Franklin County, MO

County Profile

105,950 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Franklin County, MO.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

68out of 100
Area Score
Top 19% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 28% of 1,463 counties measured66
SchoolsTop 16% of 1,377 counties measured76
GrowthTop 23% of 1,453 counties measured65
Housing affordabilityTop 13% of 1,462 counties measured83
ClimateTop 44% of 1,463 counties measured70
Physical resilience892nd of 1,463 counties measured51
Access905th of 1,463 counties measured75
Economic stabilityTop 27% of 1,463 counties measured75
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.7% and median household income $73,165, putting employment conditions in the middle range of counties measured.

Public schools test above most of the state: 45% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 16% of published profiles for schools.

751 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 4% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
105,950
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$73,165
Top 30% nationally
Density
115/sq mi
922.7 sq mi of land
Median age
41.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Franklin County
Missouri
Nearest major airport
STL
44 mi · St Louis Lambert Intl
Median home value
$227,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.7%, lower than in 65% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment grew 0.5% over the past year, to 52,930 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$66,65668th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$56,86148th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$2,6392024 ACS 5-Year$73,165Top 30%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,1992024 ACS 5-Year$37,792Top 35%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$56,740Top 48%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year8.1%Top 14%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year30.1 minBottom 23%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year23.7%Top 44%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year78.0%53rd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202652,930Top 38%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+1.0%Top 38%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+0.5%Top 28%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202654,94962nd percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year78.2%Top 37%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%48th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.4%Top 38%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.7%Top 35%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year10.3%65th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.32.0
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.7% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 2 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202473k65k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $73,165 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — St. Louis, MO-IL

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
General and Operations Managers46,410$93,140
Home Health and Personal Care Aides44,200$34,490
Registered Nurses35,200$83,180
Cashiers31,130$32,380
Retail Salespersons29,750$33,820
Stockers and Order Fillers28,940$37,840

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

45% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 55% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 12.9 students for every full-time teacher across 38 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
40
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
12.9
across 38 of them
Math proficiency
44.6%
Top 31% in Missouri
Reading proficiency
55.4%
Top 16% in Missouri
The 12 largest of 40 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Washington High SchoolWASHINGTON1,26316.230%66%
Pacific HighMERAMEC VALLEY R-III97316.552%63%
Union HighUNION R-XI95615.424%51%
Union MiddleUNION R-XI70415.043%53%
Sullivan Sr. HighSULLIVAN66813.967%67%
Central Elem.UNION R-XI64311.567%62%
St. Clair HighST. CLAIR R-XIII62713.632%47%
Washington MiddleWASHINGTON50511.743%57%
Prairie Dell ElementaryUNION R-XI49511.8——
Zitzman Elem.MERAMEC VALLEY R-III46914.749%49%
Sullivan PrimarySULLIVAN45310.3——
St. Clair Jr. HighST. CLAIR R-XIII45114.146%53%

42.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Missouri’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 5% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 95.0, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the St. Louis, MO-IL Metro Area is up 41% over five years, and up 4.1% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,813 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.80% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,218, some 36% above the $893 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,218 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $48,700 a year, about 67% of the median household income here of $73,165.

The typical renter household here spends 25% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $893 a month.

A median home at $227,600 costs 2.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $85,157, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
95.0

Prices here run about 5% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the St. Louis, MO-IL Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
25.3%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.7×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,218
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$893
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$227,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Franklin County’s median household income of $73,165, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe St. Louis, MO-IL Metro Area’s figure202395.0Bottom 46%of 8872023
Home price change (1 year)the St. Louis, MO-IL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+4.1%63rd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the St. Louis, MO-IL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+40.5%32nd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the St. Louis, MO-IL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+81.9%31st percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.7Bottom 41%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year76.5%61st percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±992024 ACS 5-Year46,31281st percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$995Bottom 45%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,568Bottom 49%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,218Bottom 46%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$262024 ACS 5-Year$893Bottom 46%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$5,6712024 ACS 5-Year$227,60066th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$492024 ACS 5-Year$1,81359th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,5912024 ACS 5-Year$85,157Top 32%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year0.80%50th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year25.3%Top 28%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1692024 ACS 5-Year42755th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.9%23rd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.2%26th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4822024 ACS 5-Year3,27668th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

65/ 100
Top 23% of 1,453 published county profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 2 years of a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 2% since 2020, reaching 107,256 in 2024.

Federal tax returns show Franklin County gained about 0.8% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $66,656, above the $56,861 of households that moved out.

At 7.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
751
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
7.1
Top 16% nationally
Year over year
+4%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
31.2%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024107k105k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.8%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
27%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$66,656
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$56,861
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. St. Louis County, MO 873 people · 20% of arrivals
  2. Jefferson County, MO 523 people · 12% of arrivals
  3. Crawford County, MO 336 people · 7.8% of arrivals
  4. St. Charles County, MO 261 people · 6.0% of arrivals
  5. Gasconade County, MO 190 people · 4.4% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. St. Louis County, MO 546 people · 15% of departures
  2. Crawford County, MO 365 people · 10% of departures
  3. Jefferson County, MO 353 people · 9.8% of departures
  4. St. Charles County, MO 224 people · 6.2% of departures
  5. Gasconade County, MO 174 people · 4.8% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202020212022202320242025736437
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2020 (+49%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 90°F and January a low of 22°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 39.8 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ST LOUIS SPRT OF S L AP, 28.2 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals39.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals22°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals90°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals47°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

51 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 53% of it.

EarthquakeElevated
HailElevated
LandslideModerate
TornadoModerate
Inland floodingElevated
Ice stormModerate

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, heat wave, cold wave, lightning, winter weather, wildfire, drought, hurricane, avalanche, tsunami, coastal flooding, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Franklin County has a modeled homicide rate of about 4.8 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 14.1 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 19.7 per 100,000 residents in Franklin County.

Homicide
4.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
14.1
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
19.7
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
19.7
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Franklin County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest St Louis Lambert Intl at 44 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year90.0%Top 26%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle44 miBottom 37%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 35%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year8.2%Top 33%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
St Louis Lambert IntlSTL44 mi11,020 ft
St Louis RgnlALN64 mi8,099 ft
Scott AFB/Midamerica St LouisBLV68 mi10,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
68
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
Housing, IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.