27870 — Roanoke Rapids, North Carolina

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 27870. Its median home value runs 13% below Roanoke Rapids as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

44out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 6% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
Opportunity3,075th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured16
Schools2,558th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured23
Growth2,327th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured37
Housing affordabilityTop 18% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured78
ClimateTop 23% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured77
Physical resilience1,933rd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured47
Access2,939th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured59
Economic stability2,705th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured29
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 5.5% and the Opportunity signal places 27870 in the bottom 1%. The unemployment rate is published for Roanoke Rapids, NC, which contains 27870, rather than for 27870 alone.

In the public schools here, 34% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.4 students for every teacher.

24 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 14% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Roanoke Rapids, NC, which contains 27870, rather than for 27870 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
24,958
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$49,502
Bottom 14% nationally
Density
383/sq mi
65.2 sq mi of land
Median age
41.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Roanoke Rapids
North Carolina
Nearest major airport
RDU
72 mi · Raleigh-Durham Intl
Median home value
$124,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Roanoke Rapids, NC, which contains 27870, is 5.5% — higher than in all but 14% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Roanoke Rapids, NC, which contains 27870, fell 2.5% over the past year, to 16,626 employed residents.

Median household income of $49,502 is lower than in 86% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsHalifax County, NC’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$47,7837th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftHalifax County, NC’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$46,3944th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,1352024 ACS 5-Year$49,502Bottom 14%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,1992024 ACS 5-Year$28,709Bottom 23%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year19.1%Bottom 19%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year24.4 minTop 32%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year18.6%Bottom 36%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year75.3%48th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentRoanoke Rapids, NC’s figureJuly 202616,626Bottom 13%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Roanoke Rapids, NC’s figureJuly 2026−4.4%Bottom 6%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Roanoke Rapids, NC’s figureJuly 2026−2.5%Bottom 12%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceRoanoke Rapids, NC’s figureJuly 202617,58613th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year76.1%Bottom 42%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.0%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%59th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Roanoke Rapids, NC’s figureJuly 2026−0.6%Top 23%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateRoanoke Rapids, NC’s figureJuly 20265.5%Bottom 14%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year9.6%49th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202450k40k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $49,502 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Roanoke Rapids, NC, the city containing this ZIP code.

34% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 33% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.4 students for every full-time teacher across 7 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
7
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.4
across all schools here
Math proficiency
34.0%
Bottom 22% in North Carolina
Reading proficiency
32.6%
Bottom 13% in North Carolina
All 7 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Roanoke Rapids High SchoolRoanoke Rapids City Schools77616.536%31%
Manning Elementary SchoolRoanoke Rapids City Schools63015.443%39%
Belmont Elementary SchoolRoanoke Rapids City Schools61416.229%26%
Chaloner Middle SchoolRoanoke Rapids City Schools60517.843%41%
Everetts Elementary S.T.E.M. AcademyHalifax County Schools25414.912%22%
William R Davie Middle S.T.E.M. AcademyHalifax County Schools24315.218%27%
Roanoke Rapids Early College HighRoanoke Rapids City Schools11923.8—35%

99.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against North Carolina’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of North Carolina is up 57% over five years, and up 3.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,557 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.25% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $925, close to the $873 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $925 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $37,000 a year, about 75% of the median household income here of $49,502.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $873 a month.

A median home at $124,300 costs 2.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $62,093, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
27.5%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$925
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$873
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$124,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 27870’s median household income of $49,502, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of North Carolina’s figure2026 Q2+3.4%54th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of North Carolina’s figure2026 Q2+57.2%91st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of North Carolina’s figure2026 Q2+113.0%78th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.0Top 23%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year58.4%14th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4192024 ACS 5-Year12,06087th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$742Top 4%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,190Top 3%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$925Top 3%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$482024 ACS 5-Year$873Top 34%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$11,8202024 ACS 5-Year$124,30019th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1382024 ACS 5-Year$1,55738th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,3322024 ACS 5-Year$62,093Bottom 20%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.16%2024 ACS 5-Year1.25%72nd percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year27.5%Top 45%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±612024 ACS 5-Year6768th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%42nd percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year11.8%74th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3352024 ACS 5-Year1,49193rd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

37/ 100
Ranks 2,327 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 24 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Roanoke Rapids, NC, which contains 27870, rather than for 27870 alone.

At 1.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Roanoke Rapids, NC, which contains 27870, rather than for 27870 alone.

Units permitted
24
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.6
Bottom 32% nationally
Year over year
+14%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.5%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
35%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$47,783
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$46,394
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Northampton County, NC 222 people · 13% of arrivals
  2. Nash County, NC 183 people · 11% of arrivals
  3. Wake County, NC 115 people · 6.8% of arrivals
  4. Edgecombe County, NC 98 people · 5.8% of arrivals
  5. Warren County, NC 69 people · 4.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Nash County, NC 254 people · 14% of departures
  2. Northampton County, NC 246 people · 13% of departures
  3. Edgecombe County, NC 148 people · 8.0% of departures
  4. Wake County, NC 127 people · 6.9% of departures
  5. Warren County, NC 105 people · 5.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Halifax County, NC. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Roanoke Rapids, NC, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 90°F and January a low of 32°F.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ROANOKE RAPIDS AP, 1.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

MetricValueSource period
Average January low1991-2020 Normals32°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals90°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals38°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

47 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 48% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

DroughtModerate
HurricaneElevated
TornadoModerate
Cold waveModerate
Strong windModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, heat wave, inland flooding, earthquake, hail, ice storm, lightning, wildfire, coastal flooding, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
21.1
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
27.5
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
23.3
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
13.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 27870 (Halifax County) rather than 27870 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Roanoke Rapids carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Raleigh-Durham Intl at 72 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year85.2%Bottom 31%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle72 miBottom 5%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year13.4%Bottom 25%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Raleigh-Durham IntlRDU72 mi10,000 ft
Kinston Rgnl Jetport At Stallings FldISO76 mi11,498 ft
Richmond IntlRIC77 mi9,003 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
44
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

27870 vs Roanoke Rapids

How this ZIP area compares with Roanoke Rapids as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

27870
Roanoke Rapids
Median household income: Roanoke Rapids is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$49,502
vs
$53,690
Per capita income: Roanoke Rapids is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$28,709
vs
$30,053
Population density
383/sq mi
vs
1,499/sq mi
Median home value
$124,300
vs
$142,700
Median gross rent: Roanoke Rapids is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$873
vs
$858
Homeownership rate
58.4%
vs
49.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Roanoke Rapids is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
18.6%
vs
22.0%
Poverty rate: Roanoke Rapids is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
19.1%
vs
17.8%
Median age
41.3
vs
40.3

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.