48529 — Burton, Michigan

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 48529. Its median home value runs 39% below Burton as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

42out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 5% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity3,112th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured7
Schools2,489th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured25
Growth2,189th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured40
Housing affordability2,687th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured45
Climate2,661st of 3,127 ZIP areas measured60
Physical resilienceTop 18% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured83
Access2,496th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured78
Economic stability2,971st of 3,127 ZIP areas measured19
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 5.6% and the Opportunity signal places 48529 in the bottom 1%. The unemployment rate is published for Burton, MI, which contains 48529, rather than for 48529 alone.

In the public schools here, 20% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.9 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 45% of renter income here, at or above the threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, while buying strains owner incomes less — the median home is 1.5 times what its owners earn, against a historic benchmark near three.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
9,339
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$41,333
Bottom 7% nationally
Density
1,944/sq mi
4.8 sq mi of land
Median age
43.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Burton
Michigan
Metro area
Nearest major airport
MBS
44 mi · Mbs Intl
Median home value
$86,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Burton, MI, which contains 48529, is 5.6% — higher than in all but 13% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Burton, MI, which contains 48529, fell 5.2% over the past year, to 12,741 employed residents.

Median household income of $41,333 is lower than in 93% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsGenesee County, MI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$54,04818th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftGenesee County, MI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$56,42222nd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$10,1352024 ACS 5-Year$41,333Bottom 7%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,1812024 ACS 5-Year$23,454Bottom 10%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year26.9%Bottom 9%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±3.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year24.7 minTop 33%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year8.1%Bottom 9%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±8%2024 ACS 5-Year74.5%44th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentBurton, MI’s figureJuly 202612,741Bottom 6%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Burton, MI’s figureJuly 2026−5.4%Bottom 3%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Burton, MI’s figureJuly 2026−5.2%Bottom 2%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceBurton, MI’s figureJuly 202613,4956th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year62.0%Bottom 12%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageFlint, MI Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$57,810Bottom 14%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageFlint, MI Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$45,880Bottom 14%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year2.1%87th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Burton, MI’s figureJuly 2026−1.4%Top 3%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateBurton, MI’s figureJuly 20265.6%Bottom 13%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year2.2%14th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202441k31k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $41,333 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Flint, MI

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers4,800$28,330
Home Health and Personal Care Aides4,090$34,740
Retail Salespersons4,080$34,320
Registered Nurses3,910$97,780
Stockers and Order Fillers3,710$37,800
Cashiers3,560$29,380

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Burton, MI, the city containing this ZIP code.

20% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 35% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.9 students for every full-time teacher across 5 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
5
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.9
across all schools here
Math proficiency
20.0%
Bottom 13% in Michigan
Reading proficiency
34.8%
Bottom 20% in Michigan
All 5 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Bendle High SchoolBendle Public Schools30717.112%37%
South Bendle Elementary SchoolBendle Public Schools24616.4——
Bendle Middle SchoolBendle Public Schools21913.78%26%
Gladys Dillon Elementary SchoolCarman-Ainsworth Community Schools21512.645%45%
West Bendle Elementary SchoolBendle Public Schools20914.919%31%

90.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Michigan’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 10% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 89.9, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Flint, MI Metro Area is up 41% over five years, and up 3.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,423 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.64% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,033, close to the $989 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,033 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $41,300 a year, about equal to the median household income here of $41,333.

The typical renter household here spends 45% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $989 a month.

A median home at $86,700 costs 1.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $56,287, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
89.9

Prices here run about 10% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Flint, MI Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
44.8%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
1.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,033
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$989
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$86,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 48529’s median household income of $41,333, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Flint, MI Metro Area’s figure202389.9Top 10%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Flint, MI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.8%65th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Flint, MI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+40.7%42nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Flint, MI Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+102.1%61st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year1.5Top 9%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year61.2%17th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3732024 ACS 5-Year4,37570th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$856Top 14%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,272Top 7%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,033Top 11%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1982024 ACS 5-Year$989Top 48%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$12,1192024 ACS 5-Year$86,7006th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1222024 ACS 5-Year$1,42334th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$9,0782024 ACS 5-Year$56,287Bottom 13%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.27%2024 ACS 5-Year1.64%87th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±9%2024 ACS 5-Year44.8%Bottom 5%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±162024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year7.2%52nd percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1652024 ACS 5-Year31764th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

40/ 100
Ranks 2,189 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 34 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Burton, MI, which contains 48529, rather than for 48529 alone.

At 1.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Burton, MI, which contains 48529, rather than for 48529 alone.

Units permitted
34
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.2
Bottom 25% nationally
Year over year
+21%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
29%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$54,048
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$56,422
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Oakland County, MI 2,565 people · 19% of arrivals
  2. Livingston County, MI 944 people · 7.1% of arrivals
  3. Lapeer County, MI 829 people · 6.3% of arrivals
  4. Wayne County, MI 658 people · 5.0% of arrivals
  5. Saginaw County, MI 654 people · 4.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Oakland County, MI 2,062 people · 16% of departures
  2. Lapeer County, MI 744 people · 5.8% of departures
  3. Saginaw County, MI 720 people · 5.6% of departures
  4. Livingston County, MI 712 people · 5.5% of departures
  5. Shiawassee County, MI 579 people · 4.5% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Genesee County, MI. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Burton, MI, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 82°F and January a low of 16°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 32.0 inches, including 52.1 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station FLINT BISHOP INTL AP, 4.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year612024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals32.0"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals52.1"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals16°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals82°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year12024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year422024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals48°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
42
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
61
90th percentile index
Days above 100
1
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

83 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 45% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 82% of measured US ZIP areas.

TornadoModerate
Strong windElevated
Heat waveModerate
Winter weatherModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, inland flooding, hail, ice storm, lightning, earthquake, landslide, hurricane, wildfire, drought, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
12.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
20.4
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
28.1
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
15.4
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 48529 (Genesee County) rather than 48529 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Burton carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Mbs Intl at 44 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year79.5%Bottom 16%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle44 miBottom 17%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 26%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year14.8%Bottom 21%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Mbs IntlMBS44 mi8,002 ft
Capital Region IntlLAN49 mi8,506 ft
Detroit Metro Wayne CountyDTW55 mi12,003 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
42
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

48529 vs Burton

How this ZIP area compares with Burton as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

48529
Burton
Median household income: Burton is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$41,333
vs
$60,052
Per capita income: Burton is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$23,454
vs
$30,917
Population density
1,944/sq mi
vs
1,263/sq mi
Median home value
$86,700
vs
$141,600
Median gross rent: 48529 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$989
vs
$1,009
Homeownership rate
61.2%
vs
76.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Burton is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
8.1%
vs
16.8%
Poverty rate: Burton is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
26.9%
vs
16.5%
Median age
43.8
vs
43.7

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.