Midland, MI

Metro Area Profile

83,757 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Midland, MI metropolitan area.

60out of 100
Area Score
Top 40% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
Opportunity627th of 835 metro and micro areas measured38
SchoolsTop 10% of 695 metro and micro areas measured82
Growth772nd of 834 metro and micro areas measured21
Housing affordability521st of 835 metro and micro areas measured71
Climate594th of 835 metro and micro areas measured60
Physical resilienceTop 15% of 835 metro and micro areas measured79
AccessTop 19% of 835 metro and micro areas measured94
Economic stabilityTop 22% of 835 metro and micro areas measured75
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable metro and micro areas measured: unemployment is 4.7% and the Opportunity signal places Midland in the bottom 25%.

Public schools test above most of the state: 50% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 10% of published profiles for schools.

Residential permitting has slowed: 121 units authorized over the past twelve months, 63% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
83,757
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$77,705
Top 22% nationally
Density
162/sq mi
518.4 sq mi of land
Median age
41.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
Michigan
Nearest major airport
MBS
17 mi · Mbs Intl
Median home value
$195,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.7% — higher than in all but 31% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 6.9% over the past year, to 37,929 employed residents.

37% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 83% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$2,3312024 ACS 5-Year$77,705Top 22%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,4482024 ACS 5-Year$43,622Top 17%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year10.5%Top 26%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year24.8 minBottom 43%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year36.6%Top 17%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year77.4%51st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202637,929Bottom 49%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−8.5%Bottom 1%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−6.9%Bottom 1%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202639,81749th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year77.3%Top 43%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$70,070Top 15%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$49,340Top 34%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS37,3006th percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%67th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.6%Top 28%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.7%Bottom 31%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year12.0%75th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.43.3
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.7% in July 2026. It has been falling for the last 2 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — Midland, MI

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides2,700$36,950
Registered Nurses1,380$86,360
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,060$28,480
Retail Salespersons790$33,260
Cashiers660$30,280
Office Clerks, General630$43,780

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

50% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 62% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.6 students for every full-time teacher across 25 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
26
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.6
across 25 of them
Math proficiency
50.1%
Top 4% in Michigan
Reading proficiency
62.3%
Top 4% in Michigan
The 12 largest of 26 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
HH Dow High SchoolMidland Public Schools1,27217.970%84%
Midland High SchoolMidland Public Schools1,12918.252%70%
Jefferson Middle SchoolMidland Public Schools91918.060%72%
Northeast Middle SchoolMidland Public Schools78916.451%65%
Central Park Elementary SchoolMidland Public Schools64616.137%50%
Siebert Elementary SchoolMidland Public Schools64318.466%69%
Woodcrest Elementary SchoolMidland Public Schools60017.653%69%
Meridian Elementary SchoolMeridian Public Schools53716.337%32%
Adams Elementary SchoolMidland Public Schools47916.559%65%
Bullock Creek High SchoolBullock Creek School District46218.547%62%
Meridian Junior High SchoolMeridian Public Schools44119.231%48%
Chestnut Hill Elementary SchoolMidland Public Schools41618.948%61%

38.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Michigan’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 9% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 90.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 52% over five years, and up 3.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,875 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.47% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,193, some 17% above the $1,016 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,193 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $47,700 a year, about 61% of the median household income here of $77,705.

The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,016 a month.

A median home at $195,400 costs 2.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $90,616, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
90.6

Prices here run about 9% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
30.7%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,193
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,016
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$195,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Midland’s median household income of $77,705, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index202390.6Top 31%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2+3.5%54th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+51.9%77th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+96.4%52nd percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.2Top 21%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year78.1%92nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1102024 ACS 5-Year37,16051st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$925Bottom 46%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,518Bottom 43%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,193Bottom 39%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$412024 ACS 5-Year$1,016Bottom 43%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$5,9062024 ACS 5-Year$195,40042nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$632024 ACS 5-Year$2,87575th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,2252024 ACS 5-Year$90,616Top 29%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year1.47%86th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year30.7%Bottom 27%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2632024 ACS 5-Year1,10253rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year3.0%63rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year2.9%1st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3962024 ACS 5-Year2,16722nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

21/ 100
Ranks 772 of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 1% since 2020, reaching 84,022 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 121 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

At 1.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
121
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.4
Bottom 28% nationally
Year over year
−63%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202484k83k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 82°F and January a low of 16°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 32.1 inches, including 49.0 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station SAGINAW MBS INTL AP, 17.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals32.1"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals49.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals16°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals82°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals49°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

79 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 57% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 85% of measured US metro and micro areas.

Strong windElevated
TornadoModerate
Inland floodingModerate
HailModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, cold wave, ice storm, lightning, earthquake, hurricane, wildfire, landslide, drought, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Mbs Intl at 17 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year89.5%Top 39%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle17 miTop 22%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Top 43%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year7.9%Top 43%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Mbs IntlMBS17 mi8,002 ft
Capital Region IntlLAN61 mi8,506 ft
Oscoda/WurtsmithOSC74 mi11,801 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
60
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro