46227 — Indianapolis, Indiana

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 46227. Its median household income runs 19% below Indianapolis as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

58out of 100
Area Score
Top 50% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 49% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured54
Schools1,603rd of 3,047 ZIP areas measured48
Growth2,266th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured38
Housing affordability1,707th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured66
Climate1,891st of 3,127 ZIP areas measured67
Physical resilienceTop 39% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured66
AccessTop 20% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured98
Economic stability2,219th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured41
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.7% and median household income $53,629, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Indianapolis, IN, which contains 46227, rather than for 46227 alone.

In the public schools here, 41% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.0 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 1,520 units authorized over the past twelve months, 23% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Indianapolis, IN, which contains 46227, rather than for 46227 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
57,587
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$53,629
Bottom 20% nationally
Density
3,450/sq mi
16.7 sq mi of land
Median age
32.6
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Indianapolis
Indiana
Nearest major airport
IND
9 mi · Indianapolis Intl
Median home value
$210,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Indianapolis, IN, which contains 46227, is 3.7%, lower than in 75% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Indianapolis, IN, which contains 46227, fell 0.9% over the past year, to 455,275 employed residents.

Median household income of $53,629 is lower than in 80% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsMarion County, IN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$55,17221st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftMarion County, IN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$66,49645th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$2,8192024 ACS 5-Year$53,629Bottom 20%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,7882024 ACS 5-Year$32,328Bottom 35%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year15.2%Bottom 29%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year25.7 minTop 39%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year21.5%Bottom 45%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year76.1%50th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentIndianapolis, IN’s figureJuly 2026455,275Top 10%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Indianapolis, IN’s figureJuly 2026+2.1%Top 21%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Indianapolis, IN’s figureJuly 2026−0.9%Bottom 47%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceIndianapolis, IN’s figureJuly 2026472,53190th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year80.0%Top 42%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageIndianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$65,180Bottom 42%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageIndianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$49,340Bottom 44%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%75th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Indianapolis, IN’s figureJuly 2026−0.5%Top 25%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateIndianapolis, IN’s figureJuly 20263.7%Top 25%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year7.8%39th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202454k48k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $53,629 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand48,100$44,180
Retail Salespersons28,840$31,530
Fast Food and Counter Workers28,400$29,040
Registered Nurses25,800$84,230
Stockers and Order Fillers25,630$37,120
Home Health and Personal Care Aides20,590$35,060

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Indianapolis, IN, the city containing this ZIP code.

41% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 46% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.0 students for every full-time teacher across 14 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
15
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.0
across 14 of them
Math proficiency
41.1%
Top 47% in Indiana
Reading proficiency
45.8%
Top 49% in Indiana
The 12 largest of 15 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Southport High SchoolPerry Township Schools2,43118.320%45%
Southport Middle SchoolPerry Township Schools1,30417.941%44%
Southport 6th Grade AcademyPerry Township Schools64315.754%47%
Clinton Young Elementary SchoolPerry Township Schools59516.136%29%
Jeremiah Gray Elementary SchoolPerry Township Schools59116.453%47%
Douglas MacArthur Elementary SchPerry Township Schools57916.165%57%
Winchester Village ElementaryPerry Township Schools54615.245%37%
Homecroft Elementary SchoolPerry Township Schools49317.658%47%
Southport Elementary SchoolPerry Township Schools45013.659%65%
William Henry Burkhart ElementaryPerry Township Schools44915.557%50%
Excel Center - University Heights · charterExcel Center - University Heights43236.0——
Homecroft KindergartenPerry Township Schools35916.3——

70.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Indiana’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 5% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 94.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN Metro Area is up 44% over five years, and up 3.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,129 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.01% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,320, some 28% above the $1,035 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,320 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $52,800 a year, about 98% of the median household income here of $53,629.

The typical renter household here spends 34% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,035 a month.

A median home at $210,000 costs 2.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $82,291, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
94.7

Prices here run about 5% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
33.5%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,320
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,035
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$210,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 46227’s median household income of $53,629, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN Metro Area’s figure202394.7Top 34%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.5%60th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+43.8%52nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+106.6%66th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.6Top 44%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year44.9%7th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1,1072024 ACS 5-Year26,33799th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,140Top 41%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,710Top 38%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,320Top 37%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$322024 ACS 5-Year$1,035Bottom 48%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$7,5562024 ACS 5-Year$210,00047th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1242024 ACS 5-Year$2,12954th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,3182024 ACS 5-Year$82,291Bottom 49%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.07%2024 ACS 5-Year1.01%58th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year33.5%Bottom 23%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±162024 ACS 5-Year1040th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%31st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year9.2%63rd percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±5162024 ACS 5-Year2,42698th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

38/ 100
Ranks 2,266 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 1.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Indianapolis, IN, which contains 46227, rather than for 46227 alone.

Units permitted
1,520
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.6
Bottom 31% nationally
Year over year
−23%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
31.4%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−1.0%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
45%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$55,172
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$66,496
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Hamilton County, IN 4,399 people · 11% of arrivals
  2. Johnson County, IN 3,636 people · 8.8% of arrivals
  3. Hendricks County, IN 3,447 people · 8.4% of arrivals
  4. Hancock County, IN 1,224 people · 3.0% of arrivals
  5. Cook County, IL 899 people · 2.2% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Hamilton County, IN 6,506 people · 13% of departures
  2. Hendricks County, IN 5,406 people · 11% of departures
  3. Johnson County, IN 4,706 people · 9.6% of departures
  4. Hancock County, IN 2,569 people · 5.3% of departures
  5. Morgan County, IN 1,584 people · 3.2% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Marion County, IN. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Indianapolis, IN, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 85°F and January a low of 21°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 43.6 inches, including 25.5 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station INDIANAPOLIS, 8.2 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year742024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals43.6"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals25.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals21°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals85°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year42024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year542024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals47°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
54
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
74
90th percentile index
Days above 100
4
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

66 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 57% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

TornadoModerate
Inland floodingModerate
EarthquakeElevated

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, cold wave, heat wave, lightning, winter weather, hail, ice storm, landslide, drought, hurricane, wildfire, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
14.6
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
22.2
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
32.2
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
13.6
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 46227 (Marion County) rather than 46227 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Indianapolis carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Indianapolis Intl at 9 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year91.3%Top 40%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle9 miTop 23%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year6.1%Top 39%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Indianapolis IntlIND9 mi11,200 ft
Terre Haute RgnlHUF64 mi9,021 ft
Grissom ARBGUS67 mi12,501 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
58
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

46227 vs Indianapolis

How this ZIP area compares with Indianapolis as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

46227
Indianapolis
Median household income: Indianapolis is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$53,629
vs
$66,219
Per capita income: Indianapolis is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$32,328
vs
$37,680
Population density
3,450/sq mi
vs
2,454/sq mi
Median home value
$210,000
vs
$224,800
Median gross rent: 46227 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,035
vs
$1,156
Homeownership rate
44.9%
vs
56.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Indianapolis is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
21.5%
vs
34.9%
Poverty rate: Indianapolis is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
15.2%
vs
15.0%
Median age
32.6
vs
34.3

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.