Connersville, Indiana

Area Profile

13,109 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Connersville, in Fayette County.

48out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 15% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity3,688th of 4,199 cities measured36
Schools2,634th of 4,162 cities measured40
Growth2,631st of 4,224 cities measured45
Housing affordabilityTop 49% of 4,218 cities measured67
Climate3,447th of 4,225 cities measured61
Physical resilience2,538th of 4,226 cities measured48
Access3,603rd of 4,226 cities measured74
Economic stability4,102nd of 4,226 cities measured21
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 4.3% and the Opportunity signal places Connersville in the bottom 12%. The unemployment rate is published for Fayette County, IN, which contains Connersville, rather than for Connersville alone.

In the public schools here, 41% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.9 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 33% of renter income here, above the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 1.8 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
13,109
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$48,854
Bottom 21% nationally
Density
1,688/sq mi
7.8 sq mi of land
Median age
41.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Indiana
Nearest major airport
CVG
49 mi · Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Intl
Median home value
$106,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Fayette County, IN, which contains Connersville, is 4.3%, lower than in 51% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Fayette County, IN, which contains Connersville, fell 1.0% over the past year, to 9,641 employed residents.

Median household income of $48,854 is lower than in 79% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsFayette County, IN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$42,7191st percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftFayette County, IN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$43,5311st percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,0522024 ACS 5-Year$48,854Bottom 21%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,0092024 ACS 5-Year$26,599Bottom 25%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year22.8%Bottom 18%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year27.6 minBottom 45%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year15.0%Bottom 34%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year77.1%50th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentFayette County, IN’s figureJuly 20269,641Bottom 2%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Fayette County, IN’s figureJuly 2026−2.7%Bottom 16%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Fayette County, IN’s figureJuly 2026−1.0%Bottom 46%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceFayette County, IN’s figureJuly 202610,0742nd percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year69.3%Bottom 25%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Fayette County, IN’s figureJuly 2026−0.5%Top 25%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateFayette County, IN’s figureJuly 20264.3%Top 49%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.9%41st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202449k40k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $48,854 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Fayette County, IN, which contains this city.

41% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 47% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.9 students for every full-time teacher across 7 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
8
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.9
across 7 of them
Math proficiency
40.6%
Bottom 45% in Indiana
Reading proficiency
47.0%
Bottom 35% in Indiana
All 8 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Connersville Sr High SchoolFayette County School Corporation91216.331%53%
Grandview Elementary SchoolFayette County School Corporation53020.437%32%
Connersville Middle SchoolFayette County School Corporation43414.536%55%
Fayette Central ElementaryFayette County School Corporation33218.462%52%
Eastview Elementary SchoolFayette County School Corporation33014.347%47%
Frazee Elementary SchoolFayette County School Corporation29918.742%47%
Everton Elementary SchoolFayette County School Corporation26617.752%37%
Whitewater Career CenterFayette County School Corporation0———

63.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Indiana’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Indiana is up 51% over five years, and up 5.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $906 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.85% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $956, some 21% above the $787 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $956 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $38,200 a year, about 78% of the median household income here of $48,854.

The typical renter household here spends 33% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $787 a month.

A median home at $106,300 costs 1.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $59,543, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
33.1%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
1.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$956
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$787
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$106,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Connersville’s median household income of $48,854, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Indiana’s figure2026 Q2+5.5%83rd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Indiana’s figure2026 Q2+50.9%82nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Indiana’s figure2026 Q2+103.3%68th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year1.8Top 25%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year62.6%24th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2482024 ACS 5-Year6,42891st percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$754Top 4%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,184Top 3%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$956Top 4%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$302024 ACS 5-Year$787Top 27%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$11,0012024 ACS 5-Year$106,30021st percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$642024 ACS 5-Year$90620th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,7902024 ACS 5-Year$59,543Bottom 23%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.11%2024 ACS 5-Year0.85%42nd percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year33.1%Bottom 26%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±492024 ACS 5-Year3177th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%56th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year15.4%80th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2552024 ACS 5-Year1,01995th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

45/ 100
Ranks 2,631 of 4,224 published city profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has been broadly flat since 2020, at 13,282 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 27 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Fayette County, IN, which contains Connersville, rather than for Connersville alone.

Federal tax returns show Fayette County, which contains Connersville, lost about 0.4% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $42,719, close to the $43,531 of households that moved out.

At 1.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities. The permit rate is published for Fayette County, IN, which contains Connersville, rather than for Connersville alone.

Units permitted
27
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.2
Bottom 28% nationally
Year over year
+59%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202413k13k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
21%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$42,719
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$43,531
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Wayne County, IN 137 people · 16% of arrivals
  2. Rush County, IN 105 people · 12% of arrivals
  3. Franklin County, IN 54 people · 6.3% of arrivals
  4. Union County, IN 50 people · 5.8% of arrivals
  5. Decatur County, IN 48 people · 5.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Wayne County, IN 183 people · 20% of departures
  2. Rush County, IN 109 people · 12% of departures
  3. Franklin County, IN 81 people · 8.6% of departures
  4. Union County, IN 52 people · 5.5% of departures
  5. Marion County, IN 40 people · 4.3% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Fayette County, IN. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey lists only jurisdictions that issue their own permits, and Connersville, IN is not one. This is the figure for Fayette County, IN, which contains this city.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 82°F and January a low of 17°F.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station CAMBRIDGE CITY 3 N, 14.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

MetricValueSource period
Average January low1991-2020 Normals17°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals82°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals46°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

48 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 59% of it. Strong wind is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

TornadoHigh
EarthquakeModerate
Inland floodingModerate
HailModerate
Cold waveElevated
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, strong wind, ice storm, drought, lightning, winter weather, hurricane, wildfire, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
219
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,816
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Connersville's police department reported 219 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,816.

Fayette County records 0.0 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 26.5 per 100,000 residents in Fayette County.

Homicide
0.0
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
26.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
20.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Connersville’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Connersville (Fayette County) rather than Connersville itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Intl at 49 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year87.2%Bottom 39%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle49 miBottom 13%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 45%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year11.0%Bottom 34%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky IntlCVG49 mi10,000 ft
James M Cox Dayton IntlDAY52 mi8,502 ft
Indianapolis IntlIND61 mi11,200 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
48
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Compare

Put Connersville side by side with a similar place.

Connersville vs GalesburgConnersville vs Ponca City

Moving to Connersville from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Connersville

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Connersville with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
4733122,786$58,967$132,40051