28001 — Albemarle, North Carolina

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 28001. Its median household income runs 17% above Albemarle as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

60out of 100
Area Score
Top 44% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 18% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured71
Schools2,295th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured30
GrowthTop 20% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured66
Housing affordability1,601st of 3,112 ZIP areas measured67
ClimateTop 21% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured78
Physical resilience1,908th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured48
Access2,565th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured76
Economic stability2,760th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured27
The quick read

28001 ranks in the top 18% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.3% and median household income of $54,804. The unemployment rate is published for Albemarle, NC, which contains 28001, rather than for 28001 alone.

In the public schools here, 35% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.0 students for every teacher.

322 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 9% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Albemarle, NC, which contains 28001, rather than for 28001 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
26,424
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$54,804
Bottom 21% nationally
Density
201/sq mi
131.4 sq mi of land
Median age
41.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Albemarle
North Carolina
Micro area
Nearest major airport
CLT
43 mi · Charlotte/Douglas Intl
Median home value
$215,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Albemarle, NC, which contains 28001, is 3.3%, lower than in 86% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Albemarle, NC, which contains 28001, grew 5.2% over the past year, to 31,238 employed residents.

Median household income of $54,804 is lower than in 79% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsStanly County, NC’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$64,76943rd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftStanly County, NC’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$58,66429th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,0462024 ACS 5-Year$54,804Bottom 21%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,3592024 ACS 5-Year$30,425Bottom 28%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year18.3%Bottom 21%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year28.0 minBottom 48%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year20.8%Bottom 43%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year79.3%63rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentAlbemarle, NC’s figureJuly 202631,238Bottom 34%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Albemarle, NC’s figureJuly 2026+5.9%Top 4%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Albemarle, NC’s figureJuly 2026+5.2%Top 1%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceAlbemarle, NC’s figureJuly 202632,32034th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year75.5%Bottom 40%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%69th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Albemarle, NC’s figureJuly 2026−0.3%Top 37%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateAlbemarle, NC’s figureJuly 20263.3%Top 14%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.8%45th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202456k51k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $54,804 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Albemarle, NC, the city containing this ZIP code.

35% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 34% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.0 students for every full-time teacher across 8 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
9
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.0
across 8 of them
Math proficiency
34.6%
Bottom 29% in North Carolina
Reading proficiency
33.9%
Bottom 15% in North Carolina
All 9 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Central ElementaryStanly County Schools52513.823%27%
Albemarle HighStanly County Schools41413.827%27%
Endy ElementaryStanly County Schools36013.342%42%
Albemarle MiddleStanly County Schools35514.829%33%
East Albemarle ElementaryStanly County Schools26113.737%22%
Millingport ElementaryStanly County Schools19213.737%32%
Stanly STEM Early CollegeStanly County Schools18931.5——
Stanly Early College HighStanly County Schools18823.575%75%
Stanly Academy Learning CenterStanly County Schools13——10%

98.8% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against North Carolina’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of North Carolina is up 57% over five years, and up 3.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,328 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.62% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $925, some 8% above the $858 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $925 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $37,000 a year, about 68% of the median household income here of $54,804.

The typical renter household here spends 33% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $858 a month.

A median home at $215,400 costs 3.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $71,584, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Rent as a share of income
32.7%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$925
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$858
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$215,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 28001’s median household income of $54,804, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of North Carolina’s figure2026 Q2+3.4%54th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of North Carolina’s figure2026 Q2+57.2%91st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of North Carolina’s figure2026 Q2+113.0%78th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year3.0Bottom 40%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year66.7%24th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4322024 ACS 5-Year12,96889th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$705Top 2%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,281Top 8%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$925Top 3%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$622024 ACS 5-Year$858Top 32%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$12,6082024 ACS 5-Year$215,40049th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$792024 ACS 5-Year$1,32830th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,1492024 ACS 5-Year$71,584Bottom 33%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year0.62%24th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year32.7%Bottom 26%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1042024 ACS 5-Year19885th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.5%55th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year13.5%79th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3152024 ACS 5-Year1,95296th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

66/ 100
Top 20% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 322 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Albemarle, NC, which contains 28001, rather than for 28001 alone.

At 5.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Albemarle, NC, which contains 28001, rather than for 28001 alone.

Units permitted
322
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
5.0
Top 33% nationally
Year over year
−9%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+2.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
24%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$64,769
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$58,664
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Mecklenburg County, NC 698 people · 20% of arrivals
  2. Cabarrus County, NC 682 people · 20% of arrivals
  3. Union County, NC 324 people · 9.3% of arrivals
  4. Rowan County, NC 164 people · 4.7% of arrivals
  5. Montgomery County, NC 146 people · 4.2% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Cabarrus County, NC 350 people · 16% of departures
  2. Mecklenburg County, NC 261 people · 12% of departures
  3. Union County, NC 190 people · 8.4% of departures
  4. Montgomery County, NC 168 people · 7.5% of departures
  5. Rowan County, NC 162 people · 7.2% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Stanly County, NC. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Albemarle, NC, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 89°F and January a low of 31°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 48.3 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ALBEMARLE, 4.2 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals48.3"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals0.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals31°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals89°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals38°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

48 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and hurricane, with inland flooding alone responsible for 64% of it.

Ice stormElevated
HurricaneModerate
Inland floodingModerate
TornadoModerate
EarthquakeModerate
DroughtModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, strong wind, lightning, winter weather, hail, landslide, wildfire, avalanche, tsunami, coastal flooding, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
6.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
24.4
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
22.8
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
24.4
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 28001 (Stanly County) rather than 28001 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Albemarle carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Charlotte/Douglas Intl at 43 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year85.3%Bottom 31%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle43 miBottom 18%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year9.3%Bottom 42%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Charlotte/Douglas IntlCLT43 mi10,000 ft
Piedmont Triad IntlGSO55 mi10,001 ft
Raleigh-Durham IntlRDU88 mi10,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
60
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

28001 vs Albemarle

How this ZIP area compares with Albemarle as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

28001
Albemarle
Median household income: 28001 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$54,804
vs
$46,881
Per capita income: 28001 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$30,425
vs
$28,131
Population density
201/sq mi
vs
931/sq mi
Median home value
$215,400
vs
$204,800
Median gross rent: 28001 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$858
vs
$880
Homeownership rate
66.7%
vs
56.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 28001 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
20.8%
vs
20.4%
Poverty rate: 28001 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
18.3%
vs
24.4%
Median age
41.8
vs
39.5

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.