Geneva, New York

Area Profile

12,512 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Geneva, in Ontario County.

61out of 100
Area Score
Top 41% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 34% of 4,199 cities measured64
Schools3,229th of 4,162 cities measured28
Growth3,725th of 4,224 cities measured28
Housing affordabilityTop 4% of 4,218 cities measured86
Climate3,431st of 4,225 cities measured61
Physical resilienceTop 13% of 4,226 cities measured89
Access3,315th of 4,226 cities measured80
Economic stability3,101st of 4,226 cities measured44
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.6% and median household income $79,435, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Ontario County, NY, which contains Geneva, rather than for Geneva alone.

In the public schools here, 49% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 9.6 students for every teacher.

Housing is more affordable relative to local incomes than in most cities measured: rent takes 24% of renter income and the median home is 1.7 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
12,512
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$79,435
Top 34% nationally
Density
2,969/sq mi
4.2 sq mi of land
Median age
32.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
New York
Metro area
Nearest major airport
ROC
39 mi · Frederick Douglass/Greater Rochester Intl
Median home value
$165,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Ontario County, NY, which contains Geneva, is 3.6%, lower than in 77% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Ontario County, NY, which contains Geneva, fell 0.6% over the past year, to 53,255 employed residents.

39% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 80% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsOntario County, NY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$79,59561st percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftOntario County, NY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$70,57447th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$11,4052024 ACS 5-Year$79,435Top 34%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,9192024 ACS 5-Year$35,731Top 44%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year14.3%Bottom 37%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year19.1 minTop 14%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year38.6%Top 20%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year68.6%25th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentOntario County, NY’s figureJuly 202653,255Bottom 48%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Ontario County, NY’s figureJuly 2026−1.4%Bottom 33%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Ontario County, NY’s figureJuly 2026−0.6%Top 47%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceOntario County, NY’s figureJuly 202655,23048th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year78.5%Top 49%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageRochester, NY Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$67,420Bottom 47%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageRochester, NY Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$51,210Top 50%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year0.7%81st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Ontario County, NY’s figureJuly 2026+0.2%Bottom 31%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateOntario County, NY’s figureJuly 20263.6%Top 23%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year9.0%56th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202479k56k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $79,435 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Rochester, NY

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides17,070$35,600
Retail Salespersons12,440$34,650
Registered Nurses12,340$86,570
Fast Food and Counter Workers11,310$33,430
Stockers and Order Fillers9,620$37,940
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners9,520$37,160

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Ontario County, NY, which contains this city.

49% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 49% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 9.6 students for every full-time teacher across 4 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
4
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
9.6
across all schools here
Math proficiency
49.0%
Bottom 10% in New York
Reading proficiency
48.6%
Bottom 11% in New York
All 4 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Geneva High SchoolGENEVA CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT60210.292%92%
North Street Elementary SchoolGENEVA CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT49811.321%19%
Geneva Middle SchoolGENEVA CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT4427.522%23%
West Street Elementary SchoolGENEVA CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT42110.0——

66.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against New York’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 98.4, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Rochester, NY Metro Area is up 62% over five years, and up 4.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,294 a year in real estate taxes, about 2.59% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,573, some 62% above the $972 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,573 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $62,900 a year, about 79% of the median household income here of $79,435.

The typical renter household here spends 24% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $972 a month.

A median home at $165,500 costs 1.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $95,882, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
98.4

Prices here run about 2% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Rochester, NY Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
24.1%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
1.7×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,573
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$972
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$165,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Geneva’s median household income of $79,435, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Rochester, NY Metro Area’s figure202398.4Top 41%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Rochester, NY Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+4.5%74th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Rochester, NY Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+61.9%97th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Rochester, NY Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+117.1%84th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year1.7Top 22%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year51.7%11th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3272024 ACS 5-Year5,24389th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,256Top 41%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,895Top 38%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,573Top 45%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$262024 ACS 5-Year$972Top 50%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$11,5502024 ACS 5-Year$165,50044th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2772024 ACS 5-Year$4,29485th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,6672024 ACS 5-Year$95,882Top 31%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.25%2024 ACS 5-Year2.59%98th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year24.1%Top 29%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±212024 ACS 5-Year1468th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%54th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year7.7%54th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1982024 ACS 5-Year42088th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

28/ 100
Ranks 3,725 of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 2% since 2020, to 12,397 in 2024.

Permitting has turned upward in 2025, after moving the other way the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 2 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Ontario County, which contains Geneva, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $79,595, above the $70,574 of households that moved out.

At 0.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
2
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.2
Bottom 8% nationally
Year over year
+100%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202413k12k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
29%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$79,595
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$70,574
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Monroe County, NY 1,496 people · 31% of arrivals
  2. Wayne County, NY 498 people · 10% of arrivals
  3. Yates County, NY 251 people · 5.2% of arrivals
  4. Seneca County, NY 235 people · 4.9% of arrivals
  5. Livingston County, NY 152 people · 3.2% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Monroe County, NY 1,156 people · 24% of departures
  2. Wayne County, NY 530 people · 11% of departures
  3. Seneca County, NY 253 people · 5.3% of departures
  4. Yates County, NY 222 people · 4.7% of departures
  5. Livingston County, NY 185 people · 3.9% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Ontario County, NY. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202020212022202320242025510.0
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 81°F and January a low of 18°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 30.2 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station PENN YAN AP, 15.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals30.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals18°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals81°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals46°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

89 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 79% of it. Every one of these is independently rated low or minimal nationally — this describes how a small risk is composed, not a large one.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 87% of measured US cities.

Ice stormModerate
DroughtModerate
HailModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, strong wind, hurricane, earthquake, lightning, landslide, tornado, wildfire, avalanche, winter weather, cold wave, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
503
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
2,540
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Geneva's police department reported 503 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, higher than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 2,540.

Ontario County has a modeled homicide rate of about 2.4 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 10.7 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 11.6 per 100,000 residents in Ontario County.

Homicide
2.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
10.7
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
11.6
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
16.0
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Geneva’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Geneva (Ontario County) rather than Geneva itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Frederick Douglass/Greater Rochester Intl at 39 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year91.5%Top 42%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle39 miBottom 20%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 45%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year4.9%Top 36%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Frederick Douglass/Greater Rochester IntlROC39 mi8,001 ft
Syracuse Hancock IntlSYR47 mi9,013 ft
Elmira/Corning RgnlELM49 mi8,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
61
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Rochester, NY

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
RochesterMonroe County208,77254Rochester vs Geneva
IrondequoitMonroe County50,65768Irondequoit vs Geneva
BrightonMonroe County36,83466Brighton vs Geneva
GreeceMonroe County13,94358
CanandaiguaOntario County10,51466

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Geneva side by side with a similar place.

Geneva vs Madison HeightsGeneva vs Waupun

Moving to Geneva from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Geneva

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Geneva with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
1445619,756$81,310$186,30063