McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX

Metro Area Profile

891,977 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX metropolitan area.

54out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 38% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
Opportunity630th of 835 metro and micro areas measured37
SchoolsTop 26% of 695 metro and micro areas measured69
GrowthTop 9% of 834 metro and micro areas measured77
Housing affordabilityTop 48% of 835 metro and micro areas measured74
ClimateTop 38% of 835 metro and micro areas measured70
Physical resilience735th of 835 metro and micro areas measured23
Access457th of 835 metro and micro areas measured75
Economic stability684th of 835 metro and micro areas measured24
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable metro and micro areas measured: unemployment is 6.8% and the Opportunity signal places McAllen-Edinburg-Mission in the bottom 25%.

In the public schools here, 54% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.3 students for every teacher.

6,844 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 8% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
891,977
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$54,338
Bottom 13% nationally
Density
568/sq mi
1,571.2 sq mi of land
Median age
30.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
Texas
Nearest major airport
HRL
35 mi · Valley Intl
Median home value
$140,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 6.8% — higher than in all but 4% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment grew 0.5% over the past year, to 380,273 employed residents.

Median household income of $54,338 is lower than in 87% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$1,1562024 ACS 5-Year$54,338Bottom 13%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$4752024 ACS 5-Year$23,117Bottom 2%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year26.6%Bottom 3%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year23.5 minTop 43%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year20.6%Bottom 29%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year74.7%32nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 2026380,273Top 9%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+5.4%Top 5%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+0.5%Top 24%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 2026407,90891st percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year73.7%Bottom 31%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$46,850Bottom 2%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$35,830Bottom 2%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS296,70078th percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%38th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.2%Top 48%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20266.8%Bottom 4%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year9.2%55th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/079.35.2
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 6.8% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides46,380$23,960
Fast Food and Counter Workers12,160$22,790
Retail Salespersons8,960$27,420
Customer Service Representatives8,270$35,830
Cashiers7,000$27,020
General and Operations Managers6,480$74,570

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

54% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 45% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.3 students for every full-time teacher across 320 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
331
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.3
across 320 of them
Math proficiency
54.4%
Top 13% in Texas
Reading proficiency
45.2%
Top 41% in Texas
The 12 largest of 331 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Weslaco H SWESLACO ISD2,69919.838%36%
Economedes H SEDINBURG CISD2,68915.059%30%
Edinburg North H SEDINBURG CISD2,54214.255%37%
La Joya H SLA JOYA ISD2,40514.764%34%
Psja Early College H SPHARR-SAN JUAN-ALAMO ISD2,30013.475%45%
Edinburg H SEDINBURG CISD2,26713.649%32%
Psja North Early College H SPHARR-SAN JUAN-ALAMO ISD2,16614.667%38%
Mission H SMISSION CISD2,15412.955%33%
McAllen H SMCALLEN ISD2,13414.449%50%
Robert R Vela H SEDINBURG CISD2,10114.478%50%
La Joya Palmview H SLA JOYA ISD2,07315.260%31%
Weslaco East H SWESLACO ISD2,06616.447%27%

84.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Texas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 14% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 86.1, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 55% over five years, and up 7.6% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,279 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.62% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,060, some 11% above the $957 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,060 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $42,400 a year, about 78% of the median household income here of $54,338.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $957 a month.

A median home at $140,900 costs 2.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $64,957, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
86.1

Prices here run about 14% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
29.3%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,060
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$957
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$140,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against McAllen-Edinburg-Mission’s median household income of $54,338, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index202386.1Top 4%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2+7.6%91st percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+54.5%84th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+92.9%47th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.2Top 21%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year67.5%35th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1482024 ACS 5-Year308,55691st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$847Top 40%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,376Top 42%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,060Top 40%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$142024 ACS 5-Year$957Top 47%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$3,8062024 ACS 5-Year$140,90012th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$602024 ACS 5-Year$2,27959th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$1,5832024 ACS 5-Year$64,957Bottom 11%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year1.62%91st percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year29.3%Bottom 44%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1,0892024 ACS 5-Year13,88495th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year4.5%73rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year7.9%52nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1,4902024 ACS 5-Year38,34693rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

77/ 100
Top 9% of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was broadly flat, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 5% since 2020, reaching 914,820 in 2024.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 914,820 residents in 2024, up 1.4% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 6,844 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 8% are in buildings of five or more homes.

At 7.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
6,844
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
7.7
Top 10% nationally
Year over year
−8%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
8.4%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024915k873k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 98°F and January a low of 49°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 23.6 inches.

40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station EDINBURG 17 NNE, 11.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals23.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals49°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals98°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals27°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

23 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hurricane, cold wave and inland flooding, with hurricane alone responsible for 41% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Cold waveHigh
HurricaneElevated
HailElevated
DroughtModerate
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, ice storm, inland flooding, tornado, winter weather, strong wind, wildfire, earthquake, landslide, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Valley Intl at 35 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year88.0%Bottom 45%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle35 miTop 41%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 4%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year9.7%Bottom 37%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Valley IntlHRL35 mi9,400 ft
Laredo IntlLRD112 mi8,743 ft
Victoria RgnlVCT187 mi9,111 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
54
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.