Elmira, New York

Area Profile

26,257 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Elmira, in Chemung County.

55out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 37% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity3,610th of 4,199 cities measured38
Schools3,080th of 4,162 cities measured31
GrowthTop 44% of 4,224 cities measured53
Housing affordability2,493rd of 4,218 cities measured63
Climate3,530th of 4,225 cities measured60
Physical resilienceTop 14% of 4,226 cities measured87
AccessTop 31% of 4,226 cities measured97
Economic stability4,184th of 4,226 cities measured14
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 5.2% and the Opportunity signal places Elmira in the bottom 14%.

In the public schools here, 57% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.4 students for every teacher. Math proficiency is published for Chemung County, NY, which contains Elmira, rather than for Elmira alone.

Rent takes 35% of renter income here, above the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 1.5 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
26,257
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$43,120
Bottom 13% nationally
Density
3,621/sq mi
7.3 sq mi of land
Median age
36.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
New York
Metro area
Nearest major airport
ELM
6 mi · Elmira/Corning Rgnl
Median home value
$93,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 5.2% — higher than in all but 19% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment grew 1.4% over the past year, to 9,626 employed residents.

Median household income of $43,120 is lower than in 87% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsChemung County, NY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$53,76313th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftChemung County, NY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$66,51438th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,2112024 ACS 5-Year$43,120Bottom 13%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,7852024 ACS 5-Year$23,686Bottom 16%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year29.7%Bottom 10%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year20.6 minTop 20%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year18.1%Bottom 43%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year66.5%21st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 20269,626Bottom 2%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−1.3%Bottom 35%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+1.4%Top 12%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202610,1572nd percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year64.2%Bottom 17%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageElmira, NY Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$61,430Bottom 21%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageElmira, NY Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$47,850Bottom 23%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year3.8%94th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.3%Bottom 29%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20265.2%Bottom 19%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year10.3%61st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/076.93.7
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 5.2% in July 2026. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202443k41k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $43,120 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Elmira, NY

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons1,180$34,140
Fast Food and Counter Workers880$32,950
Cashiers860$32,790
Stockers and Order Fillers820$37,520
Home Health and Personal Care Aides750$36,900
Registered Nurses730$82,820

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

57% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 51% in reading, across the schools here that reported results. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Chemung County, NY, which contains Elmira, rather than for Elmira alone.

There are 13.4 students for every full-time teacher across 4 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
5
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.4
across 4 of them
Math proficiency
56.5%
Bottom 21% in New York
Reading proficiency
51.3%
Bottom 17% in New York

The proficiency and staffing figures above are for Chemung County, NY: too few schools in Elmira reported a usable figure on their own to weight one honestly. The schools listed below are this place’s own.

All 5 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Finn Academy: an Elmira Charter School · charterFINN ACADEMY: AN ELMIRA CHARTER SCHOOL41113.3——
Thomas K Beecher SchoolELMIRA CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT33812.111%12%
Diven SchoolELMIRA CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT32515.5——
Fassett Elementary SchoolELMIRA CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT29513.4——
Elmira Psychiatric CenterNEW YORK STATE OFFICE MENTAL HEALTH (OMH)4———

69.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against New York’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 7% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 92.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Elmira, NY Metro Area is up 41% over five years, and up 3.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,918 a year in real estate taxes, about 3.14% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,283, some 41% above the $909 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,283 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $51,300 a year, about 119% of the median household income here of $43,120.

The typical renter household here spends 35% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $909 a month.

A median home at $93,000 costs 1.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $60,601, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
92.7

Prices here run about 7% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Elmira, NY Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
35.4%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
1.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,283
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$909
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$93,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Elmira’s median household income of $43,120, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Elmira, NY Metro Area’s figure202392.7Top 16%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Elmira, NY Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.0%48th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Elmira, NY Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+41.2%47th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Elmira, NY Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+67.8%13th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year1.5Top 16%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year50.1%9th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3382024 ACS 5-Year12,67695th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$978Top 21%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,606Top 23%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,283Top 27%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$652024 ACS 5-Year$909Top 43%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$5,1082024 ACS 5-Year$93,00015th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2522024 ACS 5-Year$2,91872nd percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$10,9592024 ACS 5-Year$60,601Bottom 24%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.32%2024 ACS 5-Year3.14%99th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year35.4%Bottom 19%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±242024 ACS 5-Year1468th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%52nd percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year16.8%83rd percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2942024 ACS 5-Year2,14498th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

53/ 100
Top 44% of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 3 years of a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has been broadly flat since 2020, at 26,255 in 2024.

Permit activity rose in each of the 3 calendar years through 2025.

100% of the 81 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses.

Federal tax returns show Chemung County, which contains Elmira, lost about 0.4% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $53,763, below the $66,514 of households that moved out.

At 3.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
81
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.1
Top 44% nationally
Year over year
+33%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
100.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202426k26k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 2 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
45%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$53,763
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$66,514
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Steuben County, NY 463 people · 17% of arrivals
  2. Tioga County, NY 209 people · 7.8% of arrivals
  3. Bradford County, PA 141 people · 5.3% of arrivals
  4. Schuyler County, NY 134 people · 5.0% of arrivals
  5. Tompkins County, NY 113 people · 4.2% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Steuben County, NY 503 people · 17% of departures
  2. Tioga County, NY 182 people · 6.2% of departures
  3. Bradford County, PA 147 people · 5.0% of departures
  4. Schuyler County, NY 123 people · 4.2% of departures
  5. Monroe County, NY 80 people · 2.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Chemung County, NY. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20222023202420256551
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2022 (+27%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 82°F and January a low of 16°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 32.4 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ELMIRA CORNING RGNL AP, 6.2 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals32.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals16°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals82°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals45°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

87 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 79% of it. Tornado and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 86% of measured US cities.

Inland floodingModerate
HurricaneModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, lightning, tornado, avalanche, earthquake, drought, strong wind, ice storm, cold wave, winter weather, wildfire, hail, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
713
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
4,501
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Elmira's police department reported 713 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, higher than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 4,501.

Chemung County has a modeled homicide rate of about 3.5 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 9.2 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 17.2 per 100,000 residents in Chemung County.

Homicide
3.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
9.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
17.2
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
14.8
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Elmira’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Elmira (Chemung County) rather than Elmira itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Elmira/Corning Rgnl at 6 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year86.6%Bottom 37%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle6 miTop 13%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 20%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year10.1%Bottom 37%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Elmira/Corning RgnlELM6 mi8,001 ft
Syracuse Hancock IntlSYR79 mi9,013 ft
Frederick Douglass/Greater Rochester IntlROC83 mi8,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
55
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Compare

Put Elmira side by side with a similar place.

Elmira vs MarionElmira vs Canton

Moving to Elmira from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Elmira

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Elmira with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Elmira closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
1490113,970$40,989$93,800—