08865 — Phillipsburg, New Jersey

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 08865. Its median home value runs 38% above Phillipsburg as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

58out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 48% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 25% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured67
SchoolsTop 47% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured53
Growth2,432nd of 3,124 ZIP areas measured35
Housing affordabilityTop 37% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured72
Climate2,098th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured64
Physical resilience1,935th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured47
Access2,661st of 3,127 ZIP areas measured73
Economic stabilityTop 48% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured56
The quick read

08865 ranks in the top 25% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 4.5% and median household income of $79,949. The unemployment rate is published for Phillipsburg, NJ, which contains 08865, rather than for 08865 alone.

In the public schools here, 37% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 10.6 students for every teacher.

6 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 14% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Phillipsburg, NJ, which contains 08865, rather than for 08865 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
31,427
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$79,949
Top 38% nationally
Density
758/sq mi
41.5 sq mi of land
Median age
42.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Phillipsburg
New Jersey
Nearest major airport
EWR
51 mi · Newark Liberty Intl
Median home value
$267,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Phillipsburg, NJ, which contains 08865, is 4.5% — higher than in all but 44% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Phillipsburg, NJ, which contains 08865, grew 2.2% over the past year, to 58,268 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsWarren County, NJ’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$72,53158th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftWarren County, NJ’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$70,79255th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$7,9732024 ACS 5-Year$79,949Top 38%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,9102024 ACS 5-Year$41,700Top 34%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year14.2%Bottom 33%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year32.3 minBottom 27%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year29.4%Top 35%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year78.7%61st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentPhillipsburg, NJ’s figureJuly 202658,268Top 43%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Phillipsburg, NJ’s figureJuly 2026+3.0%Top 15%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Phillipsburg, NJ’s figureJuly 2026+2.2%Top 7%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forcePhillipsburg, NJ’s figureJuly 202661,00557th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year82.6%Top 31%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageAllentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$64,090Bottom 37%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageAllentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$48,990Bottom 43%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year1.8%86th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Phillipsburg, NJ’s figureJuly 2026−1.2%Top 6%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment ratePhillipsburg, NJ’s figureJuly 20264.5%Bottom 44%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.5%43rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202480k67k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $79,949 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand14,840$42,380
Home Health and Personal Care Aides12,030$30,380
Registered Nurses10,860$101,440
Stockers and Order Fillers9,880$38,950
Fast Food and Counter Workers9,110$29,090
Retail Salespersons9,060$32,310

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Phillipsburg, NJ, the city containing this ZIP code.

37% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 51% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 10.6 students for every full-time teacher across 10 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
10
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
10.6
across all schools here
Math proficiency
37.2%
Bottom 41% in New Jersey
Reading proficiency
51.2%
Bottom 43% in New Jersey
All 10 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Phillipsburg High SchoolPhillipsburg School District1,75012.534%55%
Phillipsburg Middle SchoolPhillipsburg School District63610.427%43%
Phillipsburg Elementary SchoolPhillipsburg School District6218.535%38%
Phillipsburg Early Childhood Learning CenterPhillipsburg School District4499.6——
Philipsburg Primary SchoolPhillipsburg School District42010.0——
Lopatcong Elementary SchoolLopatcong Township School District38911.857%57%
Lopatcong Township Middle SchoolLopatcong Township School District33511.650%59%
Pohatcong Township SchoolPohatcong Township School District31810.342%62%
Alpha Borough SchoolAlpha Borough School District2159.837%47%
Harmony Township SchoolHarmony Township School District1907.937%47%

51.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against New Jersey’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 1% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 98.9, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ Metro Area is up 54% over five years, and up 4.9% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $6,486 a year in real estate taxes, about 2.43% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,895, some 41% above the $1,348 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,895 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $75,800 a year, about 95% of the median household income here of $79,949.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,348 a month.

A median home at $267,200 costs 2.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $93,389, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
98.9

Prices here run about 1% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
30.1%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,895
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,348
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$267,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 08865’s median household income of $79,949, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ Metro Area’s figure202398.9Bottom 48%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+4.9%79th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+53.5%84th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+103.6%63rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year2.9Bottom 44%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year68.4%26th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4652024 ACS 5-Year14,00290th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,527Bottom 34%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,404Bottom 31%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,895Bottom 29%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1192024 ACS 5-Year$1,348Bottom 27%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$17,1542024 ACS 5-Year$267,20062nd percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2012024 ACS 5-Year$6,48694th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$11,4152024 ACS 5-Year$93,389Top 36%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.17%2024 ACS 5-Year2.43%98th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year30.1%Bottom 39%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±182024 ACS 5-Year1141st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%32nd percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.7%27th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2112024 ACS 5-Year53575th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

35/ 100
Ranks 2,432 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 6 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Phillipsburg, NJ, which contains 08865, rather than for 08865 alone.

At 0.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Phillipsburg, NJ, which contains 08865, rather than for 08865 alone.

Units permitted
6
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.4
Bottom 11% nationally
Year over year
−14%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.5%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
34%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$72,531
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$70,792
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Morris County, NJ 791 people · 14% of arrivals
  2. Hunterdon County, NJ 441 people · 8.0% of arrivals
  3. Essex County, NJ 429 people · 7.8% of arrivals
  4. Northampton County, PA 346 people · 6.3% of arrivals
  5. Sussex County, NJ 332 people · 6.0% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Northampton County, PA 675 people · 13% of departures
  2. Morris County, NJ 512 people · 10% of departures
  3. Hunterdon County, NJ 398 people · 7.9% of departures
  4. Sussex County, NJ 226 people · 4.5% of departures
  5. Lehigh County, PA 157 people · 3.1% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Warren County, NJ. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Phillipsburg, NJ, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 22°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 47.4 inches, including 33.1 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ALLENTOWN INTL AP, 16.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year562024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals47.4"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals33.1"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals22°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals86°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year22024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year362024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals45°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
36
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
56
90th percentile index
Days above 100
2
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

47 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 65% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Strong windElevated
Inland floodingElevated
HurricaneModerate
DroughtModerate
LandslideModerate
Heat waveModerate
EarthquakeModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, winter weather, lightning, ice storm, tornado, avalanche, wildfire, hail, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
1.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
6.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
12.6
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
9.9
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 08865 (Warren County) rather than 08865 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Phillipsburg carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Newark Liberty Intl at 51 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year87.5%Bottom 41%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle51 miBottom 13%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 26%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.4%Bottom 42%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Newark Liberty IntlEWR51 mi9,999 ft
Philadelphia IntlPHL58 mi12,000 ft
John F Kennedy IntlJFK72 mi14,511 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
58
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

08865 vs Phillipsburg

How this ZIP area compares with Phillipsburg as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

08865
Phillipsburg
Median household income: 08865 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$79,949
vs
$68,324
Per capita income: 08865 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$41,700
vs
$37,628
Population density
758/sq mi
vs
4,794/sq mi
Median home value
$267,200
vs
$193,200
Median gross rent: Phillipsburg is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,348
vs
$1,167
Homeownership rate
68.4%
vs
57.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 08865 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
29.4%
vs
24.6%
Poverty rate: 08865 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
14.2%
vs
20.1%
Median age
42.0
vs
39.6

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.