07481 — Franklin Lakes, New Jersey

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 07481. Its median home value runs 27% below Franklin Lakes as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

65out of 100
Area Score
Top 26% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 3% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured84
SchoolsTop 2% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured92
Growth2,343rd of 3,124 ZIP areas measured37
Housing affordability2,624th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured47
Climate2,018th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured65
Physical resilience1,948th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured47
Access1,663rd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured91
Economic stabilityTop 26% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured68
The quick read

07481 ranks in the top 3% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.9% and median household income of $203,988. The unemployment rate is published for Franklin Lakes, NJ, which contains 07481, rather than for 07481 alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 72% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 2% of published profiles for schools.

Residential permitting has slowed: 20 units authorized over the past twelve months, 43% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Franklin Lakes, NJ, which contains 07481, rather than for 07481 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
17,050
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$203,988
Top 1% nationally
Density
2,586/sq mi
6.6 sq mi of land
Median age
46.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Franklin Lakes
New Jersey
Nearest major airport
EWR
21 mi · Newark Liberty Intl
Median home value
$925,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Franklin Lakes, NJ, which contains 07481, is 3.9%, lower than in 67% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Franklin Lakes, NJ, which contains 07481, grew 2.5% over the past year, to 527,798 employed residents.

71% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 97% of measured US ZIP areas.

Median household income of $203,988 is higher than in 99% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsBergen County, NJ’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$115,23692nd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftBergen County, NJ’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$113,33194th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$20,7592024 ACS 5-Year$203,988Top 1%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$10,9252024 ACS 5-Year$98,916Top 2%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year3.2%Top 11%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year35.0 minBottom 18%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year70.7%Top 3%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year58.7%12th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentFranklin Lakes, NJ’s figureJuly 2026527,798Top 7%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Franklin Lakes, NJ’s figureJuly 2026+1.7%Top 27%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Franklin Lakes, NJ’s figureJuly 2026+2.5%Top 6%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceFranklin Lakes, NJ’s figureJuly 2026549,35393rd percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year78.8%Top 48%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$86,310Top 10%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageNew York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$61,430Top 12%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.4%96th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Franklin Lakes, NJ’s figureJuly 2026−1.1%Top 9%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateFranklin Lakes, NJ’s figureJuly 20263.9%Top 33%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year26.7%92nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024204k167k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $203,988 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides644,700$39,680
Retail Salespersons202,080$38,280
Registered Nurses197,740$119,720
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners183,030$42,840
General and Operations Managers177,850$157,000
Cashiers173,830$35,950

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Franklin Lakes, NJ, the city containing this ZIP code.

72% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 75% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 11.8 students for every full-time teacher across 5 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
5
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
11.8
across all schools here
Math proficiency
71.9%
Top 2% in New Jersey
Reading proficiency
75.4%
Top 18% in New Jersey
All 5 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Dwight D. Eisenhower Middle SchoolWyckoff Township Public School District6079.869%78%
George Washington Elementary SchoolWyckoff Township Public School District37813.572%77%
Sicomac Elementary SchoolWyckoff Township Public School District36913.772%67%
Abraham Lincoln Elementary SchoolWyckoff Township Public School District35412.672%72%
Calvin Coolidge Elementary SchoolWyckoff Township Public School District31611.777%82%

0.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against New Jersey’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 13% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 112.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the New York-Jersey City-White Plains, NY-NJ Metropolitan Division is up 45% over five years, and up 5.7% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $3,200, some 25% above the $2,567 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $3,200 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $128,000 a year, about 63% of the median household income here of $203,988.

The typical renter household here spends 36% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $2,567 a month.

A median home at $925,700 costs 4.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $219,444, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
112.6

Prices here run about 13% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
36.2%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$3,200
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$2,567
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$925,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 07481’s median household income of $203,988, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Metro Area’s figure2023112.6Bottom 10%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the New York-Jersey City-White Plains, NY-NJ Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+5.7%88th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the New York-Jersey City-White Plains, NY-NJ Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+45.1%56th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the New York-Jersey City-White Plains, NY-NJ Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+81.4%26th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.72024 ACS 5-Year4.2Bottom 16%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year92.7%87th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2702024 ACS 5-Year6,24776th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$2,790Bottom 2%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$3,900Bottom 5%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$3,200Bottom 4%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$5442024 ACS 5-Year$2,567Bottom 2%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$36,3532024 ACS 5-Year$925,70097th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes2024 ACS 5-Year$10,000+—2024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$32,8412024 ACS 5-Year$219,444Top 1%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±8%2024 ACS 5-Year36.2%Bottom 15%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±332024 ACS 5-Year2149th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%37th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.8%42nd percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1392024 ACS 5-Year38268th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

37/ 100
Ranks 2,343 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 20 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Franklin Lakes, NJ, which contains 07481, rather than for 07481 alone.

At 1.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Franklin Lakes, NJ, which contains 07481, rather than for 07481 alone.

Units permitted
20
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.8
Bottom 35% nationally
Year over year
−43%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
54%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$115,236
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$113,331
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Hudson County, NJ 6,721 people · 18% of arrivals
  2. Passaic County, NJ 4,930 people · 13% of arrivals
  3. New York County, NY 3,133 people · 8.3% of arrivals
  4. Queens County, NY 2,637 people · 7.0% of arrivals
  5. Bronx County, NY 1,991 people · 5.2% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Passaic County, NJ 4,509 people · 12% of departures
  2. Hudson County, NJ 3,312 people · 8.5% of departures
  3. New York County, NY 2,078 people · 5.3% of departures
  4. Essex County, NJ 1,980 people · 5.1% of departures
  5. Morris County, NJ 1,909 people · 4.9% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Bergen County, NJ. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Franklin Lakes, NJ, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 85°F and January a low of 23°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 44.9 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station CALDWELL ESSEX CO AP, 10.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year632024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals44.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals23°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals85°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year102024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year402024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals45°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
40
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
63
90th percentile index
Days above 100
10
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

47 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, coastal flooding and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 67% of it.

Coastal floodingHigh
Inland floodingModerate
EarthquakeElevated
HurricaneModerate
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, strong wind, heat wave, lightning, tornado, cold wave, ice storm, landslide, wildfire, hail, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
1.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
1.5
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
8.0
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
5.3
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 07481 (Bergen County) rather than 07481 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Franklin Lakes carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Newark Liberty Intl at 21 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year96.4%Top 13%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle21 miBottom 43%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year2.5%Top 16%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Newark Liberty IntlEWR21 mi9,999 ft
John F Kennedy IntlJFK32 mi14,511 ft
New York Stewart IntlSWF35 mi11,817 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
65
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

07481 vs Franklin Lakes

How this ZIP area compares with Franklin Lakes as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

07481
Franklin Lakes
Median household income: Franklin Lakes is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$203,988
vs
$235,795
Per capita income: Franklin Lakes is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$98,916
vs
$105,713
Population density
2,586/sq mi
vs
1,177/sq mi
Median home value
$925,700
vs
$1,264,000
Median gross rent: 07481 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$2,567
vs
$3,230
Homeownership rate
92.7%
vs
88.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Franklin Lakes is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
70.7%
vs
77.4%
Poverty rate: 07481 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
3.2%
vs
3.7%
Median age
46.1
vs
46.3

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.