01570 — Webster, Massachusetts

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 01570. Its median household income runs 14% above Webster as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

58out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 48% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity1,931st of 3,116 ZIP areas measured48
Schools2,593rd of 3,047 ZIP areas measured22
Growth1,629th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured50
Housing affordabilityTop 45% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured69
Climate2,589th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured61
Physical resilienceTop 14% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured85
Access2,116th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured86
Economic stabilityTop 46% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured57
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.8% and median household income $72,895, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Webster, MA, which contains 01570, rather than for 01570 alone.

In the public schools here, 27% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 12.1 students for every teacher.

1,793 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 9% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Webster, MA, which contains 01570, rather than for 01570 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
17,748
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$72,895
Top 48% nationally
Density
1,436/sq mi
12.4 sq mi of land
Median age
39.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Webster
Massachusetts
Metro area
Nearest major airport
PVD
31 mi · Rhode Island TF Green Intl
Median home value
$361,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Webster, MA, which contains 01570, is 4.8% — higher than in all but 35% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Webster, MA, which contains 01570, fell 1.0% over the past year, to 450,436 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsWorcester County, MA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$77,93166th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftWorcester County, MA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$83,55576th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,9582024 ACS 5-Year$72,895Top 48%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,9802024 ACS 5-Year$42,499Top 32%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year12.5%Bottom 39%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year33.2 minBottom 24%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year25.3%Top 44%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year77.6%57th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentWebster, MA’s figureJuly 2026450,436Top 10%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Webster, MA’s figureJuly 2026+1.2%Top 31%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Webster, MA’s figureJuly 2026−1.0%Bottom 45%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceWebster, MA’s figureJuly 2026472,99690th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year82.6%Top 31%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageWorcester, MA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$73,600Top 22%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageWorcester, MA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$57,830Top 19%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%72nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Webster, MA’s figureJuly 2026−0.1%Bottom 49%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateWebster, MA’s figureJuly 20264.8%Bottom 35%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year8.0%40th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202473k64k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $72,895 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Worcester, MA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides14,720$40,870
Registered Nurses10,070$100,240
Retail Salespersons8,830$36,220
Fast Food and Counter Workers8,800$34,610
General and Operations Managers7,910$111,900
Cashiers6,930$34,770

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Webster, MA, the city containing this ZIP code.

27% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 32% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 12.1 students for every full-time teacher across 3 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
3
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
12.1
across all schools here
Math proficiency
27.0%
Bottom 5% in Massachusetts
Reading proficiency
32.4%
Bottom 5% in Massachusetts
All 3 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Park Avenue ElementaryWebster73811.930%38%
Webster Middle SchoolWebster56612.923%29%
Bartlett High SchoolWebster40811.727%27%

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Massachusetts’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 3% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 103.0, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Worcester, MA Metro Area is up 44% over five years, and up 2.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,999 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.11% of the median home value.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,228 a month.

A median home at $361,500 costs 3.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $99,929, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
103.0

Prices here run about 3% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Worcester, MA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
28.3%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Median gross rent
$1,228
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$361,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 01570’s median household income of $72,895, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Worcester, MA Metro Area’s figure2023103.0Bottom 31%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Worcester, MA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+2.5%39th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Worcester, MA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+43.8%52nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Worcester, MA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+99.7%56th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year3.6Bottom 24%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year59.8%16th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3562024 ACS 5-Year8,22980th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Median gross rent ±$812024 ACS 5-Year$1,228Bottom 34%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$11,7662024 ACS 5-Year$361,50076th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2822024 ACS 5-Year$3,99981st percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$10,7872024 ACS 5-Year$99,929Top 30%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.09%2024 ACS 5-Year1.11%64th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year28.3%Top 50%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1562024 ACS 5-Year17784th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year2.2%60th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.6%33rd percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2042024 ACS 5-Year55276th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

50/ 100
Ranks 1,629 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 2.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Webster, MA, which contains 01570, rather than for 01570 alone.

Units permitted
1,793
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.1
Bottom 39% nationally
Year over year
−9%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
56.2%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
41%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$77,931
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$83,555
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Middlesex County, MA 7,627 people · 31% of arrivals
  2. Norfolk County, MA 1,681 people · 6.8% of arrivals
  3. Suffolk County, MA 1,438 people · 5.8% of arrivals
  4. Essex County, MA 986 people · 4.0% of arrivals
  5. Providence County, RI 763 people · 3.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Middlesex County, MA 4,356 people · 17% of departures
  2. Norfolk County, MA 1,288 people · 4.9% of departures
  3. Suffolk County, MA 1,125 people · 4.3% of departures
  4. Hampden County, MA 905 people · 3.4% of departures
  5. Providence County, RI 839 people · 3.2% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Worcester County, MA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Webster, MA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 80°F and January a low of 17°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 48.3 inches, including 72.9 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station WORCESTER RGNL AP, 15.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year542024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals48.3"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals72.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals17°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals80°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year372024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals46°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
37
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
54
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

85 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 55% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 86% of measured US ZIP areas.

Ice stormModerate
HurricaneElevated
LandslideModerate
Heat waveModerate
EarthquakeModerate
TornadoModerate
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, inland flooding, lightning, cold wave, hail, winter weather, wildfire, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
2.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
4.2
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
19.5
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
8.0
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 01570 (Worcester County) rather than 01570 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Webster carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Rhode Island TF Green Intl at 31 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year89.0%Bottom 48%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle31 miBottom 28%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 26%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year8.7%Bottom 45%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Rhode Island TF Green IntlPVD31 mi8,700 ft
Westover ARB/MetroCEF37 mi11,597 ft
Bradley IntlBDL44 mi9,510 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
58
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

01570 vs Webster

How this ZIP area compares with Webster as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

01570
Webster
Median household income: 01570 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$72,895
vs
$63,837
Per capita income: 01570 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$42,499
vs
$36,043
Population density
1,436/sq mi
vs
4,116/sq mi
Median home value
$361,500
vs
$333,100
Median gross rent: Webster is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,228
vs
$1,198
Homeownership rate
59.8%
vs
45.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 01570 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
25.3%
vs
18.8%
Poverty rate: 01570 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
12.5%
vs
15.8%
Median age
39.9
vs
37.2

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.