47807 — Terre Haute, Indiana

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 47807. Its median household income runs 43% below Terre Haute as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

52out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 28% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity1,888th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured49
Schools2,300th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured30
GrowthTop 41% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured55
Housing affordability2,700th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured45
Climate2,203rd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured64
Physical resilienceTop 44% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured63
AccessTop 30% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured97
Economic stability3,063rd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured14
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.4% and median household income $24,706, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Terre Haute, IN, which contains 47807, rather than for 47807 alone.

In the public schools here, 34% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.2 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 289 units authorized over the past twelve months, 50% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Terre Haute, IN, which contains 47807, rather than for 47807 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
13,140
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$24,706
Bottom 1% nationally
Density
3,470/sq mi
3.8 sq mi of land
Median age
26.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Terre Haute
Indiana
Metro area
Nearest major airport
HUF
5 mi · Terre Haute Rgnl
Median home value
$71,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Terre Haute, IN, which contains 47807, is 4.4% — higher than in all but 49% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Terre Haute, IN, which contains 47807, grew 1.0% over the past year, to 24,378 employed residents.

Median household income of $24,706 is lower than in 99% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsVigo County, IN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$48,2997th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftVigo County, IN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$54,61418th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$6,4552024 ACS 5-Year$24,706Bottom 1%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,8362024 ACS 5-Year$18,470Bottom 4%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±9%2024 ACS 5-Year35.9%Bottom 4%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year20.3 minTop 14%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year17.7%Bottom 33%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year64.7%19th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentTerre Haute, IN’s figureJuly 202624,378Bottom 26%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Terre Haute, IN’s figureJuly 2026+2.6%Top 18%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Terre Haute, IN’s figureJuly 2026+1.0%Top 17%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceTerre Haute, IN’s figureJuly 202625,50726th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year67.9%Bottom 20%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageTerre Haute, IN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$53,390Bottom 5%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageTerre Haute, IN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$44,870Bottom 9%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year1.1%81st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Terre Haute, IN’s figureJuly 2026−0.7%Top 20%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateTerre Haute, IN’s figureJuly 20264.4%Bottom 49%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year3.3%18th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202425k23k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $24,706 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Terre Haute, IN

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers2,700$27,020
Retail Salespersons1,940$29,090
Cashiers1,870$27,760
Registered Nurses1,600$81,550
Home Health and Personal Care Aides1,430$34,540
Stockers and Order Fillers1,370$31,380

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Terre Haute, IN, the city containing this ZIP code.

34% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 29% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.2 students for every full-time teacher across 2 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
2
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.2
across all schools here
Math proficiency
34.1%
Bottom 25% in Indiana
Reading proficiency
29.1%
Bottom 6% in Indiana
All 2 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Benjamin Franklin Elem SchoolVigo County School Corp44113.832%27%
Davis Park Elementary SchoolVigo County School Corp32512.537%32%

93.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Indiana’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 12% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 88.3, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Terre Haute, IN Metro Area is up 56% over five years, and up 7.7% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $894 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.26% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,094, some 18% above the $928 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,094 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $43,800 a year, about 177% of the median household income here of $24,706.

The typical renter household here spends 46% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $928 a month.

A median home at $71,200 costs 1.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $42,805, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
88.3

Prices here run about 12% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Terre Haute, IN Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
45.6%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
1.7×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,094
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$928
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$71,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 47807’s median household income of $24,706, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Terre Haute, IN Metro Area’s figure202388.3Top 5%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Terre Haute, IN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+7.7%97th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Terre Haute, IN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+55.6%88th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Terre Haute, IN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+101.9%60th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year1.7Top 12%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year26.5%3rd percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5052024 ACS 5-Year6,83977th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$864Top 15%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,312Top 10%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,094Top 17%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$372024 ACS 5-Year$928Top 41%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$7,8462024 ACS 5-Year$71,2003rd percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1212024 ACS 5-Year$89416th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,7952024 ACS 5-Year$42,805Bottom 4%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.22%2024 ACS 5-Year1.26%72nd percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±10%2024 ACS 5-Year45.6%Bottom 5%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±742024 ACS 5-Year11077th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.6%56th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year13.4%79th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2322024 ACS 5-Year1,02588th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

55/ 100
Top 41% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 289 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 20% are in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Terre Haute, IN, which contains 47807, rather than for 47807 alone.

At 4.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Terre Haute, IN, which contains 47807, rather than for 47807 alone.

Units permitted
289
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
4.9
Top 33% nationally
Year over year
−50%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
19.7%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
44%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$48,299
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$54,614
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Clay County, IN 419 people · 11% of arrivals
  2. Vermillion County, IN 236 people · 5.9% of arrivals
  3. Marion County, IN 222 people · 5.6% of arrivals
  4. Sullivan County, IN 214 people · 5.4% of arrivals
  5. Parke County, IN 151 people · 3.8% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Clay County, IN 392 people · 9.6% of departures
  2. Marion County, IN 306 people · 7.5% of departures
  3. Vermillion County, IN 251 people · 6.1% of departures
  4. Sullivan County, IN 217 people · 5.3% of departures
  5. Parke County, IN 157 people · 3.8% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Vigo County, IN. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Terre Haute, IN, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 21°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 40.8 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station TERRE HAUTE HULMAN RGNL AP, 5.2 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year642024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals40.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals21°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals86°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year12024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year472024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals47°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
47
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
64
90th percentile index
Days above 100
1
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

63 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 52% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

EarthquakeHigh
HailModerate
Inland floodingModerate
TornadoModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, winter weather, cold wave, ice storm, landslide, lightning, drought, hurricane, wildfire, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
4.9
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
14.1
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
23.6
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
19.8
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 47807 (Vigo County) rather than 47807 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Terre Haute carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Terre Haute Rgnl at 5 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year77.2%Bottom 13%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle5 miTop 9%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year11.5%Bottom 32%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Terre Haute RgnlHUF5 mi9,021 ft
Indianapolis IntlIND61 mi11,200 ft
Evansville RgnlEVV99 mi8,021 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
52
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

47807 vs Terre Haute

How this ZIP area compares with Terre Haute as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

47807
Terre Haute
Median household income: Terre Haute is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$24,706
vs
$43,126
Per capita income: Terre Haute is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$18,470
vs
$25,369
Population density
3,470/sq mi
vs
1,680/sq mi
Median home value
$71,200
vs
$115,700
Median gross rent: Terre Haute is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$928
vs
$922
Homeownership rate
26.5%
vs
52.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Terre Haute is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
17.7%
vs
24.6%
Poverty rate: Terre Haute is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
35.9%
vs
21.2%
Median age
26.2
vs
32.9

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.