70360 — Houma, Louisiana

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 70360. Its median household income runs 46% above Houma as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

58out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 49% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 32% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured63
SchoolsTop 34% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured62
Growth2,770th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured27
Housing affordabilityTop 5% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured86
ClimateTop 14% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured81
Physical resilience2,362nd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured32
Access2,528th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured77
Economic stability2,203rd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured42
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.7% and median household income $84,890, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Houma, LA, which contains 70360, rather than for 70360 alone.

In the public schools here, 71% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.6 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 242 units authorized over the past twelve months, 23% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Houma, LA, which contains 70360, rather than for 70360 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
28,574
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$84,890
Top 32% nationally
Density
475/sq mi
60.1 sq mi of land
Median age
39.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Houma
Louisiana
Nearest major airport
MSY
44 mi · Louis Armstrong New Orleans Intl
Median home value
$286,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Houma, LA, which contains 70360, is 3.7%, lower than in 75% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Houma, LA, which contains 70360, fell 0.4% over the past year, to 13,666 employed residents.

33% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 71% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsTerrebonne Parish, LA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$44,1693rd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftTerrebonne Parish, LA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$48,4736th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$7,2772024 ACS 5-Year$84,890Top 32%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$4,4832024 ACS 5-Year$43,372Top 31%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year11.2%Bottom 45%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.2 minTop 21%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year32.9%Top 29%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year85.8%84th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentHouma, LA’s figureJuly 202613,666Bottom 7%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Houma, LA’s figureJuly 2026−1.3%Bottom 35%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Houma, LA’s figureJuly 2026−0.4%Top 45%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceHouma, LA’s figureJuly 202614,1967th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year74.9%Bottom 38%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageHouma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$55,870Bottom 10%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageHouma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$45,610Bottom 12%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%71st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Houma, LA’s figureJuly 2026−0.3%Top 38%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateHouma, LA’s figureJuly 20263.7%Top 25%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year2.2%14th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202485k76k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $84,890 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Sailors and Marine Oilers2,140$48,500
Cashiers2,070$25,990
Retail Salespersons2,060$29,220
Captains, Mates, and Pilots of Water Vessels2,040$103,780
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand2,000$33,310
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,990$22,280

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Houma, LA, the city containing this ZIP code.

71% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 80% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.6 students for every full-time teacher across 5 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
5
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.6
across all schools here
Math proficiency
71.1%
Top 37% in Louisiana
Reading proficiency
80.4%
Top 20% in Louisiana
All 5 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Terrebonne High SchoolTerrebonne Parish1,34619.878%89%
Mulberry Elementary SchoolTerrebonne Parish78916.488%94%
Houma Junior High SchoolTerrebonne Parish67316.459%73%
Evergreen Junior High SchoolTerrebonne Parish62217.361%75%
Southdown Elementary SchoolTerrebonne Parish57216.357%56%

67.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Louisiana’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 11% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 88.9, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA Metro Area is up 17% over five years, but down 0.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,379 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.48% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,102, close to the $1,167 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,102 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $44,100 a year, about 52% of the median household income here of $84,890.

The typical renter household here spends 24% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,167 a month.

A median home at $286,000 costs 2.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $102,294, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
88.9

Prices here run about 11% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
24.2%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,102
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,167
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$286,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 70360’s median household income of $84,890, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA Metro Area’s figure202388.9Top 7%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2−0.8%3rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+16.8%2nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux, LA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+26.9%1st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.8Bottom 47%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year72.0%33rd percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5872024 ACS 5-Year12,41888th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$904Top 19%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,330Top 11%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,102Top 18%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1002024 ACS 5-Year$1,167Bottom 37%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$19,6842024 ACS 5-Year$286,00065th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$912024 ACS 5-Year$1,37932nd percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,3712024 ACS 5-Year$102,294Top 28%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year0.48%11th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year24.2%Top 29%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±102024 ACS 5-Year535th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%31st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year8.3%58th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3302024 ACS 5-Year1,03588th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

27/ 100
Ranks 2,770 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 242 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Houma, LA, which contains 70360, rather than for 70360 alone.

At 2.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Houma, LA, which contains 70360, rather than for 70360 alone.

Units permitted
242
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.3
Bottom 41% nationally
Year over year
−23%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−1.0%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
29%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$44,169
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$48,473
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Lafourche Parish, LA 1,555 people · 43% of arrivals
  2. St. Mary Parish, LA 152 people · 4.2% of arrivals
  3. Lafayette Parish, LA 143 people · 4.0% of arrivals
  4. Harris County, TX 117 people · 3.2% of arrivals
  5. Jefferson Parish, LA 111 people · 3.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Lafourche Parish, LA 1,520 people · 35% of departures
  2. Lafayette Parish, LA 234 people · 5.3% of departures
  3. Harris County, TX 186 people · 4.2% of departures
  4. East Baton Rouge Parish, LA 177 people · 4.0% of departures
  5. Jefferson Parish, LA 145 people · 3.3% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Terrebonne Parish, LA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Houma, LA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

8 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 91°F and January a low of 44°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 65.4 inches.

30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station HOUMA, 4.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND9.1"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals65.4"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals0.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals44°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals91°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals81991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals29°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

32 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hurricane, inland flooding and coastal flooding, with hurricane alone responsible for 63% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

HurricaneHigh
Coastal floodingElevated
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, tornado, lightning, cold wave, inland flooding, hail, winter weather, earthquake, strong wind, wildfire, landslide, ice storm, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
5.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
9.7
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
25.1
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
11.6
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 70360 (Terrebonne Parish) rather than 70360 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Houma carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Louis Armstrong New Orleans Intl at 44 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year88.7%Bottom 47%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle44 miBottom 17%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.7%Bottom 45%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Louis Armstrong New Orleans IntlMSY44 mi10,104 ft
Acadiana RgnlARA72 mi8,002 ft
Lafayette Rgnl/Paul Fournet FldLFT83 mi8,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
58
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

70360 vs Houma

How this ZIP area compares with Houma as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

70360
Houma
Median household income: 70360 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$84,890
vs
$58,194
Per capita income: 70360 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$43,372
vs
$34,076
Population density
475/sq mi
vs
2,239/sq mi
Median home value
$286,000
vs
$205,900
Median gross rent: Houma is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,167
vs
$1,058
Homeownership rate
72.0%
vs
72.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 70360 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
32.9%
vs
23.8%
Poverty rate: 70360 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
11.2%
vs
16.0%
Median age
39.9
vs
34.9

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.