70037 — Belle Chasse, Louisiana

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 70037. Its median household income runs 14% below Belle Chasse as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

58out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 49% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 46% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured56
SchoolsTop 1% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured97
Growth2,912th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured22
Housing affordability1,859th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured64
ClimateTop 8% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured83
Physical resilience2,422nd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured30
Access2,111th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured86
Economic stability1,611th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured53
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.9% and median household income $98,983, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Belle Chasse, LA, which contains 70037, rather than for 70037 alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 84% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 1% of published profiles for schools.

Residential permitting has slowed: 31 units authorized over the past twelve months, 39% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Belle Chasse, LA, which contains 70037, rather than for 70037 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
16,639
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$98,983
Top 19% nationally
Density
333/sq mi
49.9 sq mi of land
Median age
36.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Belle Chasse
Louisiana
Nearest major airport
MSY
23 mi · Louis Armstrong New Orleans Intl
Median home value
$385,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Belle Chasse, LA, which contains 70037, is 3.9%, lower than in 67% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Belle Chasse, LA, which contains 70037, fell 1.2% over the past year, to 9,797 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsPlaquemines Parish, LA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$60,90535th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftPlaquemines Parish, LA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$62,89737th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$12,6302024 ACS 5-Year$98,983Top 19%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,1272024 ACS 5-Year$41,043Top 36%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year9.9%Top 48%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year29.0 minBottom 43%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year26.4%Top 42%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year79.8%65th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentBelle Chasse, LA’s figureJuly 20269,797Bottom 2%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Belle Chasse, LA’s figureJuly 2026−2.3%Bottom 21%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Belle Chasse, LA’s figureJuly 2026−1.2%Bottom 38%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceBelle Chasse, LA’s figureJuly 202610,1932nd percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year83.4%Top 27%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageNew Orleans-Metairie, LA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$61,050Bottom 28%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageNew Orleans-Metairie, LA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$47,290Bottom 26%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Belle Chasse, LA’s figureJuly 20260.0%Bottom 44%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateBelle Chasse, LA’s figureJuly 20263.9%Top 33%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.5%27th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202499k76k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $98,983 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — New Orleans-Metairie, LA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons12,030$30,400
Registered Nurses11,530$81,850
General and Operations Managers10,670$105,110
Fast Food and Counter Workers10,110$25,470
Waiters and Waitresses10,050$16,640
Cashiers9,320$28,370

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Belle Chasse, LA, the city containing this ZIP code.

84% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 87% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 12.7 students for every full-time teacher across 5 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
5
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
12.7
across all schools here
Math proficiency
84.1%
Top 1% in Louisiana
Reading proficiency
86.7%
Top 2% in Louisiana
All 5 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Belle Chasse High SchoolPlaquemines Parish88313.284%84%
Belle Chasse Academy · charterBelle Chasse Academy77312.586%92%
Belle Chasse Middle SchoolPlaquemines Parish65610.978%83%
Belle Chasse Elementary SchoolPlaquemines Parish54314.389%88%
Belle Chasse Primary SchoolPlaquemines Parish39513.6——

56.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Louisiana’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 9% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 91.2, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the New Orleans-Metairie, LA Metro Area is up 14% over five years, and up 2.7% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,725 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.45% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,331, below the $1,606 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,331 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $53,200 a year, about 54% of the median household income here of $98,983.

The typical renter household here spends 34% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,606 a month.

A median home at $385,200 costs 3.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $126,028, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
91.2

Prices here run about 9% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the New Orleans-Metairie, LA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
34.4%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,331
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,606
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$385,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 70037’s median household income of $98,983, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe New Orleans-Metairie, LA Metro Area’s figure202391.2Top 15%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the New Orleans-Metairie, LA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+2.7%43rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the New Orleans-Metairie, LA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+13.9%1st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the New Orleans-Metairie, LA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+41.6%1st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.52024 ACS 5-Year3.1Bottom 38%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year71.2%32nd percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2862024 ACS 5-Year6,73077th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,113Top 38%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,701Top 37%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,331Top 38%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1072024 ACS 5-Year$1,606Bottom 18%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$38,1332024 ACS 5-Year$385,20078th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1702024 ACS 5-Year$1,72543rd percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$14,1482024 ACS 5-Year$126,028Top 13%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year0.45%9th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±8%2024 ACS 5-Year34.4%Bottom 20%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±442024 ACS 5-Year3255th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%40th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year11.2%71st percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2472024 ACS 5-Year78383rd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

22/ 100
Ranks 2,912 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 31 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Belle Chasse, LA, which contains 70037, rather than for 70037 alone.

At 1.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Belle Chasse, LA, which contains 70037, rather than for 70037 alone.

Units permitted
31
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.4
Bottom 28% nationally
Year over year
−39%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
53%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$60,905
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$62,897
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Jefferson Parish, LA 381 people · 24% of arrivals
  2. Orleans Parish, LA 131 people · 8.2% of arrivals
  3. San Diego County, CA 72 people · 4.5% of arrivals
  4. St. Tammany Parish, LA 52 people · 3.3% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Jefferson Parish, LA 375 people · 22% of departures
  2. Orleans Parish, LA 146 people · 8.7% of departures
  3. St. Tammany Parish, LA 81 people · 4.9% of departures
  4. St. Bernard Parish, LA 49 people · 2.9% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Plaquemines Parish, LA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Belle Chasse, LA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

8 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 90°F and January a low of 43°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 63.8 inches.

30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station NEW ORLEANS ALVIN CALLENDER FL, 7.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND8.1"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals63.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals43°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals90°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals81991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals29°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

30 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hurricane, coastal flooding and inland flooding, with hurricane alone responsible for 68% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

HurricaneHigh
Coastal floodingHigh
DroughtElevated

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, lightning, cold wave, tornado, earthquake, hail, inland flooding, wildfire, winter weather, landslide, ice storm, strong wind, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
11.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
17.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
26.9
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
11.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 70037 (Plaquemines Parish) rather than 70037 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Belle Chasse carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Louis Armstrong New Orleans Intl at 23 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year92.7%Top 32%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle23 miBottom 39%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 9%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year6.6%Top 43%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Louis Armstrong New Orleans IntlMSY23 mi10,104 ft
Stennis IntlHSA57 mi8,498 ft
Acadiana RgnlARA113 mi8,002 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
58
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

70037 vs Belle Chasse

How this ZIP area compares with Belle Chasse as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

70037
Belle Chasse
Median household income: Belle Chasse is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$98,983
vs
$115,012
Per capita income: Belle Chasse is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$41,043
vs
$46,927
Population density
333/sq mi
vs
1,339/sq mi
Median home value
$385,200
vs
$410,000
Median gross rent: Belle Chasse is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,606
vs
$1,485
Homeownership rate
71.2%
vs
79.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Belle Chasse is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
26.4%
vs
29.8%
Poverty rate: Belle Chasse is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
9.9%
vs
6.5%
Median age
36.2
vs
40.3

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.