28083 — Kannapolis, North Carolina

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 28083. Its median home value runs 19% below Kannapolis as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

51out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 25% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
Opportunity2,078th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured46
Schools2,828th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured15
GrowthTop 44% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured53
Housing affordabilityTop 33% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured73
ClimateTop 42% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured72
Physical resilience2,023rd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured46
Access2,268th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured83
Economic stability2,509th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured34
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.6% and median household income $66,257, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Kannapolis, NC, which contains 28083, rather than for 28083 alone.

In the public schools here, 23% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.0 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 1,558 units authorized over the past twelve months, 32% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Kannapolis, NC, which contains 28083, rather than for 28083 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
28,095
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$66,257
Bottom 41% nationally
Density
1,405/sq mi
20 sq mi of land
Median age
37.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Kannapolis
North Carolina
Nearest major airport
CLT
28 mi · Charlotte/Douglas Intl
Median home value
$224,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Kannapolis, NC, which contains 28083, is 3.6%, lower than in 78% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Kannapolis, NC, which contains 28083, fell 1.8% over the past year, to 28,686 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsCabarrus County, NC’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$69,31252nd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftCabarrus County, NC’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$64,74142nd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$7,2212024 ACS 5-Year$66,257Bottom 41%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,4712024 ACS 5-Year$31,383Bottom 31%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year16.4%Bottom 26%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year27.6 minTop 49%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year21.1%Bottom 44%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year77.0%54th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentKannapolis, NC’s figureJuly 202628,686Bottom 32%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Kannapolis, NC’s figureJuly 2026−2.3%Bottom 21%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Kannapolis, NC’s figureJuly 2026−1.8%Bottom 25%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceKannapolis, NC’s figureJuly 202629,75631st percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year75.7%Bottom 40%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageCharlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$68,900Top 39%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageCharlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$49,990Top 49%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%71st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Kannapolis, NC’s figureJuly 2026−0.5%Top 30%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateKannapolis, NC’s figureJuly 20263.6%Top 22%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year11.0%57th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202466k52k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $66,257 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand40,540$38,850
Retail Salespersons35,150$33,580
Cashiers27,350$29,610
Fast Food and Counter Workers27,050$28,880
Registered Nurses27,010$90,620
Customer Service Representatives26,120$44,980

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Kannapolis, NC, the city containing this ZIP code.

23% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 32% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.0 students for every full-time teacher across 5 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
6
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.0
across 5 of them
Math proficiency
22.9%
Bottom 3% in North Carolina
Reading proficiency
32.3%
Bottom 12% in North Carolina
All 6 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
A L Brown HighKannapolis City Schools1,75318.823%31%
Concord Lake STEAM Academy · charterConcord Lake STEAM Academy85650.421%33%
Royal Oaks ElementaryCabarrus County Schools66115.012%27%
GW Carver ElementaryKannapolis City Schools50314.423%27%
Jackson Park ElementaryKannapolis City Schools47614.433%38%
Forest Park ElementaryKannapolis City Schools47212.831%43%

98.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against North Carolina’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 3% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 97.3, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Metro Area is up 50% over five years, and up 1.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,716 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.76% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,330, some 10% above the $1,212 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,330 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $53,200 a year, about 80% of the median household income here of $66,257.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,212 a month.

A median home at $224,700 costs 3.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $75,179, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
97.3

Prices here run about 3% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
29.6%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,330
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,212
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$224,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 28083’s median household income of $66,257, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Metro Area’s figure202397.3Top 44%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+1.5%30th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+49.9%75th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+124.2%90th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year3.0Bottom 40%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year64.4%20th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5922024 ACS 5-Year12,44988th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,180Top 43%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,670Top 35%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,330Top 37%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$732024 ACS 5-Year$1,212Bottom 34%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$11,9772024 ACS 5-Year$224,70051st percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1562024 ACS 5-Year$1,71643rd percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,1182024 ACS 5-Year$75,179Bottom 38%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.08%2024 ACS 5-Year0.76%38th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year29.6%Bottom 42%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2102024 ACS 5-Year34791st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year2.8%64th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year9.4%64th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3192024 ACS 5-Year1,51994th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

53/ 100
Top 44% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 1,558 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 4% are in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Kannapolis, NC, which contains 28083, rather than for 28083 alone.

At 6.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Kannapolis, NC, which contains 28083, rather than for 28083 alone.

Units permitted
1,558
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
6.6
Top 23% nationally
Year over year
−32%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
3.5%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
38%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$69,312
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$64,741
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Mecklenburg County, NC 5,924 people · 36% of arrivals
  2. Rowan County, NC 1,295 people · 7.8% of arrivals
  3. Iredell County, NC 399 people · 2.4% of arrivals
  4. Stanly County, NC 350 people · 2.1% of arrivals
  5. Union County, NC 349 people · 2.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Mecklenburg County, NC 3,747 people · 26% of departures
  2. Rowan County, NC 2,080 people · 15% of departures
  3. Stanly County, NC 682 people · 4.8% of departures
  4. Iredell County, NC 565 people · 4.0% of departures
  5. Union County, NC 455 people · 3.2% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Cabarrus County, NC. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Kannapolis, NC, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 90°F and January a low of 32°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 43.6 inches, including 3.5 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station CHARLOTTE DOUGLAS AP, 28.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals43.6"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals3.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals32°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals90°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals38°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

46 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and ice storm, with inland flooding alone responsible for 75% of it.

Ice stormElevated
Inland floodingElevated
TornadoModerate
LightningModerate
EarthquakeModerate
HurricaneModerate

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, cold wave, winter weather, heat wave, hail, drought, wildfire, landslide, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
4.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
14.2
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
15.0
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
14.2
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 28083 (Cabarrus County) rather than 28083 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Kannapolis carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Charlotte/Douglas Intl at 28 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year90.4%Top 45%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle28 miBottom 31%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 9%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.7%Bottom 45%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Charlotte/Douglas IntlCLT28 mi10,000 ft
Piedmont Triad IntlGSO55 mi10,001 ft
Raleigh-Durham IntlRDU104 mi10,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
51
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

28083 vs Kannapolis

How this ZIP area compares with Kannapolis as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

28083
Kannapolis
Median household income: Kannapolis is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$66,257
vs
$73,836
Per capita income: Kannapolis is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$31,383
vs
$37,838
Population density
1,405/sq mi
vs
1,657/sq mi
Median home value
$224,700
vs
$276,400
Median gross rent: 28083 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,212
vs
$1,319
Homeownership rate
64.4%
vs
65.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Kannapolis is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
21.1%
vs
29.7%
Poverty rate: Kannapolis is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
16.4%
vs
12.9%
Median age
37.9
vs
36.9

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.