70560 — New Iberia, Louisiana

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 70560. Its median home value runs 16% below New Iberia as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

53out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 29% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
Opportunity2,594th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured37
SchoolsTop 23% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured71
Growth2,253rd of 3,124 ZIP areas measured39
Housing affordability1,569th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured68
ClimateTop 15% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured81
Physical resilience2,394th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured31
AccessTop 20% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured98
Economic stability3,062nd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured14
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 5.0% and the Opportunity signal places 70560 in the bottom 17%. The unemployment rate is published for New Iberia, LA, which contains 70560, rather than for 70560 alone.

In the public schools here, 76% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.2 students for every teacher.

18 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, essentially level with the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for New Iberia, LA, which contains 70560, rather than for 70560 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
36,996
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$45,509
Bottom 10% nationally
Density
210/sq mi
175.8 sq mi of land
Median age
37.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
New Iberia
Louisiana
Micro area
Nearest major airport
ARA
7 mi · Acadiana Rgnl
Median home value
$133,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across New Iberia, LA, which contains 70560, is 5.0% — higher than in all but 27% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across New Iberia, LA, which contains 70560, grew 0.5% over the past year, to 10,130 employed residents.

Median household income of $45,509 is lower than in 90% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsIberia Parish, LA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$38,4661st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftIberia Parish, LA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$44,9853rd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,1572024 ACS 5-Year$45,509Bottom 10%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,4062024 ACS 5-Year$28,294Bottom 21%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year24.7%Bottom 10%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year24.3 minTop 31%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year11.5%Bottom 15%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year81.0%70th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentNew Iberia, LA’s figureJuly 202610,130Bottom 2%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)New Iberia, LA’s figureJuly 2026+1.3%Top 30%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)New Iberia, LA’s figureJuly 2026+0.5%Top 28%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceNew Iberia, LA’s figureJuly 202610,6602nd percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year66.8%Bottom 18%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%69th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)New Iberia, LA’s figureJuly 2026−0.4%Top 30%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateNew Iberia, LA’s figureJuly 20265.0%Bottom 27%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year4.2%21st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202448k44k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $45,509 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for New Iberia, LA, the city containing this ZIP code.

76% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 77% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.2 students for every full-time teacher across 12 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
12
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.2
across all schools here
Math proficiency
75.6%
Top 24% in Louisiana
Reading proficiency
77.2%
Top 35% in Louisiana
The 12 largest public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
New Iberia Senior High SchoolIberia Parish1,31515.883%85%
Westgate High SchoolIberia Parish86313.964%74%
Caneview Elementary SchoolIberia Parish50915.485%82%
Jefferson Island Road ElementaryIberia Parish48613.984%84%
Park Elementary SchoolIberia Parish44016.977%77%
Pesson Addition Elementary SchoolIberia Parish42715.380%78%
Magnolia ElementaryIberia Parish40713.669%65%
Iberia Middle SchoolIberia Parish40510.967%77%
Center Street Elementary SchoolIberia Parish36814.274%77%
Coteau Elementary SchoolIberia Parish35316.087%82%
Johnston Hopkins Elementary SchoolIberia Parish35011.769%54%
Anderson Middle SchoolIberia Parish32011.057%71%

79.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Louisiana’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Louisiana is up 25% over five years, and up 0.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $489 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.37% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $905, close to the $881 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $905 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $36,200 a year, about 80% of the median household income here of $45,509.

The typical renter household here spends 33% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $881 a month.

A median home at $133,700 costs 2.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $63,272, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
32.6%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$905
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$881
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$133,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 70560’s median household income of $45,509, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Louisiana’s figure2026 Q2+0.8%15th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Louisiana’s figure2026 Q2+25.3%8th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Louisiana’s figure2026 Q2+43.1%2nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.1Top 27%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year58.9%15th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5002024 ACS 5-Year17,09794th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$764Top 6%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,193Top 3%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$905Top 2%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$912024 ACS 5-Year$881Top 35%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$16,8472024 ACS 5-Year$133,70022nd percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$792024 ACS 5-Year$4894th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,0522024 ACS 5-Year$63,272Bottom 21%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.07%2024 ACS 5-Year0.37%4th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year32.6%Bottom 27%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±522024 ACS 5-Year4762nd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%36th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year16.7%86th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3492024 ACS 5-Year2,90598th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

39/ 100
Ranks 2,253 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 0.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for New Iberia, LA, which contains 70560, rather than for 70560 alone.

Units permitted
18
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.7
Bottom 15% nationally
Year over year
0%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
33.3%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−1.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
22%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$38,466
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$44,985
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Lafayette Parish, LA 692 people · 28% of arrivals
  2. Vermilion Parish, LA 302 people · 12% of arrivals
  3. St. Mary Parish, LA 286 people · 12% of arrivals
  4. St. Martin Parish, LA 258 people · 10% of arrivals
  5. Harris County, TX 93 people · 3.8% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Lafayette Parish, LA 1,044 people · 33% of departures
  2. Vermilion Parish, LA 335 people · 11% of departures
  3. St. Martin Parish, LA 301 people · 9.6% of departures
  4. St. Mary Parish, LA 194 people · 6.2% of departures
  5. Harris County, TX 120 people · 3.8% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Iberia Parish, LA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for New Iberia, LA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

8 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 92°F and January a low of 43°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 59.7 inches.

30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station NEW IBERIA ACADIANA RGNL AP, 7.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND6.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals59.7"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals43°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals92°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals81991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals30°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

31 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hurricane, inland flooding and tornado, with hurricane alone responsible for 52% of it. Tornado is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

HurricaneHigh
LightningModerate
DroughtModerate
Heat waveModerate
Inland floodingElevated
Coastal floodingModerate

Low or minimal exposure: tornado, cold wave, ice storm, earthquake, winter weather, strong wind, hail, wildfire, landslide, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
17.7
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
19.2
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
19.2
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
13.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 70560 (Iberia Parish) rather than 70560 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. New Iberia carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Acadiana Rgnl at 7 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year85.5%Bottom 32%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle7 miTop 15%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year13.0%Bottom 26%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Acadiana RgnlARA7 mi8,002 ft
Lafayette Rgnl/Paul Fournet FldLFT20 mi8,000 ft
Chennault IntlCWF79 mi10,702 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
53
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

70560 vs New Iberia

How this ZIP area compares with New Iberia as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

70560
New Iberia
Median household income: New Iberia is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$45,509
vs
$47,087
Per capita income: New Iberia is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$28,294
vs
$31,076
Population density
210/sq mi
vs
2,475/sq mi
Median home value
$133,700
vs
$158,300
Median gross rent: 70560 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$881
vs
$894
Homeownership rate
58.9%
vs
51.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher: New Iberia is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
11.5%
vs
17.3%
Poverty rate: 70560 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
24.7%
vs
25.8%
Median age
37.3
vs
37.0

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.