28390 — Anderson Creek, North Carolina

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 28390. Its median household income runs 28% below Anderson Creek as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

56out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 40% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 10 sources
Opportunity1,763rd of 3,116 ZIP areas measured51
Schools2,440th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured26
GrowthTop 17% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured68
Housing affordabilityTop 36% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured73
ClimateTop 40% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured73
Physical resilience1,770th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured51
Access2,594th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured75
Economic stability2,879th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured23
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.1% and median household income $62,972, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Anderson Creek, NC, which contains 28390, rather than for 28390 alone.

In the public schools here, 32% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 18.7 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 1,883 units authorized over the past twelve months, 28% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Anderson Creek, NC, which contains 28390, rather than for 28390 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
24,000
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$62,972
Bottom 35% nationally
Density
399/sq mi
60.2 sq mi of land
Median age
29.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Anderson Creek
North Carolina
Nearest major airport
RDU
46 mi · Raleigh-Durham Intl
Median home value
$219,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Anderson Creek, NC, which contains 28390, is 4.1%, lower than in 61% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Anderson Creek, NC, which contains 28390, fell 1.5% over the past year, to 56,325 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$5,5192024 ACS 5-Year$62,972Bottom 35%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,9362024 ACS 5-Year$30,121Bottom 27%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year17.9%Bottom 22%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year28.5 minBottom 46%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year29.0%Top 36%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year75.3%48th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentAnderson Creek, NC’s figureJuly 202656,325Top 45%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Anderson Creek, NC’s figureJuly 2026+0.8%Top 37%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Anderson Creek, NC’s figureJuly 2026−1.5%Bottom 32%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceAnderson Creek, NC’s figureJuly 202658,75356th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year72.0%Bottom 29%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Anderson Creek, NC’s figureJuly 2026−0.3%Top 36%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateAnderson Creek, NC’s figureJuly 20264.1%Top 39%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year6.8%34th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202463k49k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $62,972 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Anderson Creek, NC, the city containing this ZIP code.

32% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 42% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 18.7 students for every full-time teacher across 7 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
7
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
18.7
across all schools here
Math proficiency
31.5%
Bottom 16% in North Carolina
Reading proficiency
42.4%
Bottom 42% in North Carolina
All 7 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Overhills HighHarnett County Schools1,98127.133%47%
Overhills ElementaryHarnett County Schools86616.331%41%
Overhills MiddleHarnett County Schools75815.832%41%
William T Brown ElementaryCumberland County Schools56217.032%42%
Spring Lake MiddleCumberland County Schools50014.315%28%
Anderson Creek Academy · charterAnderson Creek Academy30515.352%57%
Manchester ElementaryCumberland County Schools25414.927%27%

66.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against North Carolina’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of North Carolina is up 57% over five years, and up 3.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,670 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.76% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $980, below the $1,249 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $980 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $39,200 a year, about 62% of the median household income here of $62,972.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,249 a month.

A median home at $219,000 costs 2.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $81,045, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
30.0%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.7×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$980
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,249
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$219,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 28390’s median household income of $62,972, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of North Carolina’s figure2026 Q2+3.4%54th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of North Carolina’s figure2026 Q2+57.2%91st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of North Carolina’s figure2026 Q2+113.0%78th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.7Top 50%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year49.3%9th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4702024 ACS 5-Year10,22884th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$810Top 10%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,363Top 13%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$980Top 8%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$722024 ACS 5-Year$1,249Bottom 33%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$17,2482024 ACS 5-Year$219,00050th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1052024 ACS 5-Year$1,67041st percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,6672024 ACS 5-Year$81,045Bottom 47%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.08%2024 ACS 5-Year0.76%38th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year30.0%Bottom 40%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±252024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year14.5%82nd percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2182024 ACS 5-Year1,48193rd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

68/ 100
Top 17% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 1,883 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Anderson Creek, NC, which contains 28390, rather than for 28390 alone.

At 13.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Anderson Creek, NC, which contains 28390, rather than for 28390 alone.

Units permitted
1,883
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
13.5
Top 7% nationally
Year over year
−28%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Anderson Creek, NC, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 91°F and January a low of 34°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 44.6 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station FAYETTEVILLE RGNL AP, 16.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.4"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals44.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals34°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals91°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals38°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

51 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 45% of it. Inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

HurricaneElevated
Ice stormModerate
EarthquakeModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, tornado, heat wave, lightning, inland flooding, wildfire, hail, cold wave, strong wind, drought, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
5.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
18.4
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
18.4
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
18.4
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 28390 (Harnett County) rather than 28390 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Anderson Creek carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Raleigh-Durham Intl at 46 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year85.4%Bottom 32%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle46 miBottom 16%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year6.8%Top 44%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Raleigh-Durham IntlRDU46 mi10,000 ft
Kinston Rgnl Jetport At Stallings FldISO76 mi11,498 ft
Piedmont Triad IntlGSO82 mi10,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
56
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

28390 vs Anderson Creek

How this ZIP area compares with Anderson Creek as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

28390
Anderson Creek
Median household income: Anderson Creek is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$62,972
vs
$87,287
Per capita income: Anderson Creek is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$30,121
vs
$34,885
Population density
399/sq mi
vs
688/sq mi
Median home value
$219,000
vs
$282,200
Median gross rent: 28390 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,249
vs
$1,251
Homeownership rate
49.3%
vs
70.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Anderson Creek is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
29.0%
vs
35.0%
Poverty rate: Anderson Creek is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
17.9%
vs
15.0%
Median age
29.9
vs
31.0

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.