08876 — Somerville, New Jersey

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 08876. Its median household income runs 18% above Somerville as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

73out of 100
Area Score
Top 7% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 10% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured78
SchoolsTop 28% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured67
GrowthTop 1% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured92
Housing affordabilityTop 23% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured77
Climate2,212th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured63
Physical resilience1,646th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured56
Access2,022nd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured87
Economic stabilityTop 5% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured81
The quick read

08876 ranks in the top 10% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 4.0% and median household income of $122,884. The unemployment rate is published for Somerville, NJ, which contains 08876, rather than for 08876 alone.

In the public schools here, 45% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 9.7 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 237 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, against 5 the year before. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Somerville, NJ, which contains 08876, rather than for 08876 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
23,380
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$122,884
Top 8% nationally
Density
1,461/sq mi
16 sq mi of land
Median age
39.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Somerville
New Jersey
Nearest major airport
EWR
28 mi · Newark Liberty Intl
Median home value
$485,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Somerville, NJ, which contains 08876, is 4.0%, lower than in 64% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Somerville, NJ, which contains 08876, grew 1.1% over the past year, to 189,821 employed residents.

57% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 92% of measured US ZIP areas.

Median household income of $122,884 is higher than in 92% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsSomerset County, NJ’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$114,03792nd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftSomerset County, NJ’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$126,30496th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$7,5272024 ACS 5-Year$122,884Top 8%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$4,8292024 ACS 5-Year$64,937Top 8%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.4%Top 22%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year30.4 minBottom 36%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year57.1%Top 8%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year68.3%26th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentSomerville, NJ’s figureJuly 2026189,821Top 20%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Somerville, NJ’s figureJuly 2026+0.8%Top 37%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Somerville, NJ’s figureJuly 2026+1.1%Top 16%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceSomerville, NJ’s figureJuly 2026197,77179th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year85.7%Top 18%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$86,310Top 10%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$61,430Top 12%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year2.0%87th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Somerville, NJ’s figureJuly 2026−1.1%Top 9%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateSomerville, NJ’s figureJuly 20264.0%Top 36%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year18.4%81st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024123k109k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $122,884 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides644,700$39,680
Retail Salespersons202,080$38,280
Registered Nurses197,740$119,720
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners183,030$42,840
General and Operations Managers177,850$157,000
Cashiers173,830$35,950

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Somerville, NJ, the city containing this ZIP code.

45% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 61% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 9.7 students for every full-time teacher across 5 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
5
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
9.7
across all schools here
Math proficiency
44.9%
Top 39% in New Jersey
Reading proficiency
61.0%
Top 43% in New Jersey
All 5 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Somerville High SchoolSomerville Public School District1,07211.427%57%
Van Derveer Elementary SchoolSomerville Public School District74510.150%52%
Branchburg Central Middle SchoolBranchburg Township School District4588.071%88%
Somerville Middle SchoolSomerville Public School District3398.723%49%
Stony Brook SchoolBranchburg Township School District3107.980%70%

28.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against New Jersey’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 13% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 112.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,486, some 35% above the $1,840 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,486 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $99,400 a year, about 81% of the median household income here of $122,884.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,840 a month.

A median home at $485,100 costs 3.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $155,335, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
112.6

Prices here run about 13% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
27.6%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,486
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,840
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$485,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 08876’s median household income of $122,884, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Metro Area’s figure2023112.6Bottom 10%of 2,7372023
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year3.1Bottom 36%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year61.1%17th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4002024 ACS 5-Year10,09084th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,978Bottom 15%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,981Bottom 15%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,486Bottom 12%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$552024 ACS 5-Year$1,840Bottom 11%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$13,9082024 ACS 5-Year$485,10087th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes2024 ACS 5-Year$10,000+—2024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$11,0252024 ACS 5-Year$155,335Top 6%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year27.6%Top 46%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±262024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year2.0%14th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1292024 ACS 5-Year20555th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

92/ 100
Top 1% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

94% of the 237 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Somerville, NJ, which contains 08876, rather than for 08876 alone.

At 17.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Somerville, NJ, which contains 08876, rather than for 08876 alone.

Units permitted
237
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
17.7
Top 3% nationally
Year over year
+4640%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
93.7%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
0.0%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
30%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$114,037
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$126,304
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Middlesex County, NJ 4,830 people · 26% of arrivals
  2. Union County, NJ 2,251 people · 12% of arrivals
  3. Morris County, NJ 1,121 people · 6.1% of arrivals
  4. Hudson County, NJ 916 people · 5.0% of arrivals
  5. Essex County, NJ 854 people · 4.7% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Middlesex County, NJ 3,200 people · 17% of departures
  2. Union County, NJ 1,223 people · 6.6% of departures
  3. Hunterdon County, NJ 1,202 people · 6.5% of departures
  4. Morris County, NJ 919 people · 5.0% of departures
  5. Mercer County, NJ 765 people · 4.1% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Somerset County, NJ. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Somerville, NJ, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 21°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 45.5 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station SOMERVILLE SOMERSET AP, 2.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals45.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals21°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals86°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals45°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

56 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and hurricane, with inland flooding alone responsible for 78% of it.

Strong windModerate
Inland floodingElevated
Ice stormModerate
EarthquakeElevated
HurricaneModerate
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, heat wave, lightning, cold wave, tornado, wildfire, landslide, coastal flooding, hail, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
1.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
3.4
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
8.9
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
8.0
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 08876 (Somerset County) rather than 08876 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Somerville carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Newark Liberty Intl at 28 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year94.1%Top 24%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle28 miBottom 32%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 44%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year3.4%Top 22%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Newark Liberty IntlEWR28 mi9,999 ft
John F Kennedy IntlJFK48 mi14,511 ft
Philadelphia IntlPHL58 mi12,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
73
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

08876 vs Somerville

How this ZIP area compares with Somerville as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

08876
Somerville
Median household income: 08876 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$122,884
vs
$103,760
Per capita income: 08876 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$64,937
vs
$56,587
Population density
1,461/sq mi
vs
5,736/sq mi
Median home value
$485,100
vs
$435,700
Median gross rent: Somerville is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,840
vs
$1,802
Homeownership rate
61.1%
vs
43.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 08876 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
57.1%
vs
54.7%
Poverty rate: 08876 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
5.4%
vs
6.1%
Median age
39.6
vs
35.9

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.