52246 — Iowa City, Iowa

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 52246. Its median home value runs 22% above Iowa City as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

64out of 100
Area Score
Top 30% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 18% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured71
SchoolsTop 15% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured78
Growth1,814th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured47
Housing affordability1,929th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured63
Climate2,747th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured59
Physical resilience1,647th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured56
AccessTop 50% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured92
Economic stability1,846th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured49
The quick read

52246 ranks in the top 18% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.2% and median household income of $62,521. The unemployment rate is published for Iowa City, IA, which contains 52246, rather than for 52246 alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 76% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 15% of published profiles for schools.

155 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, essentially level with the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Iowa City, IA, which contains 52246, rather than for 52246 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
22,308
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$62,521
Bottom 34% nationally
Density
1,335/sq mi
16.7 sq mi of land
Median age
28.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Iowa City
Iowa
Metro area
Nearest major airport
CID
17 mi · The Eastern Iowa
Median home value
$348,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Iowa City, IA, which contains 52246, is 3.2%, lower than in 89% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Iowa City, IA, which contains 52246, fell 0.3% over the past year, to 42,913 employed residents.

67% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 96% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsJohnson County, IA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$61,57337th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftJohnson County, IA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$69,07350th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,9792024 ACS 5-Year$62,521Bottom 34%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,4982024 ACS 5-Year$46,110Top 25%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year14.8%Bottom 31%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year19.9 minTop 13%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year67.3%Top 4%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year57.2%11th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentIowa City, IA’s figureJuly 202642,913Bottom 46%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Iowa City, IA’s figureJuly 2026+2.1%Top 22%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Iowa City, IA’s figureJuly 2026−0.3%Top 43%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceIowa City, IA’s figureJuly 202644,34745th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year83.9%Top 25%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageIowa City, IA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$65,420Bottom 44%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageIowa City, IA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$50,060Top 47%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year7.2%96th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Iowa City, IA’s figureJuly 2026−0.2%Top 49%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateIowa City, IA’s figureJuly 20263.2%Top 11%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year13.0%65th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202463k49k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $62,521 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Iowa City, IA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Registered Nurses4,090$85,940
Fast Food and Counter Workers2,890$28,760
Retail Salespersons2,710$29,940
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers2,360$61,960
Cashiers2,090$29,080
Waiters and Waitresses1,890$22,030

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Iowa City, IA, the city containing this ZIP code.

76% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 73% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.3 students for every full-time teacher across 4 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
4
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.3
across all schools here
Math proficiency
75.9%
Top 19% in Iowa
Reading proficiency
72.9%
Top 22% in Iowa
All 4 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
West Senior High SchoolIowa City Comm School District1,51416.173%71%
Weber ElementaryIowa City Comm School District45610.982%76%
Ernest Horn Elementary SchoolIowa City Comm School District45313.772%67%
Lincoln Elementary SchoolIowa City Comm School District21714.592%92%

44.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Iowa’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 8% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 91.9, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Iowa City, IA Metro Area is up 34% over five years, and up 3.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $5,554 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.59% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,141, some 8% above the $1,057 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,141 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $45,600 a year, about 73% of the median household income here of $62,521.

The typical renter household here spends 35% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,057 a month.

A median home at $348,900 costs 2.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $119,107, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
91.9

Prices here run about 8% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Iowa City, IA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
35.4%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,141
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,057
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$348,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 52246’s median household income of $62,521, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Iowa City, IA Metro Area’s figure202391.9Top 20%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Iowa City, IA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.0%47th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Iowa City, IA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+33.9%22nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Iowa City, IA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+59.3%6th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year2.9Bottom 42%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year45.2%7th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4492024 ACS 5-Year10,65485th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$961Top 25%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,587Top 29%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,141Top 21%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$602024 ACS 5-Year$1,057Bottom 46%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$23,4542024 ACS 5-Year$348,90074th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$4382024 ACS 5-Year$5,55490th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$13,9312024 ACS 5-Year$119,107Top 17%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.16%2024 ACS 5-Year1.59%86th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year35.4%Bottom 17%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±852024 ACS 5-Year12078th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.1%51st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year8.3%58th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2762024 ACS 5-Year1,00388th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

47/ 100
Ranks 1,814 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 2.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Iowa City, IA, which contains 52246, rather than for 52246 alone.

Units permitted
155
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.0
Bottom 38% nationally
Year over year
+1%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
54.2%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.9%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
52%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$61,573
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$69,073
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Linn County, IA 935 people · 13% of arrivals
  2. Polk County, IA 297 people · 4.2% of arrivals
  3. Scott County, IA 223 people · 3.1% of arrivals
  4. Cook County, IL 196 people · 2.8% of arrivals
  5. Washington County, IA 193 people · 2.7% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Linn County, IA 1,141 people · 14% of departures
  2. Polk County, IA 348 people · 4.3% of departures
  3. Cook County, IL 294 people · 3.6% of departures
  4. Washington County, IA 279 people · 3.4% of departures
  5. Scott County, IA 220 people · 2.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Johnson County, IA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Iowa City, IA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 15°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 35.7 inches.

0°20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station IOWA CITY MUNI AP, 3.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year572024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals35.7"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals15°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals86°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year392024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals53°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
39
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
57
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

56 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are tornado, inland flooding and strong wind, with tornado alone responsible for 38% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Strong windElevated
TornadoHigh
HailElevated
Heat waveModerate
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, winter weather, inland flooding, landslide, ice storm, lightning, wildfire, earthquake, hurricane, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
2.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
7.0
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
6.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
13.3
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 52246 (Johnson County) rather than 52246 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Iowa City carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest The Eastern Iowa at 17 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year85.3%Bottom 31%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle17 miTop 49%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year3.9%Top 25%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
The Eastern IowaCID17 mi8,600 ft
Quad Cities IntlMLI58 mi10,002 ft
Waterloo RgnlALO75 mi8,399 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
64
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

52246 vs Iowa City

How this ZIP area compares with Iowa City as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

52246
Iowa City
Median household income: 52246 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$62,521
vs
$58,546
Per capita income: 52246 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$46,110
vs
$37,842
Population density
1,335/sq mi
vs
2,940/sq mi
Median home value
$348,900
vs
$285,900
Median gross rent: 52246 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,057
vs
$1,094
Homeownership rate
45.2%
vs
47.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 52246 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
67.3%
vs
60.5%
Poverty rate: Iowa City is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
14.8%
vs
11.5%
Median age
28.3
vs
26.2

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.