52501 — Ottumwa, Iowa

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 52501. Its median home value runs 15% above Ottumwa as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

49out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 17% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
Opportunity2,429th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured41
Schools1,965th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured39
GrowthTop 44% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured53
Housing affordabilityTop 27% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured75
Climate2,799th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured59
Physical resilience2,263rd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured36
Access2,958th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured57
Economic stability2,486th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured34
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 4.2% and the Opportunity signal places 52501 in the bottom 22%. The unemployment rate is published for Ottumwa, IA, which contains 52501, rather than for 52501 alone.

In the public schools here, 61% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.0 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 29% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 1.5 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
30,371
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$63,426
Bottom 36% nationally
Density
135/sq mi
225.3 sq mi of land
Median age
38.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Ottumwa
Iowa
Micro area
Nearest major airport
CID
69 mi · The Eastern Iowa
Median home value
$122,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Ottumwa, IA, which contains 52501, is 4.2%, lower than in 58% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Ottumwa, IA, which contains 52501, fell 2.3% over the past year, to 11,838 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsWapello County, IA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$40,9431st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftWapello County, IA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$48,1316th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,6092024 ACS 5-Year$63,426Bottom 36%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,0342024 ACS 5-Year$32,047Bottom 34%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year15.8%Bottom 28%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year20.1 minTop 13%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year20.6%Bottom 42%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year78.4%60th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentOttumwa, IA’s figureJuly 202611,838Bottom 4%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Ottumwa, IA’s figureJuly 2026−0.5%Bottom 45%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Ottumwa, IA’s figureJuly 2026−2.3%Bottom 15%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceOttumwa, IA’s figureJuly 202612,3564th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year76.7%Bottom 44%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year1.0%80th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Ottumwa, IA’s figureJuly 2026−0.5%Top 25%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateOttumwa, IA’s figureJuly 20264.2%Top 42%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year4.9%24th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202463k51k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $63,426 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Ottumwa, IA, the city containing this ZIP code.

61% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 55% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.0 students for every full-time teacher across 10 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
10
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.0
across all schools here
Math proficiency
60.9%
Bottom 41% in Iowa
Reading proficiency
55.2%
Bottom 25% in Iowa
All 10 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Ottumwa High SchoolOttumwa Comm School District91016.961%58%
Evans Junior High SchoolOttumwa Comm School District68413.257%51%
Liberty Intermediate SchoolOttumwa Comm School District63314.154%50%
Pickwick Early Childhood CenterOttumwa Comm School District56023.3——
Wilson Elementary SchoolOttumwa Comm School District33512.457%47%
Douma Elementary SchoolOttumwa Comm School District32711.7——
Horace Mann Elementary SchoolOttumwa Comm School District25013.272%62%
James Elementary SchoolOttumwa Comm School District24913.167%57%
Eisenhower Elementary SchoolOttumwa Comm School District24813.877%72%
Gateway High SchoolOttumwa Comm School District21330.4——

45.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Iowa’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Iowa is up 40% over five years, and up 3.1% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,042 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.66% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,068, some 15% above the $926 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,068 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $42,700 a year, about 67% of the median household income here of $63,426.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $926 a month.

A median home at $122,700 costs 1.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $79,383, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
28.8%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
1.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,068
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$926
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$122,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 52501’s median household income of $63,426, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Iowa’s figure2026 Q2+3.1%48th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Iowa’s figure2026 Q2+39.6%36th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Iowa’s figure2026 Q2+74.3%17th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year1.5Top 9%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year65.9%23rd percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1972024 ACS 5-Year13,57090th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$814Top 10%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,354Top 13%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,068Top 15%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$502024 ACS 5-Year$926Top 41%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$8,9122024 ACS 5-Year$122,70018th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1692024 ACS 5-Year$2,04252nd percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,0962024 ACS 5-Year$79,383Bottom 45%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.18%2024 ACS 5-Year1.66%88th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year28.8%Bottom 47%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±932024 ACS 5-Year15182nd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.1%51st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year10.6%69th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2632024 ACS 5-Year1,59494th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

53/ 100
Top 44% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 1.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Ottumwa, IA, which contains 52501, rather than for 52501 alone.

Units permitted
46
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.8
Bottom 35% nationally
Year over year
+21%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
32.6%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
46%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$40,943
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$48,131
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Mahaska County, IA 113 people · 7.7% of arrivals
  2. Jefferson County, IA 88 people · 6.0% of arrivals
  3. Davis County, IA 85 people · 5.8% of arrivals
  4. Polk County, IA 55 people · 3.7% of arrivals
  5. Monroe County, IA 54 people · 3.7% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Polk County, IA 145 people · 9.7% of departures
  2. Mahaska County, IA 107 people · 7.1% of departures
  3. Keokuk County, IA 63 people · 4.2% of departures
  4. Jefferson County, IA 55 people · 3.7% of departures
  5. Davis County, IA 53 people · 3.5% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Wapello County, IA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Ottumwa, IA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 14°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 37.0 inches, including 23.6 inches of snow.

0°20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station OTTUMWA INDUSTRIAL AP, 4.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.4"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals37.0"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals23.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals14°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals86°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals52°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

36 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and drought, with inland flooding alone responsible for 51% of it. Tornado is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

DroughtHigh
Heat waveModerate
Strong windModerate
Inland floodingElevated
LightningModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: tornado, landslide, hail, wildfire, winter weather, ice storm, earthquake, hurricane, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
3.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
15.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
9.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
19.9
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 52501 (Wapello County) rather than 52501 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Ottumwa carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest The Eastern Iowa at 69 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year86.3%Bottom 35%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle69 miBottom 6%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 9%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year10.0%Bottom 39%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
The Eastern IowaCID69 mi8,600 ft
Des Moines IntlDSM72 mi9,004 ft
Quad Cities IntlMLI104 mi10,002 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
49
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

52501 vs Ottumwa

How this ZIP area compares with Ottumwa as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

52501
Ottumwa
Median household income: 52501 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$63,426
vs
$61,103
Per capita income: 52501 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$32,047
vs
$30,586
Population density
135/sq mi
vs
1,583/sq mi
Median home value
$122,700
vs
$106,300
Median gross rent: Ottumwa is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$926
vs
$921
Homeownership rate
65.9%
vs
61.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Ottumwa is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
20.6%
vs
20.8%
Poverty rate: 52501 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
15.8%
vs
16.5%
Median age
38.5
vs
36.7

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.