Homosassa Springs, FL

Metro Area Profile

162,472 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Homosassa Springs, FL metropolitan area.

42out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 7% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
Opportunity788th of 835 metro and micro areas measured20
Schools441st of 695 metro and micro areas measured40
GrowthTop 18% of 834 metro and micro areas measured70
Housing affordability748th of 835 metro and micro areas measured54
ClimateTop 2% of 835 metro and micro areas measured86
Physical resilience834th of 835 metro and micro areas measured2
Access577th of 835 metro and micro areas measured67
Economic stability688th of 835 metro and micro areas measured24
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable metro and micro areas measured: unemployment is 6.8% and the Opportunity signal places Homosassa Springs in the bottom 6%.

In the public schools here, 58% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.6 students for every teacher.

1,941 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 15% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
162,472
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$56,546
Bottom 17% nationally
Density
279/sq mi
581.9 sq mi of land
Median age
56.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
Florida
Nearest major airport
TPA
61 mi · Tampa Intl
Median home value
$245,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 6.8% — higher than in all but 4% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 1.6% over the past year, to 49,768 employed residents.

Median household income of $56,546 is lower than in 83% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$1,7012024 ACS 5-Year$56,546Bottom 17%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,6932024 ACS 5-Year$36,732Top 44%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year15.7%Bottom 27%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year29.1 minBottom 11%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year20.6%Bottom 28%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year74.4%31st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202649,768Top 44%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−1.4%Bottom 35%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.6%Bottom 31%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202653,41757th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year62.8%Bottom 3%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$53,640Bottom 12%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$41,360Bottom 8%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS35,5804th percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%43rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.7%Bottom 9%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20266.8%Bottom 4%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year13.6%84th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/077.53.5
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 6.8% in July 2026. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — Homosassa Springs, FL

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons1,490$31,240
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,080$27,240
Cashiers1,060$29,360
Waiters and Waitresses1,020$35,410
Registered Nurses890$78,080
Nursing Assistants850$34,510

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

58% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 56% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.6 students for every full-time teacher across 23 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
24
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.6
across 23 of them
Math proficiency
57.7%
Top 50% in Florida
Reading proficiency
55.9%
Bottom 42% in Florida
The 12 largest of 24 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Lecanto High SchoolCITRUS1,73519.745%57%
Citrus High SchoolCITRUS1,46519.360%50%
Crystal River High SchoolCITRUS1,29319.955%50%
Inverness Middle SchoolCITRUS91115.764%54%
Crystal River Middle SchoolCITRUS90618.153%53%
Citrus Springs Elementary SchoolCITRUS87719.159%58%
Lecanto Primary SchoolCITRUS81619.059%57%
Central Ridge Elementary SchoolCITRUS80118.251%57%
Lecanto Middle SchoolCITRUS78618.763%57%
Citrus Springs Middle SchoolCITRUS75217.964%58%
Hernando Elementary SchoolCITRUS73015.964%58%
Forest Ridge Elementary SchoolCITRUS66518.069%66%

48.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Florida’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 4% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 95.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 54% over five years, and up 5.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,430 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.58% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,225, some 11% above the $1,107 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,225 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $49,000 a year, about 87% of the median household income here of $56,546.

The typical renter household here spends 33% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,107 a month.

A median home at $245,500 costs 4.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $59,957, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
95.7

Prices here run about 4% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
33.2%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,225
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,107
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$245,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Homosassa Springs’s median household income of $56,546, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index202395.7Bottom 35%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2+5.4%79th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+54.0%82nd percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+156.0%99th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year4.1Bottom 14%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year85.2%99th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1092024 ACS 5-Year84,92974th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$988Bottom 36%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,704Bottom 28%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,225Bottom 36%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$502024 ACS 5-Year$1,107Bottom 31%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$4,8892024 ACS 5-Year$245,50063rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$442024 ACS 5-Year$1,43032nd percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,3132024 ACS 5-Year$59,957Bottom 6%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.02%2024 ACS 5-Year0.58%23rd percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year33.2%Bottom 9%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±8532024 ACS 5-Year6,77187th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year8.0%82nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year8.1%54th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1,0412024 ACS 5-Year13,63880th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

70/ 100
Top 18% of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 10% since 2020, reaching 170,174 in 2024.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 170,174 residents in 2024, up 2.0% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 1,941 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

At 11.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
1,941
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
11.9
Top 3% nationally
Year over year
−15%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024170k155k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

9 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 91°F and January a low of 44°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 51.9 inches.

30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station BROOKSVILLE HERNANDO CO AP, 27.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND9.4"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals51.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals44°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals91°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals91991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals24°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

2 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hurricane, inland flooding and coastal flooding, with hurricane alone responsible for 73% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

HurricaneHigh
LightningModerate
Coastal floodingElevated
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: wildfire, tornado, inland flooding, heat wave, strong wind, earthquake, landslide, drought, hail, winter weather, tsunami, volcanic activity, ice storm, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Tampa Intl at 61 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year90.9%Top 26%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle61 miBottom 25%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 15%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year6.7%Top 28%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Tampa IntlTPA61 mi11,002 ft
St Pete-Clearwater IntlPIE65 mi9,730 ft
Lakeland Linder IntlLAL69 mi8,500 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
42
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.