45417 — Dayton, Ohio

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 45417. Its median home value runs 25% below Dayton as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

54out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 34% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity2,263rd of 3,116 ZIP areas measured44
Schools2,937th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured11
Growth1,783rd of 3,124 ZIP areas measured47
Housing affordability1,920th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured63
Climate1,767th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured68
Physical resilienceTop 15% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured85
AccessTop 23% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured98
Economic stability3,110th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured9
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 4.5% and the Opportunity signal places 45417 in the bottom 27%. The unemployment rate is published for Dayton, OH, which contains 45417, rather than for 45417 alone.

In the public schools here, 12% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.5 students for every teacher.

364 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 4% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Dayton, OH, which contains 45417, rather than for 45417 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
28,186
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$36,945
Bottom 5% nationally
Density
875/sq mi
32.2 sq mi of land
Median age
37.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Dayton
Ohio
Nearest major airport
DAY
12 mi · James M Cox Dayton Intl
Median home value
$75,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Dayton, OH, which contains 45417, is 4.5% — higher than in all but 44% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Dayton, OH, which contains 45417, grew 0.6% over the past year, to 56,667 employed residents.

Median household income of $36,945 is lower than in 95% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsMontgomery County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$55,37221st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftMontgomery County, OH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$64,31441st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,7692024 ACS 5-Year$36,945Bottom 5%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,3872024 ACS 5-Year$22,080Bottom 8%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year33.0%Bottom 5%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year25.6 minTop 38%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year12.4%Bottom 17%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year69.8%30th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentDayton, OH’s figureJuly 202656,667Top 44%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Dayton, OH’s figureJuly 2026+2.0%Top 23%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Dayton, OH’s figureJuly 2026+0.6%Top 24%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceDayton, OH’s figureJuly 202659,31356th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year63.9%Bottom 14%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageDayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$65,730Bottom 45%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageDayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$49,980Top 50%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year7.8%96th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Dayton, OH’s figureJuly 2026−1.9%Top 1%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateDayton, OH’s figureJuly 20264.5%Bottom 44%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year10.2%53rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202437k31k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $36,945 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers11,860$27,680
Registered Nurses11,640$82,510
General and Operations Managers10,180$98,030
Retail Salespersons9,170$30,360
Stockers and Order Fillers8,770$36,750
Cashiers7,300$28,750

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Dayton, OH, the city containing this ZIP code.

12% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 20% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.5 students for every full-time teacher across 6 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
6
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.5
across all schools here
Math proficiency
12.0%
Bottom 1% in Ohio
Reading proficiency
20.4%
Bottom 1% in Ohio
All 6 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Thurgood Marshall High SchoolDayton City54817.73%12%
Roosevelt Elementary SchoolDayton City41417.310%16%
Westwood Elementary SchoolDayton City35220.719%26%
The International SchoolDayton City3139.5——
Blairwood Elementary SchoolJefferson Township Local14813.527%32%
Jefferson Jr./Sr. High SchoolJefferson Township Local12818.322%42%

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Ohio’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 8% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 92.4, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH Metro Area is up 50% over five years, and up 5.3% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,153 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.54% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,170, some 29% above the $907 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,170 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $46,800 a year, about 127% of the median household income here of $36,945.

The typical renter household here spends 35% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $907 a month.

A median home at $75,100 costs 1.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $53,091, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
92.4

Prices here run about 8% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
35.3%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
1.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,170
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$907
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$75,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 45417’s median household income of $36,945, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH Metro Area’s figure202392.4Top 22%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+5.3%83rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+49.7%73rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+110.0%72nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year1.4Top 7%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year47.9%8th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±6642024 ACS 5-Year15,05792nd percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$930Top 21%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,520Top 24%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,170Top 24%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$572024 ACS 5-Year$907Top 38%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$5,3662024 ACS 5-Year$75,1004th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1122024 ACS 5-Year$1,15324th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$8,4612024 ACS 5-Year$53,091Bottom 10%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.19%2024 ACS 5-Year1.54%84th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year35.3%Bottom 17%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1022024 ACS 5-Year9474th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%43rd percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year21.5%92nd percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4252024 ACS 5-Year3,33599th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

47/ 100
Ranks 1,783 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

71% of the 364 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Dayton, OH, which contains 45417, rather than for 45417 alone.

At 2.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Dayton, OH, which contains 45417, rather than for 45417 alone.

Units permitted
364
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.7
Bottom 46% nationally
Year over year
+4%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
71.4%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
41%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$55,372
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$64,314
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Greene County, OH 3,549 people · 17% of arrivals
  2. Warren County, OH 1,621 people · 7.7% of arrivals
  3. Butler County, OH 1,216 people · 5.8% of arrivals
  4. Miami County, OH 1,158 people · 5.5% of arrivals
  5. Clark County, OH 823 people · 3.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Greene County, OH 3,690 people · 17% of departures
  2. Warren County, OH 1,801 people · 8.4% of departures
  3. Miami County, OH 1,541 people · 7.2% of departures
  4. Franklin County, OH 967 people · 4.5% of departures
  5. Butler County, OH 931 people · 4.3% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Montgomery County, OH. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Dayton, OH, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 22°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 41.0 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station DAYTON WRIGHT BROS AP, 10.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year642024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals41.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals22°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals86°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year42024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year472024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals45°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
47
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
64
90th percentile index
Days above 100
4
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

85 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 67% of it. Every one of these is independently rated low or minimal nationally — this describes how a small risk is composed, not a large one.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 85% of measured US ZIP areas.

Strong windModerate
Ice stormModerate
HailModerate
EarthquakeModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, cold wave, lightning, tornado, winter weather, landslide, hurricane, wildfire, drought, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
6.9
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
15.0
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
25.9
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
14.1
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 45417 (Montgomery County) rather than 45417 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Dayton carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest James M Cox Dayton Intl at 12 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year82.4%Bottom 23%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle12 miTop 34%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 44%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year13.1%Bottom 26%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
James M Cox Dayton IntlDAY12 mi8,502 ft
Wilmington Air ParkILN34 mi10,701 ft
Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky IntlCVG52 mi10,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
54
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

45417 vs Dayton

How this ZIP area compares with Dayton as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

45417
Dayton
Median household income: Dayton is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$36,945
vs
$45,247
Per capita income: Dayton is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$22,080
vs
$27,444
Population density
875/sq mi
vs
2,447/sq mi
Median home value
$75,100
vs
$100,600
Median gross rent: 45417 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$907
vs
$918
Homeownership rate
47.9%
vs
48.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Dayton is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
12.4%
vs
21.6%
Poverty rate: Dayton is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
33.0%
vs
26.0%
Median age
37.1
vs
34.1

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.