14618 — Brighton, New York

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 14618. Its median household income runs 46% above Brighton as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

73out of 100
Area Score
Top 7% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 27% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured65
SchoolsTop 1% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured92
Growth2,621st of 3,124 ZIP areas measured30
Housing affordabilityTop 22% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured77
Climate2,390th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured62
Physical resilienceTop 2% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured96
AccessTop 20% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured98
Economic stabilityTop 18% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured73
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.3% and median household income $125,098, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Brighton, NY, which contains 14618, rather than for 14618 alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 81% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 1% of published profiles for schools.

884 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 13% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Brighton, NY, which contains 14618, rather than for 14618 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
25,476
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$125,098
Top 8% nationally
Density
2,656/sq mi
9.6 sq mi of land
Median age
41.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Brighton
New York
Metro area
Nearest major airport
ROC
6 mi · Frederick Douglass/Greater Rochester Intl
Median home value
$332,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Brighton, NY, which contains 14618, is 4.3%, lower than in 54% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Brighton, NY, which contains 14618, fell 0.2% over the past year, to 358,323 employed residents.

74% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 98% of measured US ZIP areas.

Median household income of $125,098 is higher than in 92% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsMonroe County, NY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$66,19546th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftMonroe County, NY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$73,67961st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$6,6672024 ACS 5-Year$125,098Top 8%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$6,7892024 ACS 5-Year$65,266Top 8%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year6.6%Top 30%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year17.1 minTop 7%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year74.3%Top 2%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year62.3%16th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentBrighton, NY’s figureJuly 2026358,323Top 12%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Brighton, NY’s figureJuly 2026−1.8%Bottom 27%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Brighton, NY’s figureJuly 2026−0.2%Top 39%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceBrighton, NY’s figureJuly 2026374,58088th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year85.1%Top 20%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageRochester, NY Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$67,420Top 43%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageRochester, NY Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$51,210Top 39%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%60th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Brighton, NY’s figureJuly 2026+0.2%Bottom 34%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateBrighton, NY’s figureJuly 20264.3%Top 46%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year24.8%90th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024125k109k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $125,098 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Rochester, NY

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides17,070$35,600
Retail Salespersons12,440$34,650
Registered Nurses12,340$86,570
Fast Food and Counter Workers11,310$33,430
Stockers and Order Fillers9,620$37,940
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners9,520$37,160

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Brighton, NY, the city containing this ZIP code.

81% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 78% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 11.3 students for every full-time teacher across 4 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
4
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
11.3
across all schools here
Math proficiency
81.2%
Top 7% in New York
Reading proficiency
78.1%
Top 10% in New York
All 4 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Brighton High SchoolBRIGHTON CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT1,16411.4100%100%
Twelve Corners Middle SchoolBRIGHTON CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT7599.364%70%
French Road Elementary SchoolBRIGHTON CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT74312.872%56%
Allen Creek SchoolPITTSFORD CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT36514.077%72%

21.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against New York’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 98.4, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Rochester, NY Metro Area is up 62% over five years, and up 4.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $8,897 a year in real estate taxes, about 2.67% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,573, some 8% above the $1,453 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,573 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $62,900 a year, about 50% of the median household income here of $125,098.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,453 a month.

A median home at $332,900 costs 2.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $148,200, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
98.4

Prices here run about 2% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Rochester, NY Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
28.1%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,573
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,453
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$332,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 14618’s median household income of $125,098, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Rochester, NY Metro Area’s figure202398.4Bottom 49%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Rochester, NY Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+4.5%75th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Rochester, NY Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+61.9%97th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Rochester, NY Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+117.1%82nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.2Top 32%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year76.9%45th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4232024 ACS 5-Year9,21482nd percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,256Top 49%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,895Top 46%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,573Bottom 48%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$712024 ACS 5-Year$1,453Bottom 23%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$13,3182024 ACS 5-Year$332,90072nd percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$4652024 ACS 5-Year$8,89799th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$11,6122024 ACS 5-Year$148,200Top 7%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.18%2024 ACS 5-Year2.67%99th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year28.1%Top 49%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±252024 ACS 5-Year1746th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%34th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.6%33rd percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1422024 ACS 5-Year44171st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

30/ 100
Ranks 2,621 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 1.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Brighton, NY, which contains 14618, rather than for 14618 alone.

Units permitted
884
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.2
Bottom 26% nationally
Year over year
−13%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
29.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.5%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
52%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$66,195
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$73,679
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Ontario County, NY 1,156 people · 6.8% of arrivals
  2. Wayne County, NY 1,043 people · 6.1% of arrivals
  3. Erie County, NY 750 people · 4.4% of arrivals
  4. Livingston County, NY 607 people · 3.6% of arrivals
  5. Orleans County, NY 399 people · 2.3% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Ontario County, NY 1,496 people · 7.4% of departures
  2. Wayne County, NY 1,258 people · 6.2% of departures
  3. Erie County, NY 789 people · 3.9% of departures
  4. Livingston County, NY 652 people · 3.2% of departures
  5. Orleans County, NY 484 people · 2.4% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Monroe County, NY. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Brighton, NY, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 83°F and January a low of 19°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 35.1 inches, including 102.0 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ROCHESTER GTR INTL AP, 6.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year572024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals35.1"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals102.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals19°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals83°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year382024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals46°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
38
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
57
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

96 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 73% of it. Every one of these is independently rated low or minimal nationally — this describes how a small risk is composed, not a large one.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 98% of measured US ZIP areas.

Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, inland flooding, winter weather, ice storm, tornado, earthquake, strong wind, lightning, hurricane, drought, wildfire, coastal flooding, landslide, hail, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
5.2
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
7.2
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
27.7
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
9.8
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 14618 (Monroe County) rather than 14618 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Brighton carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Frederick Douglass/Greater Rochester Intl at 6 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year96.3%Top 14%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle6 miTop 11%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year1.8%Top 13%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Frederick Douglass/Greater Rochester IntlROC6 mi8,001 ft
Buffalo Niagara IntlBUF61 mi8,829 ft
Syracuse Hancock IntlSYR73 mi9,013 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
73
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

14618 vs Brighton

How this ZIP area compares with Brighton as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

14618
Brighton
Median household income: 14618 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$125,098
vs
$85,467
Per capita income: 14618 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$65,266
vs
$58,576
Population density
2,656/sq mi
vs
2,391/sq mi
Median home value
$332,900
vs
$282,100
Median gross rent: Brighton is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,453
vs
$1,350
Homeownership rate
76.9%
vs
56.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 14618 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
74.3%
vs
68.6%
Poverty rate: 14618 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
6.6%
vs
8.1%
Median age
41.6
vs
40.1

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.