Hinesville, GA

Metro Area Profile

85,771 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Hinesville, GA metropolitan area.

53out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 35% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
Opportunity439th of 835 metro and micro areas measured49
Schools496th of 695 metro and micro areas measured33
GrowthTop 2% of 834 metro and micro areas measured86
Housing affordability434th of 835 metro and micro areas measured73
ClimateTop 5% of 835 metro and micro areas measured81
Physical resilience818th of 835 metro and micro areas measured9
AccessTop 39% of 835 metro and micro areas measured82
Economic stability598th of 835 metro and micro areas measured32
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.7% and median household income $61,709, putting employment conditions in the middle range of metro and micro areas measured.

In the public schools here, 36% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.2 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 867 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 46% on the prior year. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
85,771
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$61,709
Bottom 32% nationally
Density
94/sq mi
916.9 sq mi of land
Median age
29.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
Georgia
Nearest major airport
SAV
33 mi · Savannah/Hilton Head Intl
Median home value
$204,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.7%, lower than in 69% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 0.4% over the past year, to 30,304 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$2,3102024 ACS 5-Year$61,709Bottom 32%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$9072024 ACS 5-Year$27,976Bottom 9%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year15.6%Bottom 29%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year27.6 minBottom 19%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year18.8%Bottom 18%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year78.9%63rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202630,304Bottom 42%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+0.2%Top 45%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−0.4%Top 43%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202631,46842nd percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year75.5%Bottom 43%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$54,160Bottom 14%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$46,670Bottom 38%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS20,3301st percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%28th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.2%Bottom 46%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.7%Top 31%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year7.4%37th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.23.2
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.7% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — Hinesville, GA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,030$25,210
Retail Salespersons670$29,880
Cashiers620$28,140
Stockers and Order Fillers550$34,690
Business Operations Specialists, All Other350$79,440
General and Operations Managers340$79,510

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

36% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 40% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.2 students for every full-time teacher across 16 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
16
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.2
across all schools here
Math proficiency
35.6%
Bottom 21% in Georgia
Reading proficiency
40.1%
Top 45% in Georgia
The 12 largest of 16 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Bradwell InstituteLiberty County1,90019.428%42%
Long County High SchoolLong County1,35319.632%43%
Liberty County High SchoolLiberty County1,19217.329%39%
Button Gwinnett Elementary SchoolLiberty County1,16227.736%30%
Long County Middle SchoolLong County1,00718.641%42%
Snelson-Golden Middle SchoolLiberty County87615.123%36%
Lewis Frasier Middle SchoolLiberty County82815.638%44%
Smiley Elementary SchoolLong County76515.9——
Taylors Creek Elementary SchoolLiberty County76515.350%49%
Midway Middle SchoolLiberty County75016.339%46%
Waldo Pafford Elementary SchoolLiberty County74115.442%42%
Joseph Martin Elementary SchoolLiberty County72015.332%36%

85.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Georgia’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 6% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 94.2, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 67% over five years, and up 2.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,032 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.99% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,406, some 16% above the $1,213 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,406 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $56,200 a year, about 91% of the median household income here of $61,709.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,213 a month.

A median home at $204,500 costs 2.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $78,759, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
94.2

Prices here run about 6% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
29.7%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,406
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,213
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$204,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Hinesville’s median household income of $61,709, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index202394.2Bottom 41%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2+2.4%35th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+66.7%99th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+138.3%98th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.6Top 50%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year53.8%2nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±822024 ACS 5-Year34,53648th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,283Bottom 14%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,868Bottom 22%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,406Bottom 22%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$452024 ACS 5-Year$1,213Bottom 21%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$9,6522024 ACS 5-Year$204,50047th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1222024 ACS 5-Year$2,03252nd percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,1002024 ACS 5-Year$78,759Bottom 43%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.08%2024 ACS 5-Year0.99%62nd percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year29.7%Bottom 39%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2542024 ACS 5-Year59337th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.7%47th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year11.0%78th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±5602024 ACS 5-Year4,37648th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

86/ 100
Top 2% of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 9% since 2020, reaching 89,046 in 2024.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 89,046 residents in 2024, up 1.3% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 867 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 12% are in buildings of five or more homes.

At 10.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
867
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
10.1
Top 5% nationally
Year over year
+46%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
12.5%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202489k82k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

8 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 92°F and January a low of 41°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 51.0 inches.

30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station FT STEWART, 6.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND6.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals51.0"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals0.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals41°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals92°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals81991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals30°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

9 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hurricane, inland flooding and heat wave, with hurricane alone responsible for 72% of it. Inland flooding and heat wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

HurricaneHigh
LightningModerate
EarthquakeModerate

Low or minimal exposure: wildfire, heat wave, hail, coastal flooding, inland flooding, ice storm, tornado, cold wave, strong wind, winter weather, drought, landslide, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Savannah/Hilton Head Intl at 33 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year92.8%Top 8%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle33 miTop 38%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 35%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year5.7%Top 18%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Savannah/Hilton Head IntlSAV33 mi9,351 ft
Brunswick Golden IslesBQK36 mi8,001 ft
Jacksonville IntlJAX89 mi10,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
53
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro