Corvallis, OR

Metro Area Profile

96,303 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Corvallis, OR metropolitan area.

66out of 100
Area Score
Top 19% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 22% of 835 metro and micro areas measured66
SchoolsTop 12% of 695 metro and micro areas measured80
GrowthTop 1% of 834 metro and micro areas measured87
Housing affordability811th of 835 metro and micro areas measured40
ClimateTop 27% of 835 metro and micro areas measured73
Physical resilience470th of 835 metro and micro areas measured50
AccessTop 38% of 835 metro and micro areas measured83
Economic stabilityTop 29% of 835 metro and micro areas measured69
The quick read

Corvallis ranks in the top 22% of metro and micro areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 4.5% and median household income of $77,702.

Public schools test above most of the state: 46% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 12% of published profiles for schools.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 669 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 365% on the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
96,303
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$77,702
Top 22% nationally
Density
143/sq mi
675.2 sq mi of land
Median age
34.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
Oregon
Nearest major airport
EUG
28 mi · Mahlon Sweet Fld
Median home value
$513,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.5% — higher than in all but 38% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment grew 0.2% over the past year, to 46,053 employed residents.

54% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 99% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$4,0292024 ACS 5-Year$77,702Top 22%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,7562024 ACS 5-Year$45,624Top 12%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year10.9%Top 31%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year21.0 minTop 19%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year54.2%Top 1%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year58.6%1st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202646,053Top 46%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+1.6%Top 28%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+0.2%Top 33%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202648,21855th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year77.6%Top 40%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$74,000Top 7%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$57,680Top 8%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS38,5506th percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year1.4%89th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.4%Top 35%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.5%Bottom 38%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year20.3%97th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.92.4
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.5% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — Corvallis, OR

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,310$33,350
Retail Salespersons810$35,410
Cashiers750$34,740
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners700$35,900
General and Operations Managers670$93,320
Home Health and Personal Care Aides670$40,800

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

46% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 63% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 18.6 students for every full-time teacher across 25 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
25
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
18.6
across all schools here
Math proficiency
45.8%
Top 1% in Oregon
Reading proficiency
63.3%
Top 6% in Oregon
The 12 largest of 25 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Corvallis High SchoolCorvallis SD 509J1,27323.137%63%
Crescent Valley High SchoolCorvallis SD 509J87523.637%82%
Linus Pauling Middle SchoolCorvallis SD 509J71218.741%58%
Cheldelin Middle SchoolCorvallis SD 509J48818.858%68%
North Albany Middle SchoolGreater Albany Public SD 8J47920.042%63%
Philomath High SchoolPhilomath SD 17J45317.452%82%
Garfield Elementary SchoolCorvallis SD 509J37817.237%42%
Philomath Elementary SchoolPhilomath SD 17J36816.045%53%
Oak Grove Elementary SchoolGreater Albany Public SD 8J36221.367%72%
Philomath Middle SchoolPhilomath SD 17J35116.741%62%
Bessie Coleman Elementary SchoolCorvallis SD 509J35118.574%76%
Adams Elementary SchoolCorvallis SD 509J34217.154%58%

60.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Oregon’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 7% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 106.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 36% over five years, and up 5.1% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,884 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.95% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,824, some 29% above the $1,410 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,824 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $73,000 a year, about 94% of the median household income here of $77,702.

The typical renter household here spends 39% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,410 a month.

A median home at $513,000 costs 4.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $116,182, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
106.5

Prices here run about 7% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
39.3%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,824
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,410
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$513,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Corvallis’s median household income of $77,702, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index2023106.5Bottom 7%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2+5.1%75th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+36.1%26th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+92.3%46th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year4.4Bottom 10%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year56.9%4th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±692024 ACS 5-Year40,95154th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,451Bottom 10%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,537Bottom 5%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,824Bottom 7%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$432024 ACS 5-Year$1,410Bottom 12%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$15,5202024 ACS 5-Year$513,00094th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1272024 ACS 5-Year$4,88495th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,0262024 ACS 5-Year$116,182Top 6%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year0.95%61st percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year39.3%Bottom 1%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1462024 ACS 5-Year33825th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.8%21st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.1%18th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4762024 ACS 5-Year2,41426th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

87/ 100
Top 1% of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 6% since 2020, reaching 98,899 in 2024.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 98,899 residents in 2024, up 0.3% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

67% of the 669 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses.

At 6.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
669
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
6.9
Top 14% nationally
Year over year
+365%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
67.3%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202499k93k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 3 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 82°F and January a low of 34°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 41.5 inches.

20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station CORVALLIS 10 SSW, 7.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND8.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals41.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals34°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals82°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals26°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

50 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, inland flooding and heat wave, with earthquake alone responsible for 64% of it.

EarthquakeElevated
Heat waveModerate
Inland floodingModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, ice storm, winter weather, lightning, wildfire, volcanic activity, cold wave, drought, strong wind, tornado, avalanche, hail, coastal flooding, tsunami, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Mahlon Sweet Fld at 28 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year92.9%Top 8%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle28 miTop 32%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 16%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year3.0%Top 2%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Mahlon Sweet FldEUG28 mi8,009 ft
Portland IntlPDX86 mi11,000 ft
Rogue Valley Intl/MedfordMFR149 mi8,800 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
66
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro