Waynesville, North Carolina

Area Profile

10,502 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Waynesville, in Haywood County.

57out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 45% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
Opportunity2,493rd of 4,199 cities measured52
SchoolsTop 41% of 4,162 cities measured56
GrowthTop 22% of 4,224 cities measured65
Housing affordability2,828th of 4,218 cities measured58
Climate2,074th of 4,225 cities measured70
Physical resilience2,820th of 4,226 cities measured43
Access2,757th of 4,226 cities measured88
Economic stability3,297th of 4,226 cities measured41
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.4% and median household income $54,923, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Haywood County, NC, which contains Waynesville, rather than for Waynesville alone.

In the public schools here, 46% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.2 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 154 units authorized over the past twelve months, 29% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
10,502
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$54,923
Bottom 31% nationally
Density
1,171/sq mi
9 sq mi of land
Median age
46.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
North Carolina
Micro area
Nearest major airport
AVL
26 mi · Asheville Rgnl
Median home value
$281,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Haywood County, NC, which contains Waynesville, is 3.4%, lower than in 84% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Haywood County, NC, which contains Waynesville, fell 1.4% over the past year, to 26,946 employed residents.

33% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 74% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsHaywood County, NC’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$73,03251st percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftHaywood County, NC’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$68,09040th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$7,8162024 ACS 5-Year$54,923Bottom 31%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,8552024 ACS 5-Year$37,050Top 40%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year14.9%Bottom 35%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year21.3 minTop 23%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year32.9%Top 26%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year70.0%28th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentHaywood County, NC’s figureJuly 202626,946Bottom 32%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Haywood County, NC’s figureJuly 2026−2.7%Bottom 16%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Haywood County, NC’s figureJuly 2026−1.4%Bottom 35%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceHaywood County, NC’s figureJuly 202627,89032nd percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year77.3%Bottom 47%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Haywood County, NC’s figureJuly 2026−0.3%Top 37%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateHaywood County, NC’s figureJuly 20263.4%Top 16%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year12.4%69th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202455k41k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $54,923 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Haywood County, NC, which contains this city.

46% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 51% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.2 students for every full-time teacher across 7 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
7
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.2
across all schools here
Math proficiency
46.1%
Top 44% in North Carolina
Reading proficiency
51.0%
Top 36% in North Carolina
All 7 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Tuscola HighHaywood County Schools87320.854%51%
Waynesville MiddleHaywood County Schools72716.244%52%
Shining Rock Classical Academy · charterShining Rock Classical Academy61613.138%50%
Hazelwood ElementaryHaywood County Schools49016.940%45%
Junaluska ElementaryHaywood County Schools42815.955%53%
Bethel MiddleHaywood County Schools25415.942%59%
Central Haywood HighHaywood County Schools639.0——

98.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against North Carolina’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of North Carolina is up 57% over five years, and up 3.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,706 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.61% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,230, some 15% above the $1,070 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,230 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $49,200 a year, about 90% of the median household income here of $54,923.

The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,070 a month.

A median home at $281,700 costs 4.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $69,018, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Rent as a share of income
31.0%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,230
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,070
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$281,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Waynesville’s median household income of $54,923, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of North Carolina’s figure2026 Q2+3.4%54th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of North Carolina’s figure2026 Q2+57.2%92nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of North Carolina’s figure2026 Q2+113.0%81st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.72024 ACS 5-Year4.1Bottom 17%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year57.3%17th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3132024 ACS 5-Year6,05790th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,122Top 32%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,475Top 16%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,230Top 22%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1202024 ACS 5-Year$1,070Bottom 41%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$21,3012024 ACS 5-Year$281,70070th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1762024 ACS 5-Year$1,70648th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$10,4462024 ACS 5-Year$69,018Bottom 36%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.08%2024 ACS 5-Year0.61%20th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year31.0%Bottom 36%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1832024 ACS 5-Year48597th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year8.0%85th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year8.9%59th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2442024 ACS 5-Year1,02295th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

65/ 100
Top 22% of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 5% since 2020, reaching 10,709 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 152 units authorized in 2025, 35% below the prior year.

Federal tax returns show Haywood County, which contains Waynesville, gained about 1.4% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $73,032, above the $68,090 of households that moved out.

At 14.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
154
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
14.7
Top 5% nationally
Year over year
−29%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
54.5%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202411k10k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
51%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$73,032
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$68,090
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Buncombe County, NC 766 people · 24% of arrivals
  2. Jackson County, NC 166 people · 5.3% of arrivals
  3. Henderson County, NC 105 people · 3.4% of arrivals
  4. Macon County, NC 60 people · 1.9% of arrivals
  5. Hillsborough County, FL 43 people · 1.4% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Buncombe County, NC 441 people · 18% of departures
  2. Jackson County, NC 174 people · 7.1% of departures
  3. Henderson County, NC 82 people · 3.4% of departures
  4. Macon County, NC 50 people · 2.0% of departures
  5. Greenville County, SC 41 people · 1.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Haywood County, NC. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202220232024202523443
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2022 (+253%).

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 83°F and January a low of 25°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 51.2 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 44, in the Good band, and one day a year passes 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ASHEVILLE 8 SSW, 21.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year612024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals51.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals25°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals83°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year12024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year442024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals36°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
44
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
61
90th percentile index
Days above 100
1
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

43 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 62% of it. Tornado is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

LandslideModerate
Cold waveModerate
Inland floodingElevated
LightningModerate
Ice stormModerate
EarthquakeModerate

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, winter weather, wildfire, hurricane, tornado, hail, drought, heat wave, avalanche, tsunami, coastal flooding, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
425
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
3,084
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Waynesville's police department reported 425 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, higher than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 3,084.

Haywood County has a modeled homicide rate of about 3.3 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 17.5 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 18.5 per 100,000 residents in Haywood County.

Homicide
3.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
17.5
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
18.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
25.4
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Waynesville’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Waynesville (Haywood County) rather than Waynesville itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Asheville Rgnl at 26 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year84.5%Bottom 30%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle26 miBottom 33%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 38%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year12.7%Bottom 28%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Asheville RgnlAVL26 mi8,002 ft
Mc Ghee TysonTYS60 mi10,000 ft
Donaldson FldGYH61 mi8,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
57
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Compare

Put Waynesville side by side with a similar place.

Waynesville vs MadisonvilleWaynesville vs Bolivar

Moving to Waynesville from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Waynesville

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Waynesville with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Waynesville closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
2878622,056$59,371$297,800—