01247 — North Adams, Massachusetts

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 01247. Its median household income runs 10% above North Adams as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

42out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 5% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
Opportunity3,036th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured20
Schools2,205th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured33
Growth2,208th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured39
Housing affordability1,942nd of 3,112 ZIP areas measured62
Climate2,774th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured59
Physical resilience2,087th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured44
Access2,276th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured83
Economic stability2,603rd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured31
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 5.8% and the Opportunity signal places 01247 in the bottom 3%. The unemployment rate is published for North Adams, MA, which contains 01247, rather than for 01247 alone.

In the public schools here, 28% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 10.3 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 36% of renter income here, above the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 2.8 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
14,794
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$52,330
Bottom 18% nationally
Density
322/sq mi
45.9 sq mi of land
Median age
44.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
North Adams
Massachusetts
Metro area
Nearest major airport
ALB
36 mi · Albany Intl
Median home value
$205,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across North Adams, MA, which contains 01247, is 5.8% — higher than in all but 10% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across North Adams, MA, which contains 01247, fell 3.3% over the past year, to 5,331 employed residents.

Median household income of $52,330 is lower than in 82% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsBerkshire County, MA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$100,40186th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftBerkshire County, MA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$84,36177th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,8352024 ACS 5-Year$52,330Bottom 18%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,7322024 ACS 5-Year$37,561Top 47%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year14.1%Bottom 33%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year20.4 minTop 14%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year28.3%Top 38%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year77.2%55th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentNorth Adams, MA’s figureJuly 20265,331Bottom 1%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)North Adams, MA’s figureJuly 2026−2.4%Bottom 20%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)North Adams, MA’s figureJuly 2026−3.3%Bottom 5%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceNorth Adams, MA’s figureJuly 20265,6581st percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year73.8%Bottom 34%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wagePittsfield, MA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$69,090Top 38%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wagePittsfield, MA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$51,860Top 33%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%70th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)North Adams, MA’s figureJuly 2026+0.7%Bottom 11%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateNorth Adams, MA’s figureJuly 20265.8%Bottom 10%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year8.7%45th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202456k52k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $52,330 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Pittsfield, MA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides2,540$40,160
Retail Salespersons1,850$35,540
General and Operations Managers1,500$98,210
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,470$34,680
Registered Nurses1,230$104,950
Cashiers1,160$34,380

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for North Adams, MA, the city containing this ZIP code.

28% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 42% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 10.3 students for every full-time teacher across 6 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
6
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
10.3
across all schools here
Math proficiency
27.6%
Bottom 7% in Massachusetts
Reading proficiency
42.4%
Bottom 28% in Massachusetts
All 6 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Charles McCann Vocational TechnicalNorthern Berkshire Regional Vocational Technical51410.737%52%
Drury HighNorth Adams43810.022%39%
Colegrove Park ElementaryNorth Adams36912.327%42%
BraytonNorth Adams3429.817%32%
Clarksburg ElementaryClarksburg20412.832%47%
Abbott MemorialFlorida835.235%35%

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Massachusetts’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 6% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 93.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Pittsfield, MA Metro Area is up 55% over five years, and up 6.3% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,987 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.46% of the median home value.

The typical renter household here spends 36% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $802 a month.

A median home at $205,200 costs 2.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $74,063, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
93.5

Prices here run about 6% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Pittsfield, MA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
35.5%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Median gross rent
$802
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$205,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 01247’s median household income of $52,330, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Pittsfield, MA Metro Area’s figure202393.5Top 30%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Pittsfield, MA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+6.3%94th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Pittsfield, MA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+55.4%88th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Pittsfield, MA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+107.2%68th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year2.8Bottom 48%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year55.9%13th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4492024 ACS 5-Year8,04180th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Median gross rent ±$1112024 ACS 5-Year$802Top 24%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$13,7312024 ACS 5-Year$205,20046th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1552024 ACS 5-Year$2,98770th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$10,2942024 ACS 5-Year$74,063Bottom 37%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.12%2024 ACS 5-Year1.46%81st percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year35.5%Bottom 17%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±882024 ACS 5-Year13079th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.6%56th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year12.7%77th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3292024 ACS 5-Year1,14890th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

39/ 100
Ranks 2,208 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 4 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for North Adams, MA, which contains 01247, rather than for 01247 alone.

At 0.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for North Adams, MA, which contains 01247, rather than for 01247 alone.

Units permitted
4
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.3
Bottom 9% nationally
Year over year
+300%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
0.0%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
74%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$100,401
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$84,361
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Hampden County, MA 197 people · 5.7% of arrivals
  2. Middlesex County, MA 179 people · 5.2% of arrivals
  3. New York County, NY 114 people · 3.3% of arrivals
  4. Worcester County, MA 96 people · 2.8% of arrivals
  5. Hampshire County, MA 93 people · 2.7% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Hampden County, MA 187 people · 5.4% of departures
  2. Hampshire County, MA 121 people · 3.5% of departures
  3. Middlesex County, MA 118 people · 3.4% of departures
  4. Suffolk County, MA 100 people · 2.9% of departures
  5. Columbia County, NY 98 people · 2.8% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Berkshire County, MA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for North Adams, MA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 81°F and January a low of 14°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 42.3 inches.

0°20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station NORTH ADAMS HARRIMAN AP, 3.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year562024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals42.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals14°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals81°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year382024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals46°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
38
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
56
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

44 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 80% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Inland floodingHigh
HurricaneElevated
LandslideModerate
TornadoModerate

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, ice storm, cold wave, earthquake, lightning, avalanche, winter weather, hail, heat wave, wildfire, drought, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
2.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
10.3
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
28.4
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
19.7
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 01247 (Berkshire County) rather than 01247 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. North Adams carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Albany Intl at 36 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year89.1%Bottom 49%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle36 miBottom 24%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 26%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.8%Top 44%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Albany IntlALB36 mi8,500 ft
Westfield-Barnes RgnlBAF42 mi9,000 ft
Westover ARB/MetroCEF45 mi11,597 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
42
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

01247 vs North Adams

How this ZIP area compares with North Adams as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

01247
North Adams
Median household income: 01247 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$52,330
vs
$47,500
Per capita income: 01247 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$37,561
vs
$36,808
Population density
322/sq mi
vs
620/sq mi
Median home value
$205,200
vs
$195,900
Median gross rent: North Adams is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$802
vs
$793
Homeownership rate
55.9%
vs
51.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher: North Adams is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
28.3%
vs
28.4%
Poverty rate: 01247 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
14.1%
vs
16.0%
Median age
44.7
vs
44.1

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.