Ruston, Louisiana

Area Profile

22,284 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Ruston, in Lincoln Parish.

59out of 100
Area Score
Top 50% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity2,859th of 4,199 cities measured48
SchoolsTop 33% of 4,162 cities measured63
GrowthTop 15% of 4,224 cities measured70
Housing affordability3,786th of 4,218 cities measured40
ClimateTop 26% of 4,225 cities measured76
Physical resilienceTop 33% of 4,226 cities measured72
Access4,007th of 4,226 cities measured57
Economic stability4,070th of 4,226 cities measured22
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.5% and median household income $31,120, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Lincoln Parish, LA, which contains Ruston, rather than for Ruston alone.

In the public schools here, 67% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 12.8 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 128 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 75% on the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
22,284
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$31,120
Bottom 4% nationally
Density
1,052/sq mi
21.2 sq mi of land
Median age
24.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Louisiana
Micro area
Nearest major airport
SHV
70 mi · Shreveport Rgnl
Median home value
$225,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Lincoln Parish, LA, which contains Ruston, is 4.5% — higher than in all but 43% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Lincoln Parish, LA, which contains Ruston, fell 0.2% over the past year, to 20,892 employed residents.

40% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 81% of measured US cities.

Median household income of $31,120 is lower than in 96% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsLincoln Parish, LA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$42,5581st percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftLincoln Parish, LA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$43,0441st percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$1,9702024 ACS 5-Year$31,120Bottom 4%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,8822024 ACS 5-Year$21,473Bottom 11%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±8%2024 ACS 5-Year31.9%Bottom 9%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year16.3 minTop 8%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year40.2%Top 19%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year71.2%31st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentLincoln Parish, LA’s figureJuly 202620,892Bottom 24%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Lincoln Parish, LA’s figureJuly 2026+0.4%Top 39%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Lincoln Parish, LA’s figureJuly 2026−0.2%Top 38%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceLincoln Parish, LA’s figureJuly 202621,87524th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year67.6%Bottom 22%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Lincoln Parish, LA’s figureJuly 2026−0.3%Top 38%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateLincoln Parish, LA’s figureJuly 20264.5%Bottom 43%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year14.9%76th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202435k31k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $31,120 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Lincoln Parish, LA, which contains this city.

67% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 75% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 12.8 students for every full-time teacher across 9 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
9
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
12.8
across all schools here
Math proficiency
67.3%
Top 49% in Louisiana
Reading proficiency
74.8%
Top 35% in Louisiana
All 9 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Ruston High SchoolLincoln Parish1,21212.679%89%
Ruston Junior High SchoolLincoln Parish58513.659%72%
Glen View Elementary SchoolLincoln Parish43811.2——
A. E. Phillips Laboratory SchoolLincoln Parish41215.3——
Cypress Springs Elementary SchoolLincoln Parish36911.955%64%
Ruston Elementary SchoolLincoln Parish35911.268%65%
Hillcrest Elementary SchoolLincoln Parish32613.6——
I.A. Lewis SchoolLincoln Parish27712.661%56%
Howard SchoolHoward School7525.025%37%

53.8% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Louisiana’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Louisiana is up 25% over five years, and up 0.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,110 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.49% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $881, some 8% above the $816 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $881 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $35,200 a year, about 113% of the median household income here of $31,120.

The typical renter household here spends 46% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $816 a month.

A median home at $225,300 costs 3.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $65,958, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Rent as a share of income
46.3%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$881
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$816
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$225,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Ruston’s median household income of $31,120, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Louisiana’s figure2026 Q2+0.8%15th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Louisiana’s figure2026 Q2+25.3%9th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Louisiana’s figure2026 Q2+43.1%1st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±1.02024 ACS 5-Year3.4Bottom 26%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year36.2%3rd percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4872024 ACS 5-Year9,56394th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$695Top 2%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,156Top 2%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$881Top 2%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$572024 ACS 5-Year$816Top 30%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$21,3552024 ACS 5-Year$225,30060th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2012024 ACS 5-Year$1,11028th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$17,5472024 ACS 5-Year$65,958Bottom 32%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.10%2024 ACS 5-Year0.49%11th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year46.3%Bottom 6%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±262024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year8.0%55th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2902024 ACS 5-Year76793rd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

70/ 100
Top 15% of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 2 years of a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 1% since 2020, reaching 22,330 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 128 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 8% are in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Lincoln Parish, which contains Ruston, lost about 0.3% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $42,558, close to the $43,044 of households that moved out.

At 5.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
128
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
5.7
Top 25% nationally
Year over year
+75%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
7.8%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202422k22k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
35%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$42,558
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$43,044
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Ouachita Parish, LA 292 people · 14% of arrivals
  2. Union Parish, LA 177 people · 8.3% of arrivals
  3. Jackson Parish, LA 134 people · 6.3% of arrivals
  4. Caddo Parish, LA 92 people · 4.3% of arrivals
  5. Bienville Parish, LA 89 people · 4.2% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Ouachita Parish, LA 330 people · 15% of departures
  2. Jackson Parish, LA 140 people · 6.3% of departures
  3. Union Parish, LA 117 people · 5.3% of departures
  4. Bossier Parish, LA 96 people · 4.3% of departures
  5. Caddo Parish, LA 96 people · 4.3% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Lincoln Parish, LA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20222023202420259758
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2022 (+49%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 92°F and January a low of 35°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 55.6 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station RUSTON LA TECH, 1.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals55.6"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals0.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals35°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals92°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals36°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

72 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 32% of it. Inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Ice stormHigh
Strong windModerate
EarthquakeModerate
HurricaneModerate
LightningModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, tornado, hail, inland flooding, drought, wildfire, winter weather, cold wave, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
286
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
3,500
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Ruston's police department reported 286 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 3,500.

Lincoln Parish has a modeled homicide rate of about 8.5 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 17.2 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 11.6 per 100,000 residents in Lincoln Parish.

Homicide
8.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
17.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
11.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
13.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Ruston’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Ruston (Lincoln Parish) rather than Ruston itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Shreveport Rgnl at 70 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year84.6%Bottom 30%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle70 miBottom 5%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 8%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year12.8%Bottom 27%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Shreveport RgnlSHV70 mi8,348 ft
Alexandria IntlAEX83 mi9,352 ft
Greenville Mid-DeltaGLH116 mi8,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
59
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Compare

Put Ruston side by side with a similar place.

Ruston vs WaycrossRuston vs Monroe

Moving to Ruston from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
April 2025 to March 2026; March 2025 to February 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Ruston

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Ruston with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
7127032,885$36,791$222,30058