Henderson, KY

Micro Area Profile

57,122 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Henderson, KY micropolitan area.

49out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 20% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 9 sources
Opportunity626th of 835 metro and micro areas measured38
SchoolsTop 50% of 695 metro and micro areas measured51
Growth700th of 834 metro and micro areas measured29
Housing affordabilityTop 17% of 835 metro and micro areas measured81
ClimateTop 25% of 835 metro and micro areas measured74
Physical resilience716th of 835 metro and micro areas measured26
AccessTop 31% of 835 metro and micro areas measured87
Economic stability640th of 835 metro and micro areas measured29
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable metro and micro areas measured: unemployment is 5.0% and the Opportunity signal places Henderson in the bottom 25%.

In the public schools here, 51% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.7 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 92 units authorized over the past twelve months, 37% below the prior year. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
57,122
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$59,053
Bottom 24% nationally
Density
74/sq mi
768.4 sq mi of land
Median age
40.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Micropolitan area
Kentucky
Nearest major airport
OWB
25 mi · Owensboro/Daviess County Rgnl
Median home value
$161,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 5.0% — higher than in all but 23% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment grew 0.2% over the past year, to 23,327 employed residents.

Median household income of $59,053 is lower than in 76% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$2,6202024 ACS 5-Year$59,053Bottom 24%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,1962024 ACS 5-Year$31,590Bottom 25%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year14.5%Bottom 36%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year25.2 minBottom 37%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year18.5%Bottom 17%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year78.6%61st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202623,327Bottom 32%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+1.1%Top 34%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+0.2%Top 32%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202624,55233rd percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year70.5%Bottom 17%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%44th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.2%Top 48%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20265.0%Bottom 23%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year4.7%10th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.63.5
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 5.0% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

51% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 52% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.7 students for every full-time teacher across 19 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
20
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.7
across 19 of them
Math proficiency
50.8%
Top 13% in Kentucky
Reading proficiency
51.5%
Bottom 20% in Kentucky
The 12 largest of 20 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Henderson County High SchoolHenderson County1,85216.839%47%
Henderson County North Middle SchoolHenderson County67014.954%60%
Henderson County South Middle SchoolHenderson County66114.173%71%
Webster County High SchoolWebster County66018.332%37%
Spottsville Elementary SchoolHenderson County51416.176%68%
Bend Gate Elementary SchoolHenderson County42115.658%48%
South Heights Elementary SchoolHenderson County41314.260%44%
Jefferson Elementary SchoolHenderson County41315.967%52%
Sebree Elementary SchoolWebster County40820.447%42%
East Heights Elementary SchoolHenderson County37714.558%58%
Thelma B. Johnson Early Learning CenterHenderson County35823.9——
Webster County Middle SchoolWebster County31921.336%51%

54.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Kentucky’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,407 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.87% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $949, some 22% above the $778 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $949 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $38,000 a year, about 64% of the median household income here of $59,053.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $778 a month.

A median home at $161,700 costs 2.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $72,411, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
26.5%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$949
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$778
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$161,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Henderson’s median household income of $59,053, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.2Top 25%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year66.7%31st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±452024 ACS 5-Year25,87439th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$764Top 20%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,220Top 15%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$949Top 16%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$222024 ACS 5-Year$778Top 9%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$6,6292024 ACS 5-Year$161,70023rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$832024 ACS 5-Year$1,40730th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,4482024 ACS 5-Year$72,411Bottom 26%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year0.87%56th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year26.5%Top 20%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±602024 ACS 5-Year784th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%3rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year9.1%65th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4222024 ACS 5-Year2,42926th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

29/ 100
Ranks 700 of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 1% since 2020, to 57,029 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 92 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

At 1.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
92
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.6
Bottom 31% nationally
Year over year
−37%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202458k57k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 89°F and January a low of 26°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 47.9 inches, including 10.8 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station EVANSVILLE REGIONAL AP, 26.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.1"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals47.9"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals10.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals26°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals89°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals45°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

26 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 48% of it.

EarthquakeElevated
Ice stormElevated
Strong windElevated
DroughtModerate
Winter weatherModerate
Inland floodingElevated
HailModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, tornado, lightning, hurricane, landslide, wildfire, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Owensboro/Daviess County Rgnl at 25 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year89.4%Top 41%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle25 miTop 30%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 35%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year8.2%Top 47%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Owensboro/Daviess County RgnlOWB25 mi8,000 ft
Evansville RgnlEVV26 mi8,021 ft
Veterans Airport of Southern IllinoisMWA76 mi8,012 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
49
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro