
vs
36.9

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.