Roanoke Rapids, North Carolina

Area Profile

14,856 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Roanoke Rapids, in Halifax County.

44out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 8% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity4,130th of 4,199 cities measured21
Schools3,852nd of 4,162 cities measured16
Growth3,092nd of 4,224 cities measured39
Housing affordabilityTop 11% of 4,218 cities measured81
ClimateTop 23% of 4,225 cities measured77
Physical resilience2,565th of 4,226 cities measured47
Access4,003rd of 4,226 cities measured57
Economic stability3,555th of 4,226 cities measured36
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 5.5% and the Opportunity signal places Roanoke Rapids in the bottom 2%. The unemployment rate is published for Halifax County, NC, which contains Roanoke Rapids, rather than for Roanoke Rapids alone.

In the public schools here, 34% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.4 students for every teacher.

24 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 14% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
14,856
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$53,690
Bottom 29% nationally
Density
1,499/sq mi
9.9 sq mi of land
Median age
40.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
North Carolina
Nearest major airport
RDU
75 mi · Raleigh-Durham Intl
Median home value
$142,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Halifax County, NC, which contains Roanoke Rapids, is 5.5% — higher than in all but 12% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Halifax County, NC, which contains Roanoke Rapids, fell 2.5% over the past year, to 16,626 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsHalifax County, NC’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$47,7835th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftHalifax County, NC’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$46,3943rd percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$8,6352024 ACS 5-Year$53,690Bottom 29%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,1662024 ACS 5-Year$30,053Bottom 37%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year17.8%Bottom 27%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±3.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year23.1 minTop 31%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year22.0%Top 46%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year74.2%40th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentHalifax County, NC’s figureJuly 202616,626Bottom 17%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Halifax County, NC’s figureJuly 2026−4.4%Bottom 6%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Halifax County, NC’s figureJuly 2026−2.5%Bottom 13%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceHalifax County, NC’s figureJuly 202617,58617th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year76.7%Bottom 45%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.0%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%73rd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Halifax County, NC’s figureJuly 2026−0.6%Top 23%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateHalifax County, NC’s figureJuly 20265.5%Bottom 12%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year8.2%53rd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202454k44k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $53,690 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Halifax County, NC, which contains this city.

34% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 33% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.4 students for every full-time teacher across 7 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
7
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.4
across all schools here
Math proficiency
34.0%
Bottom 13% in North Carolina
Reading proficiency
32.6%
Bottom 4% in North Carolina
All 7 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Roanoke Rapids High SchoolRoanoke Rapids City Schools77616.536%31%
Manning Elementary SchoolRoanoke Rapids City Schools63015.443%39%
Belmont Elementary SchoolRoanoke Rapids City Schools61416.229%26%
Chaloner Middle SchoolRoanoke Rapids City Schools60517.843%41%
Everetts Elementary S.T.E.M. AcademyHalifax County Schools25414.912%22%
William R Davie Middle S.T.E.M. AcademyHalifax County Schools24315.218%27%
Roanoke Rapids Early College HighRoanoke Rapids City Schools11923.8—35%

99.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against North Carolina’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of North Carolina is up 57% over five years, and up 3.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,960 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.37% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $925, some 8% above the $858 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $925 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $37,000 a year, about 69% of the median household income here of $53,690.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $858 a month.

A median home at $142,700 costs 2.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $70,946, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
26.5%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$925
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$858
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$142,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Roanoke Rapids’s median household income of $53,690, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of North Carolina’s figure2026 Q2+3.4%54th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of North Carolina’s figure2026 Q2+57.2%92nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of North Carolina’s figure2026 Q2+113.0%81st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year2.0Top 33%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year49.9%9th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3712024 ACS 5-Year6,89591st percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$742Top 3%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,190Top 3%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$925Top 3%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$552024 ACS 5-Year$858Top 37%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$12,7642024 ACS 5-Year$142,70035th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2152024 ACS 5-Year$1,96055th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$12,4792024 ACS 5-Year$70,946Bottom 39%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.19%2024 ACS 5-Year1.37%72nd percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year26.5%Top 40%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±472024 ACS 5-Year2976th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%56th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year9.7%63rd percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2722024 ACS 5-Year70193rd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

39/ 100
Ranks 3,092 of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 2 years of a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 4% since 2020, to 14,573 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 24 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Halifax County, which contains Roanoke Rapids, lost about 0.5% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $47,783, close to the $46,394 of households that moved out.

At 1.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
24
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.6
Bottom 36% nationally
Year over year
+14%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202415k15k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been falling for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.5%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
35%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$47,783
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$46,394
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Northampton County, NC 222 people · 13% of arrivals
  2. Nash County, NC 183 people · 11% of arrivals
  3. Wake County, NC 115 people · 6.8% of arrivals
  4. Edgecombe County, NC 98 people · 5.8% of arrivals
  5. Warren County, NC 69 people · 4.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Nash County, NC 254 people · 14% of departures
  2. Northampton County, NC 246 people · 13% of departures
  3. Edgecombe County, NC 148 people · 8.0% of departures
  4. Wake County, NC 127 people · 6.9% of departures
  5. Warren County, NC 105 people · 5.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Halifax County, NC. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202020212022202320242025234.0
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2020 (+44%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 90°F and January a low of 32°F.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ROANOKE RAPIDS AP, 3.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

MetricValueSource period
Average January low1991-2020 Normals32°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals90°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals38°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

47 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 48% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

DroughtModerate
HurricaneElevated
TornadoModerate
Cold waveModerate
Strong windModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, heat wave, inland flooding, earthquake, hail, ice storm, lightning, wildfire, coastal flooding, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
832
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
3,883
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Roanoke Rapids's police department reported 832 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, higher than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 3,883.

Halifax County records 21.1 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 27.5 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 23.3 per 100,000 residents in Halifax County.

Homicide
21.1
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
27.5
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
23.3
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
13.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Roanoke Rapids’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Roanoke Rapids (Halifax County) rather than Roanoke Rapids itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Raleigh-Durham Intl at 75 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year86.4%Bottom 36%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle75 miBottom 4%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 38%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year12.5%Bottom 28%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Raleigh-Durham IntlRDU75 mi10,000 ft
Richmond IntlRIC75 mi9,003 ft
Kinston Rgnl Jetport At Stallings FldISO77 mi11,498 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
44
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Compare

Put Roanoke Rapids side by side with a similar place.

Roanoke Rapids vs Rocky MountRoanoke Rapids vs Magnolia

Moving to Roanoke Rapids from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Roanoke Rapids

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Roanoke Rapids with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
2787024,958$49,502$124,30044