27292 — Lexington, North Carolina

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 27292. Its median household income runs 33% above Lexington as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

58out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 49% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity2,527th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured39
Schools1,904th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured40
GrowthTop 7% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured76
Housing affordabilityTop 15% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured79
ClimateTop 19% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured78
Physical resilience1,829th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured49
Access2,185th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured85
Economic stability2,671st of 3,127 ZIP areas measured30
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 3.7% and the Opportunity signal places 27292 in the bottom 19%. The unemployment rate is published for Lexington, NC, which contains 27292, rather than for 27292 alone.

In the public schools here, 39% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.1 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 491 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 355% on the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Lexington, NC, which contains 27292, rather than for 27292 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
40,311
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$57,264
Bottom 25% nationally
Density
280/sq mi
144 sq mi of land
Median age
41.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Lexington
North Carolina
Nearest major airport
GSO
29 mi · Piedmont Triad Intl
Median home value
$211,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Lexington, NC, which contains 27292, is 3.7%, lower than in 75% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Lexington, NC, which contains 27292, fell 2.0% over the past year, to 75,935 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsDavidson County, NC’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$59,01930th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftDavidson County, NC’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$53,86017th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,1142024 ACS 5-Year$57,264Bottom 25%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,0522024 ACS 5-Year$31,623Bottom 32%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year19.1%Bottom 19%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year27.3 minTop 47%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year19.0%Bottom 37%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year79.2%63rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentLexington, NC’s figureJuly 202675,935Top 36%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Lexington, NC’s figureJuly 2026−3.3%Bottom 11%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Lexington, NC’s figureJuly 2026−2.0%Bottom 20%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceLexington, NC’s figureJuly 202678,88163rd percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year73.4%Bottom 33%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageWinston-Salem, NC Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$59,130Bottom 19%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageWinston-Salem, NC Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$46,380Bottom 16%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Lexington, NC’s figureJuly 2026−0.4%Top 34%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateLexington, NC’s figureJuly 20263.7%Top 25%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year8.3%42nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202457k45k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $57,264 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Winston-Salem, NC

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Registered Nurses10,180$86,120
Retail Salespersons6,790$30,100
Cashiers6,220$28,130
Cooks, Fast Food6,120$27,280
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand5,490$37,160
Fast Food and Counter Workers4,900$28,640

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Lexington, NC, the city containing this ZIP code.

39% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 39% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.1 students for every full-time teacher across 15 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
15
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.1
across all schools here
Math proficiency
39.2%
Bottom 43% in North Carolina
Reading proficiency
38.5%
Bottom 28% in North Carolina
The 12 largest of 15 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Central Davidson HighDavidson County Schools89717.957%42%
Lexington Senior High SchoolLexington City Schools88915.137%35%
Central Davidson MiddleDavidson County Schools68616.743%46%
Southwood ElementaryDavidson County Schools61615.037%34%
Lexington Middle SchoolLexington City Schools59515.327%30%
Davis-Townsend ElementaryDavidson County Schools43017.248%47%
Charles England Elementary SchoolLexington City Schools38114.725%29%
Southwest Elementary Global AcademyLexington City Schools36914.231%32%
South Lexington SchoolLexington City Schools30813.4——
Southmont ElementaryDavidson County Schools28114.835%40%
Silver Valley ElementaryDavidson County Schools22113.032%42%
Yadkin Valley Regional Career AcademyDavidson County Schools16718.665%75%

92.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against North Carolina’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 8% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 91.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Winston-Salem, NC Metro Area is up 55% over five years, and up 3.3% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,280 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.61% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,050, some 24% above the $848 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,050 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $42,000 a year, about 73% of the median household income here of $57,264.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $848 a month.

A median home at $211,400 costs 3.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $68,621, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
91.6

Prices here run about 8% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Winston-Salem, NC Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
26.6%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,050
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$848
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$211,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 27292’s median household income of $57,264, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Winston-Salem, NC Metro Area’s figure202391.6Top 18%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Winston-Salem, NC Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.3%51st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Winston-Salem, NC Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+54.9%87th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Winston-Salem, NC Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+110.0%72nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year3.1Bottom 37%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year70.2%30th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±7122024 ACS 5-Year18,66296th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$960Top 24%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,440Top 19%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,050Top 13%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$302024 ACS 5-Year$848Top 30%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$12,6222024 ACS 5-Year$211,40047th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$772024 ACS 5-Year$1,28028th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$8,0812024 ACS 5-Year$68,621Bottom 28%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year0.61%23rd percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year26.6%Top 40%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±3262024 ACS 5-Year1,06797th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year5.7%74th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year8.2%58th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4052024 ACS 5-Year2,60298th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

76/ 100
Top 7% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 24.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Lexington, NC, which contains 27292, rather than for 27292 alone.

Units permitted
491
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
24.9
Top 1% nationally
Year over year
+355%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
44.4%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.7%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
27%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$59,019
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$53,860
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Forsyth County, NC 1,908 people · 20% of arrivals
  2. Guilford County, NC 1,591 people · 17% of arrivals
  3. Randolph County, NC 861 people · 9.1% of arrivals
  4. Rowan County, NC 498 people · 5.2% of arrivals
  5. Mecklenburg County, NC 266 people · 2.8% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Forsyth County, NC 1,348 people · 19% of departures
  2. Guilford County, NC 1,273 people · 18% of departures
  3. Randolph County, NC 778 people · 11% of departures
  4. Rowan County, NC 341 people · 4.8% of departures
  5. Mecklenburg County, NC 181 people · 2.6% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Davidson County, NC. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Lexington, NC, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 88°F and January a low of 31°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 43.2 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station WINSTON SALEM RYNLDS AP, 27.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year592024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals43.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals31°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals88°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year432024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals39°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
43
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
59
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

49 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 68% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Ice stormModerate
Inland floodingModerate
TornadoModerate
HurricaneModerate
LightningModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, strong wind, winter weather, earthquake, hail, heat wave, drought, wildfire, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
7.4
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
22.3
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
26.9
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
18.3
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 27292 (Davidson County) rather than 27292 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Lexington carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Piedmont Triad Intl at 29 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year88.0%Bottom 43%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle29 miBottom 30%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year10.2%Bottom 38%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Piedmont Triad IntlGSO29 mi10,001 ft
Charlotte/Douglas IntlCLT55 mi10,000 ft
Raleigh-Durham IntlRDU80 mi10,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
58
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

27292 vs Lexington

How this ZIP area compares with Lexington as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

27292
Lexington
Median household income: 27292 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$57,264
vs
$43,128
Per capita income: 27292 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$31,623
vs
$22,661
Population density
280/sq mi
vs
1,024/sq mi
Median home value
$211,400
vs
$179,900
Median gross rent: 27292 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$848
vs
$893
Homeownership rate
70.2%
vs
41.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 27292 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
19.0%
vs
12.9%
Poverty rate: 27292 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
19.1%
vs
27.1%
Median age
41.6
vs
36.7

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.