02302 — Brockton, Massachusetts

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 02302. Its median household income runs 15% above Brockton as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

53out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 30% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
Opportunity2,601st of 3,116 ZIP areas measured37
Schools2,916th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured12
Growth2,661st of 3,124 ZIP areas measured30
Housing affordability1,721st of 3,112 ZIP areas measured66
Climate2,358th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured62
Physical resilienceTop 11% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured89
AccessTop 45% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured94
Economic stabilityTop 33% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured64
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 6.1% and the Opportunity signal places 02302 in the bottom 17%. The unemployment rate is published for Brockton, MA, which contains 02302, rather than for 02302 alone.

In the public schools here, 25% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.1 students for every teacher.

41 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 11% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Brockton, MA, which contains 02302, rather than for 02302 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
36,417
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$92,274
Top 24% nationally
Density
4,100/sq mi
8.9 sq mi of land
Median age
38.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Brockton
Massachusetts
Nearest major airport
BOS
19 mi · General Edward Lawrence Logan Intl
Median home value
$424,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Brockton, MA, which contains 02302, is 6.1% — higher than in all but 7% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Brockton, MA, which contains 02302, fell 1.8% over the past year, to 51,029 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsPlymouth County, MA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$100,94386th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftPlymouth County, MA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$91,12784th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$8,0252024 ACS 5-Year$92,274Top 24%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,4422024 ACS 5-Year$37,492Top 47%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year10.2%Top 49%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year33.9 minBottom 21%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year21.7%Bottom 46%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year72.2%36th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentBrockton, MA’s figureJuly 202651,029Top 48%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Brockton, MA’s figureJuly 20260.0%Top 48%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Brockton, MA’s figureJuly 2026−1.8%Bottom 25%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceBrockton, MA’s figureJuly 202654,33053rd percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year83.0%Top 29%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$89,620Top 7%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$66,620Top 7%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year4.3%93rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Brockton, MA’s figureJuly 2026−0.1%Bottom 49%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateBrockton, MA’s figureJuly 20266.1%Bottom 7%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.8%34th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202492k75k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $92,274 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides72,420$40,910
General and Operations Managers70,950$133,800
Registered Nurses64,240$106,180
Retail Salespersons64,150$36,850
Fast Food and Counter Workers60,130$36,290
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners43,160$46,550

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Brockton, MA, the city containing this ZIP code.

25% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 27% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.1 students for every full-time teacher across 9 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
10
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.1
across 9 of them
Math proficiency
25.4%
Bottom 1% in Massachusetts
Reading proficiency
27.2%
Bottom 1% in Massachusetts
All 10 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Edgar B DavisBrockton1,00918.028%30%
Mary E. Baker SchoolBrockton76914.527%30%
Plouffe Middle SchoolBrockton62714.337%39%
DowneyBrockton60214.719%18%
BrookfieldBrockton53215.623%26%
Ashfield Middle SchoolBrockton47412.823%32%
Gilmore Elementary SchoolBrockton44417.130%19%
East Middle SchoolBrockton42112.410%17%
PROMISE College and Career AcademyBrockton13817.3——
Brockton Therapeutic Day SchoolBrockton303.35%5%

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Massachusetts’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 10% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 110.4, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Boston, MA Metropolitan Division is up 40% over five years, and up 3.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,695 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.11% of the median home value.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,570 a month.

A median home at $424,800 costs 3.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $112,394, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
110.4

Prices here run about 10% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
29.0%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Median gross rent
$1,570
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$424,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 02302’s median household income of $92,274, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH Metro Area’s figure2023110.4Bottom 15%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Boston, MA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+3.2%49th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Boston, MA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+39.7%37th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Boston, MA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+88.1%39th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year3.8Bottom 22%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year71.2%32nd percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5492024 ACS 5-Year12,75588th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Median gross rent ±$1152024 ACS 5-Year$1,570Bottom 19%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$11,2592024 ACS 5-Year$424,80082nd percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1362024 ACS 5-Year$4,69586th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$12,5362024 ACS 5-Year$112,394Top 21%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year1.11%63rd percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year29.0%Bottom 46%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±292024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.4%24th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1812024 ACS 5-Year43971st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

30/ 100
Ranks 2,661 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 41 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Brockton, MA, which contains 02302, rather than for 02302 alone.

At 0.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Brockton, MA, which contains 02302, rather than for 02302 alone.

Units permitted
41
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.4
Bottom 11% nationally
Year over year
−11%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
26%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$100,943
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$91,127
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Norfolk County, MA 5,078 people · 26% of arrivals
  2. Suffolk County, MA 2,958 people · 15% of arrivals
  3. Bristol County, MA 2,797 people · 14% of arrivals
  4. Middlesex County, MA 1,337 people · 6.9% of arrivals
  5. Barnstable County, MA 1,264 people · 6.5% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Bristol County, MA 3,742 people · 20% of departures
  2. Norfolk County, MA 3,440 people · 18% of departures
  3. Suffolk County, MA 1,592 people · 8.5% of departures
  4. Middlesex County, MA 894 people · 4.8% of departures
  5. Barnstable County, MA 864 people · 4.6% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Plymouth County, MA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Brockton, MA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 82°F and January a low of 19°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 53.3 inches, including 69.3 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station BLUE HILL, 10.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.4"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year532024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals53.3"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals69.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals19°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals82°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year372024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals45°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
37
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
53
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

89 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, coastal flooding and hurricane, with inland flooding alone responsible for 62% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 89% of measured US ZIP areas.

Coastal floodingHigh
HurricaneElevated
EarthquakeModerate
Heat waveModerate
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, strong wind, lightning, ice storm, landslide, cold wave, wildfire, tornado, winter weather, hail, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
3.2
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
5.6
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
19.8
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
9.9
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 02302 (Plymouth County) rather than 02302 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Brockton carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest General Edward Lawrence Logan Intl at 19 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year90.1%Top 46%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle19 miBottom 48%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 26%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year6.7%Top 43%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
General Edward Lawrence Logan IntlBOS19 mi10,083 ft
Rhode Island TF Green IntlPVD34 mi8,700 ft
Manchester Boston RgnlMHT62 mi9,250 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
53
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

02302 vs Brockton

How this ZIP area compares with Brockton as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

02302
Brockton
Median household income: 02302 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$92,274
vs
$80,115
Per capita income: 02302 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$37,492
vs
$35,830
Population density
4,100/sq mi
vs
4,940/sq mi
Median home value
$424,800
vs
$437,500
Median gross rent: 02302 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,570
vs
$1,641
Homeownership rate
71.2%
vs
57.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Brockton is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
21.7%
vs
22.3%
Poverty rate: 02302 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
10.2%
vs
13.6%
Median age
38.5
vs
36.7

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.