64052 — Independence, Missouri

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 64052. Its median home value runs 13% below Independence as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

55out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 38% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 41% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured58
Schools2,583rd of 3,047 ZIP areas measured22
Growth2,857th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured24
Housing affordabilityTop 24% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured76
Climate1,986th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured66
Physical resilienceTop 33% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured71
Access1,822nd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured90
Economic stability2,571st of 3,127 ZIP areas measured32
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.8% and median household income $59,007, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Independence, MO, which contains 64052, rather than for 64052 alone.

In the public schools here, 25% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.1 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 72 units authorized over the past twelve months, 48% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Independence, MO, which contains 64052, rather than for 64052 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
22,138
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$59,007
Bottom 28% nationally
Density
3,508/sq mi
6.3 sq mi of land
Median age
37.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Independence
Missouri
Nearest major airport
MCI
21 mi · Kansas City Intl
Median home value
$150,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Independence, MO, which contains 64052, is 3.8%, lower than in 71% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Independence, MO, which contains 64052, grew 0.8% over the past year, to 59,346 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsJackson County, MO’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$63,12540th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftJackson County, MO’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$67,34746th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,7942024 ACS 5-Year$59,007Bottom 28%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,0242024 ACS 5-Year$28,686Bottom 22%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year18.6%Bottom 20%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year24.9 minTop 34%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year15.7%Bottom 27%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year76.6%53rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentIndependence, MO’s figureJuly 202659,346Top 43%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Independence, MO’s figureJuly 2026+1.9%Top 25%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Independence, MO’s figureJuly 2026+0.8%Top 21%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceIndependence, MO’s figureJuly 202661,67857th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year76.9%Bottom 45%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageKansas City, MO-KS Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$66,550Top 50%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageKansas City, MO-KS Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$50,820Top 43%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year0.8%78th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Independence, MO’s figureJuly 2026−1.0%Top 10%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateIndependence, MO’s figureJuly 20263.8%Top 29%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.8%51st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202459k48k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $59,007 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Kansas City, MO-KS

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
General and Operations Managers31,080$90,490
Registered Nurses29,650$83,040
Retail Salespersons26,110$34,320
Cashiers24,160$30,700
Stockers and Order Fillers23,580$36,850
Customer Service Representatives22,240$44,350

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Independence, MO, the city containing this ZIP code.

25% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 34% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.1 students for every full-time teacher across 5 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
5
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.1
across all schools here
Math proficiency
24.9%
Bottom 16% in Missouri
Reading proficiency
34.1%
Bottom 11% in Missouri
All 5 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Clifford H. Nowlin MiddleINDEPENDENCE 3090217.018%28%
Korte Elem.INDEPENDENCE 3044414.824%38%
Cassell Park ElementaryINDEPENDENCE 3036213.4——
Three Trails Elem.INDEPENDENCE 3032814.337%37%
Procter Elem.INDEPENDENCE 3022113.837%47%

83.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Missouri’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 7% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 93.2, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Kansas City, MO-KS Metro Area is up 42% over five years, and up 3.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,515 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.01% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,230, some 9% above the $1,128 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,230 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $49,200 a year, about 83% of the median household income here of $59,007.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,128 a month.

A median home at $150,600 costs 2.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $66,144, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
93.2

Prices here run about 7% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Kansas City, MO-KS Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
28.4%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,230
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,128
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$150,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 64052’s median household income of $59,007, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Kansas City, MO-KS Metro Area’s figure202393.2Top 28%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Kansas City, MO-KS Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.2%49th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Kansas City, MO-KS Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+42.4%45th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Kansas City, MO-KS Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+107.0%67th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.3Top 33%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year56.0%13th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5602024 ACS 5-Year10,64785th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,080Top 36%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,600Top 30%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,230Top 29%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$432024 ACS 5-Year$1,128Bottom 40%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$8,7172024 ACS 5-Year$150,60026th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1222024 ACS 5-Year$1,51537th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,7092024 ACS 5-Year$66,144Bottom 25%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.10%2024 ACS 5-Year1.01%57th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year28.4%Bottom 49%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±782024 ACS 5-Year7871st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.7%45th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year10.1%67th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2572024 ACS 5-Year1,15790th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

24/ 100
Ranks 2,857 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 72 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Independence, MO, which contains 64052, rather than for 64052 alone.

At 0.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Independence, MO, which contains 64052, rather than for 64052 alone.

Units permitted
72
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.6
Bottom 14% nationally
Year over year
−48%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
0.0%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
65%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$63,125
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$67,347
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Johnson County, KS 5,034 people · 16% of arrivals
  2. Clay County, MO 3,254 people · 10% of arrivals
  3. Wyandotte County, KS 2,128 people · 6.7% of arrivals
  4. Cass County, MO 2,095 people · 6.6% of arrivals
  5. Platte County, MO 1,105 people · 3.5% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Johnson County, KS 5,028 people · 16% of departures
  2. Clay County, MO 3,779 people · 12% of departures
  3. Cass County, MO 3,042 people · 9.6% of departures
  4. Wyandotte County, KS 1,800 people · 5.7% of departures
  5. Platte County, MO 1,268 people · 4.0% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Jackson County, MO. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Independence, MO, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 90°F and January a low of 22°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 38.1 inches, including 11.0 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station KANSAS CITY DOWNTOWN AP, 8.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year602024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals38.1"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals11.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals22°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals90°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year12024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year462024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals50°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
46
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
60
90th percentile index
Days above 100
1
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

71 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and heat wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 44% of it. Inland flooding and heat wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

TornadoModerate
HailHigh

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, inland flooding, strong wind, cold wave, winter weather, lightning, ice storm, earthquake, landslide, wildfire, drought, hurricane, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
15.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
25.3
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
27.6
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
19.3
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 64052 (Jackson County) rather than 64052 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Independence carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Kansas City Intl at 21 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year90.5%Top 44%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle21 miBottom 44%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.5%Bottom 46%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Kansas City IntlMCI21 mi10,801 ft
Rosecrans MemlSTJ54 mi8,061 ft
Topeka RgnlFOE66 mi12,803 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
55
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

64052 vs Independence

How this ZIP area compares with Independence as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

64052
Independence
Median household income: Independence is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$59,007
vs
$60,339
Per capita income: Independence is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$28,686
vs
$32,713
Population density
3,508/sq mi
vs
1,561/sq mi
Median home value
$150,600
vs
$172,900
Median gross rent: Independence is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,128
vs
$1,109
Homeownership rate
56.0%
vs
60.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Independence is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
15.7%
vs
21.9%
Poverty rate: Independence is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
18.6%
vs
15.7%
Median age
37.1
vs
39.0

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.