10917 — Woodbury, New York

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 10917. Its median home value runs 28% above Woodbury as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

66out of 100
Area Score
Top 22% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 23% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured68
SchoolsTop 4% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured88
Growth2,727th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured28
Climate2,562nd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured61
Physical resilienceTop 29% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured74
AccessTop 22% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured98
Economic stability1,604th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured54
The quick read

10917 ranks in the top 23% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 4.2% and median household income of $121,944. The unemployment rate is published for Woodbury, NY, which contains 10917, rather than for 10917 alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 80% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 4% of published profiles for schools.

Residential permitting has slowed: 7 units authorized over the past twelve months, 84% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Woodbury, NY, which contains 10917, rather than for 10917 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
1,923
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$121,944
Top 9% nationally
Density
399/sq mi
4.8 sq mi of land
Median age
40.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Woodbury
New York
Nearest major airport
SWF
13 mi · New York Stewart Intl
Median home value
$577,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Woodbury, NY, which contains 10917, is 4.2%, lower than in 58% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Woodbury, NY, which contains 10917, grew 0.2% over the past year, to 184,470 employed residents.

38% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 78% of measured US ZIP areas.

Median household income of $121,944 is higher than in 91% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsOrange County, NY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$73,27859th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftOrange County, NY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$76,34865th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$26,5602024 ACS 5-Year$121,944Top 9%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$15,4232024 ACS 5-Year$50,255Top 19%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year8.4%Top 40%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±8.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year38.4 minBottom 10%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±8%2024 ACS 5-Year38.3%Top 22%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±17%2024 ACS 5-Year63.6%18th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentWoodbury, NY’s figureJuly 2026184,470Top 21%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Woodbury, NY’s figureJuly 2026−0.2%Bottom 48%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Woodbury, NY’s figureJuly 2026+0.2%Top 31%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceWoodbury, NY’s figureJuly 2026192,55579th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±9%2024 ACS 5-Year80.0%Top 42%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageKiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$67,700Top 41%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageKiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$50,990Top 42%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year4.3%93rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Woodbury, NY’s figureJuly 20260.0%Bottom 44%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateWoodbury, NY’s figureJuly 20264.2%Top 42%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±12%2024 ACS 5-Year13.6%68th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024129k118k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $121,944 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides10,750$39,040
Retail Salespersons9,890$36,160
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand7,030$44,510
Stockers and Order Fillers6,500$40,350
Fast Food and Counter Workers6,280$35,320
Registered Nurses5,760$102,890

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Woodbury, NY, the city containing this ZIP code.

80% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 75% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 12.6 students for every full-time teacher across 4 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
4
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
12.6
across all schools here
Math proficiency
79.9%
Top 10% in New York
Reading proficiency
74.7%
Top 14% in New York
All 4 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Monroe-Woodbury High SchoolMONROE-WOODBURY CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT2,28513.998%100%
Monroe-Woodbury Middle SchoolMONROE-WOODBURY CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT1,55911.458%44%
Smith Clove Elementary SchoolMONROE-WOODBURY CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT46711.7——
Central Valley Elementary SchoolMONROE-WOODBURY CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT37512.161%51%

41.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against New York’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 10% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 109.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY Metro Area is up 49% over five years, and up 3.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,979 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $79,200 a year, about 65% of the median household income here of $121,944.

A median home at $577,900 costs 4.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $131,424, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
109.7

Prices here run about 10% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
—
Home price to income
4.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,979
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
—
what tenants now pay ·
Median home value
$577,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 10917’s median household income of $121,944, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY Metro Area’s figure2023109.7Bottom 15%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.4%54th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+49.4%73rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+110.7%75th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±22024 ACS 5-Year4.4Bottom 14%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±12%2024 ACS 5-Year83.1%62nd percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1292024 ACS 5-Year64536th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,549Bottom 32%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,511Bottom 27%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,979Bottom 26%of 3,031FY2026
Median home value ±$108,1412024 ACS 5-Year$577,90090th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes2024 ACS 5-Year$10,000+—2024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$40,5052024 ACS 5-Year$131,424Top 12%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±142024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year9.1%63rd percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±672024 ACS 5-Year5930th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

28/ 100
Ranks 2,727 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 7 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Woodbury, NY, which contains 10917, rather than for 10917 alone.

At 0.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Woodbury, NY, which contains 10917, rather than for 10917 alone.

Units permitted
7
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.6
Bottom 15% nationally
Year over year
−84%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
34%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$73,278
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$76,348
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Bronx County, NY 1,559 people · 9.9% of arrivals
  2. Kings County, NY 1,493 people · 9.5% of arrivals
  3. Rockland County, NY 1,268 people · 8.0% of arrivals
  4. Queens County, NY 996 people · 6.3% of arrivals
  5. Westchester County, NY 978 people · 6.2% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Ulster County, NY 1,154 people · 6.8% of departures
  2. Sullivan County, NY 897 people · 5.3% of departures
  3. Rockland County, NY 764 people · 4.5% of departures
  4. Dutchess County, NY 745 people · 4.4% of departures
  5. Westchester County, NY 532 people · 3.2% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Orange County, NY. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Woodbury, NY, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 84°F and January a low of 17°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 41.0 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MONTGOMERY ORANGE AP, 15.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.4"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year532024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals41.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals17°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals84°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year282024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals46°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
28
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
53
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

74 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 64% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 71% of measured US ZIP areas.

LandslideModerate
HurricaneElevated
Heat waveModerate
EarthquakeModerate

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, winter weather, inland flooding, cold wave, lightning, tornado, ice storm, drought, wildfire, avalanche, coastal flooding, hail, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
2.5
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
4.7
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
12.5
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
7.6
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 10917 (Orange County) rather than 10917 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Woodbury carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest New York Stewart Intl at 13 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±11%2024 ACS 5-Year90.6%Top 44%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle13 miTop 36%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 26%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±11%2024 ACS 5-Year9.4%Bottom 42%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
New York Stewart IntlSWF13 mi11,817 ft
Newark Liberty IntlEWR44 mi9,999 ft
John F Kennedy IntlJFK50 mi14,511 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
66
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

10917 vs Woodbury

How this ZIP area compares with Woodbury as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

10917
Woodbury
Median household income: 10917 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$121,944
vs
$121,221
Per capita income: 10917 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$50,255
vs
$47,714
Population density
399/sq mi
vs
319/sq mi
Median home value
$577,900
vs
$452,200
Homeownership rate
83.1%
vs
89.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Woodbury is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
38.3%
vs
47.8%
Poverty rate: Woodbury is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
8.4%
vs
4.4%
Median age
40.9
vs
37.2

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.