Iberia Parish, LA

County Profile

68,599 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Iberia Parish, LA.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

56out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 38% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity1,099th of 1,463 counties measured43
SchoolsTop 15% of 1,377 counties measured77
Growth749th of 1,453 counties measured49
Housing affordability781st of 1,462 counties measured73
ClimateTop 8% of 1,463 counties measured79
Physical resilience1,188th of 1,463 counties measured33
AccessTop 40% of 1,463 counties measured85
Economic stability1,377th of 1,463 counties measured19
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable counties measured: unemployment is 4.5% and the Opportunity signal places Iberia Parish in the bottom 25%.

Public schools test above most of the state: 76% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 15% of published profiles for schools.

Rent takes 30% of renter income here, at the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 2.4 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
68,599
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$56,961
Bottom 28% nationally
Density
119/sq mi
574.7 sq mi of land
Median age
38.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Iberia Parish
Louisiana
Micro area
Nearest major airport
ARA
30 mi · Acadiana Rgnl
Median home value
$164,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.5% — higher than in all but 35% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment grew 0.5% over the past year, to 28,144 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$38,4661st percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$44,9859th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,6812024 ACS 5-Year$56,961Bottom 28%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,9702024 ACS 5-Year$30,464Bottom 28%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$50,440Bottom 25%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year22.1%Bottom 11%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year26.0 minBottom 48%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year14.8%Bottom 12%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year82.2%83rd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202628,144Bottom 44%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+1.9%Top 28%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+0.5%Top 30%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202629,46344th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year70.8%Bottom 28%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%53rd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 20260.0%Bottom 40%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.5%Bottom 35%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year6.3%29th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/077.13.4
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.5% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202458k52k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $56,961 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

76% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 78% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.2 students for every full-time teacher across 20 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
20
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.2
across all schools here
Math proficiency
76.1%
Top 17% in Louisiana
Reading proficiency
78.1%
Top 20% in Louisiana
The 12 largest of 20 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
New Iberia Senior High SchoolIberia Parish1,31515.883%85%
Westgate High SchoolIberia Parish86313.964%74%
Loreauville Elementary SchoolIberia Parish67916.287%88%
Loreauville High SchoolIberia Parish57616.584%85%
Caneview Elementary SchoolIberia Parish50915.485%82%
Daspit Road Elementary SchoolIberia Parish50317.378%76%
North Lewis Elementary SchoolIberia Parish48813.975%80%
Jefferson Island Road ElementaryIberia Parish48613.984%84%
Park Elementary SchoolIberia Parish44016.977%77%
Pesson Addition Elementary SchoolIberia Parish42715.380%78%
Magnolia ElementaryIberia Parish40713.669%65%
Iberia Middle SchoolIberia Parish40510.967%77%

74.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Louisiana’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Louisiana is up 25% over five years, and up 0.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $593 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.36% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $905, close to the $897 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $905 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $36,200 a year, about 64% of the median household income here of $56,961.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $897 a month.

A median home at $164,500 costs 2.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $68,496, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
30.0%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$905
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$897
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$164,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Iberia Parish’s median household income of $56,961, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Louisiana’s figure2026 Q2+0.8%9th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Louisiana’s figure2026 Q2+25.3%5th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Louisiana’s figure2026 Q2+43.1%2nd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.4Top 45%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year67.3%21st percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±792024 ACS 5-Year31,34475th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$764Top 18%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,193Top 11%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$905Top 8%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$622024 ACS 5-Year$897Bottom 45%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$8,4972024 ACS 5-Year$164,50040th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$672024 ACS 5-Year$5937th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,0042024 ACS 5-Year$68,496Bottom 31%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year0.36%5th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year30.0%Bottom 28%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±652024 ACS 5-Year11523rd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%7th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year14.1%80th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4982024 ACS 5-Year4,52877th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

49/ 100
Ranks 749 of 1,453 published county profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 4% since 2020, to 67,540 in 2024.

Permitting has turned upward after moving the other way the year before: 102 units authorized in 2025, up 9% on the prior year.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 145 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 4% are in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Iberia Parish lost about 1.3% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $38,466, below the $44,985 of households that moved out.

At 2.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
145
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.1
Bottom 38% nationally
Year over year
+101%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
4.1%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202470k68k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−1.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
22%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$38,466
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$44,985
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Lafayette Parish, LA 692 people · 28% of arrivals
  2. Vermilion Parish, LA 302 people · 12% of arrivals
  3. St. Mary Parish, LA 286 people · 12% of arrivals
  4. St. Martin Parish, LA 258 people · 10% of arrivals
  5. Harris County, TX 93 people · 3.8% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Lafayette Parish, LA 1,044 people · 33% of departures
  2. Vermilion Parish, LA 335 people · 11% of departures
  3. St. Martin Parish, LA 301 people · 9.6% of departures
  4. St. Mary Parish, LA 194 people · 6.2% of departures
  5. Harris County, TX 120 people · 3.8% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202220232024202512294
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was close to 2022 (−2%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 90°F and January a low of 46°F.

30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station SALT POINT, 19.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

MetricValueSource period
Average January low1991-2020 Normals46°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals90°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals30°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

33 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hurricane, inland flooding and tornado, with hurricane alone responsible for 52% of it. Tornado is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

HurricaneHigh
LightningModerate
DroughtModerate
Heat waveModerate
Inland floodingElevated
Coastal floodingModerate

Low or minimal exposure: tornado, cold wave, ice storm, earthquake, winter weather, strong wind, hail, wildfire, landslide, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Iberia Parish records 17.7 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 19.2 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 19.2 per 100,000 residents in Iberia Parish.

Homicide
17.7
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
19.2
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
19.2
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
13.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Iberia Parish as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Acadiana Rgnl at 30 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year86.2%Bottom 45%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle30 miTop 42%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Top 43%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year12.4%Bottom 33%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Acadiana RgnlARA30 mi8,002 ft
Lafayette Rgnl/Paul Fournet FldLFT42 mi8,000 ft
Chennault IntlCWF88 mi10,702 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
56
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in Iberia Parish, LA

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.