64804 — Joplin, Missouri

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 64804. Its median household income runs 20% above Joplin as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

60out of 100
Area Score
Top 42% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 25% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured67
Schools1,719th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured45
GrowthTop 17% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured68
Housing affordabilityTop 18% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured78
ClimateTop 46% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured71
Physical resilience2,208th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured38
Access2,759th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured70
Economic stability2,313th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured39
The quick read

64804 ranks in the top 25% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 4.0% and median household income of $62,574. The unemployment rate is published for Joplin, MO, which contains 64804, rather than for 64804 alone.

In the public schools here, 39% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.4 students for every teacher. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Joplin, MO, which contains 64804, rather than for 64804 alone.

257 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 12% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Joplin, MO, which contains 64804, rather than for 64804 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
37,016
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$62,574
Bottom 35% nationally
Density
405/sq mi
91.4 sq mi of land
Median age
39.4
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Joplin
Missouri
Metro area
Nearest major airport
XNA
52 mi · Northwest Arkansas Ntl
Median home value
$185,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Joplin, MO, which contains 64804, is 4.0%, lower than in 64% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Joplin, MO, which contains 64804, grew 2.3% over the past year, to 25,772 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsNewton County, MO’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$52,09013th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftNewton County, MO’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$47,2355th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,3382024 ACS 5-Year$62,574Bottom 35%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,8862024 ACS 5-Year$37,155Top 48%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year11.8%Bottom 42%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year19.1 minTop 11%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year27.9%Top 38%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year77.6%56th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJoplin, MO’s figureJuly 202625,772Bottom 27%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Joplin, MO’s figureJuly 2026+2.9%Top 16%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Joplin, MO’s figureJuly 2026+2.3%Top 7%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceJoplin, MO’s figureJuly 202626,85027th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year75.3%Bottom 39%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageJoplin, MO-KS Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$53,370Bottom 5%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageJoplin, MO-KS Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$44,980Bottom 10%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%61st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Joplin, MO’s figureJuly 2026−0.5%Top 25%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateJoplin, MO’s figureJuly 20264.0%Top 36%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.7%50th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202463k55k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $62,574 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Joplin, MO-KS

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers3,470$47,430
Registered Nurses2,670$74,930
Stockers and Order Fillers2,620$35,460
Retail Salespersons2,420$30,740
Cashiers2,400$29,050
Home Health and Personal Care Aides2,050$34,800

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Joplin, MO, the city containing this ZIP code.

39% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 49% in reading, across the schools here that reported results. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Joplin, MO, which contains 64804, rather than for 64804 alone.

There are 14.4 students for every full-time teacher across 1 public school, fewer than in most measured places. The student-teacher ratio is published for Joplin, MO, which contains 64804, rather than for 64804 alone.

Public schools
1
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.4
across all schools here
Math proficiency
39.3%
Bottom 41% in Missouri
Reading proficiency
48.6%
Bottom 39% in Missouri

The proficiency and staffing figures above are for Joplin, MO: too few schools in 64804 reported a usable figure on their own to weight one honestly. The schools listed below are this place’s own.

The one public school on record, largest first. None of them has a proficiency figure in the federal file.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacher
Gateway SchoolDIVISION OF YOUTH SERVICE115.5

72.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Missouri’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 15% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 85.2, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Joplin, MO-KS Metro Area is up 47% over five years, and up 2.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,268 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.68% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $947, close to the $947 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $947 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $37,900 a year, about 61% of the median household income here of $62,574.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $947 a month.

A median home at $185,300 costs 2.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $73,442, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
85.2

Prices here run about 15% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Joplin, MO-KS Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
27.4%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$947
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$947
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$185,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 64804’s median household income of $62,574, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Joplin, MO-KS Metro Area’s figure202385.2Top 1%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Joplin, MO-KS Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+2.0%34th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Joplin, MO-KS Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+47.0%66th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Joplin, MO-KS Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+92.1%46th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.5Top 43%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year67.4%25th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±6752024 ACS 5-Year17,04594th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$765Top 6%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,237Top 5%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$947Top 5%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$592024 ACS 5-Year$947Top 43%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$16,8992024 ACS 5-Year$185,30040th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$512024 ACS 5-Year$1,26828th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,6432024 ACS 5-Year$73,442Bottom 36%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.07%2024 ACS 5-Year0.68%31st percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year27.4%Top 44%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1112024 ACS 5-Year16182nd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.9%49th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year10.1%67th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3702024 ACS 5-Year1,89196th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

68/ 100
Top 17% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 257 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 4% are in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Joplin, MO, which contains 64804, rather than for 64804 alone.

At 4.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Joplin, MO, which contains 64804, rather than for 64804 alone.

Units permitted
257
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
4.9
Top 33% nationally
Year over year
+12%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
3.9%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.8%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
41%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$52,090
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$47,235
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Jasper County, MO 1,424 people · 36% of arrivals
  2. McDonald County, MO 346 people · 8.7% of arrivals
  3. Benton County, AR 172 people · 4.3% of arrivals
  4. Barry County, MO 109 people · 2.7% of arrivals
  5. Lawrence County, MO 103 people · 2.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Jasper County, MO 1,598 people · 44% of departures
  2. McDonald County, MO 230 people · 6.3% of departures
  3. Barry County, MO 114 people · 3.1% of departures
  4. Benton County, AR 107 people · 2.9% of departures
  5. Greene County, MO 101 people · 2.8% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Newton County, MO. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Joplin, MO, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 90°F and January a low of 25°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 45.6 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station JOPLIN REGIONAL AIRPORT, 8.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND6.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals45.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals25°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals90°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals45°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

38 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and heat wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 52% of it. Tornado is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Ice stormHigh
Heat waveModerate
Strong windModerate
HailModerate
Inland floodingModerate
DroughtModerate
Winter weatherModerate
EarthquakeModerate
Cold waveElevated
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: tornado, wildfire, lightning, hurricane, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
0.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
14.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
10.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
17.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 64804 (Newton County) rather than 64804 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Joplin carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Northwest Arkansas Ntl at 52 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year90.2%Top 46%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle52 miBottom 12%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.2%Top 47%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Northwest Arkansas NtlXNA52 mi8,801 ft
Springfield-Branson NtlSGF64 mi8,000 ft
Tulsa IntlTUL95 mi10,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
60
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

64804 vs Joplin

How this ZIP area compares with Joplin as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

64804
Joplin
Median household income: 64804 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$62,574
vs
$52,097
Per capita income: 64804 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$37,155
vs
$32,024
Population density
405/sq mi
vs
1,381/sq mi
Median home value
$185,300
vs
$168,300
Median gross rent: 64804 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$947
vs
$962
Homeownership rate
67.4%
vs
53.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 64804 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
27.9%
vs
26.7%
Poverty rate: 64804 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
11.8%
vs
16.6%
Median age
39.4
vs
38.5

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.